국내에서 사용되는 B형 간염 백신의 항체 생성율 비교 연구

우리나라 국민의 B형 간염 항원 보유율 약 10%에 달한다. B형 간염은 특이한 치료법이 없으므로 예방이 가장 중요하다고 하겠다.

우리나라에서는 1981년부터 외국산 B형 간염백신이 접종되기 시작하였고 1983년부터는 국산이 생산되어 사용되고 있다. 그러나 이들 백신의 항체 생성능 비교에 관한 연구는 많지 않다.

이 연구에서는 현재 국내에서 사용되는 3가지 백신의 항체 생성능을 시험하였고 아울러 이러한 목적에 사용되는 검사법의 영향에 관해서도 검토하여 다음 결과를 얻었다.

1. RIA검사를 근거로 할 때 예방접종자의 항체 양성율은 백신 Ⅰ의 경우 83%, 백신Ⅱ의 경우 88%, 백신Ⅲ의 경우 93%였다. 백신Ⅰ과 Ⅱ 사이에는 항체 생성율에 유의한 차이가 없었고(P>0.05), 백신 Ⅰ과 Ⅱ 사이에는 유의한 차이가 있었다 (P<0.05).

2. PHA검사를 근거로 할 때 예방접종자의 항체 생성율은 백신Ⅰ의 경우 65%, 백신Ⅱ의 경우 84%, 백신Ⅲ의 경우 86%였다.

3. 전체 예방 접종자의 평균 항체검출율은 RIA법으로는 88.0%였으며, PHA법으로는 78.3%였다. 즉 이 결과는 RIA법을 기준으로 할 때 PHA법은 2.0%의 위양성율과 11.2%의 위음성율을 나타내는 것이 된다. 이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 국내 생산품인 백신Ⅰ군은 수입

품 백신Ⅱ군과는 그 항체 생산능력에 있어 별 차이가 없었으나 백신Ⅲ군에 비하여는 설사 접종 방법의 차이는 있다 하여도 항체 생성율에서 다소 뒤떨어진다는 견해를 얻었다. 또한, 이런 종류의 조사연구에는 되도록 검출예민도가 높은 검사법을 기준으로 하는 것이

타당하다는 견해를 얻었다.

[영문]

The rate of hepatitis B surface antigen (HBs-Ag) positive carriers in Korea is about 10%. As no specific treatment is available, prevention through vaccination is the best way for the control of the hepatitis. In Korea two imported and one home made vaccines have been administered to several millions of People since 1981. However no comparative study has been done on the efficacy of these vaccinations.

This study was done to evaluate the efficacy of three different hepatitis B vaccines used in Korea. Antibody production rates were compared using two different Methods.

The result are as follows.

1. With RIA, the rate of antibody positivity of vaccinated subjects were: vaccine Ⅰ 83%, vaccine Ⅱ 88% and vaccine Ⅲ 93%, No significant difference was noted between vaccine Ⅰ and vaccine Ⅱ (P>0.05). The difference was significant between vaccine Ⅰ and vaccine Ⅲ (P<0.05).

2. With PHA, the rate of antibody positivity of vaccinated subjects were: vaccine Ⅰ 65%, vaccine Ⅱ 84% and vaccine Ⅲ 86%.

3. Compared to the result with RIA, PHA showed 2% false positive and 11.7% false negative results.

It is concluded from this study that vaccine Ⅰ is similar to Ⅱ in the rate of antibody positive conversion, but inferior to Ⅲ, and that antibody tests with high sensitivity should be used to evaluate efficacy of vaccines.