톡소플라스마(Toxoplasma gondii)에 대한 마우스의 면역학적 반응

[한글]

인간의 톡소프라스마 감염은 범 세계적으로 분포되어 있으며 최근 우리나라에서도 본 증에 대한 역학적 조사연구(Soh et al., 1975) 및 임상례 (Chung et al., 1980)가 보고된 바 있다. 숙주와 병원체의 관계에서 숙주에게 인위적 면역을 부여할 경우 병원체에 의한 발병을 예방 또는 약화시킬 수 있음은 잘 알려진 사실이며 숙주와 기생충간의 관계에서도 특정 기생충에 대한 숙주의 저항력이 강화되면 그 기생충에 대한 병해가 약화되거나 수명이 연장된다. 이와같은 숙주-기생충의 관계를 토대로 톡소프라스마증의 병원체인 Toxoplasma gondii의 인위적면역부여에 따른 숙주의 저항력에 관한 연구보고는 많았으나 (Mackaness, 1964; Krahenbuhl et al., 1972) 아직도 면역접종의 실제 이용에는 많은 문제점을 내포하고 있다.

본 실험에서는 T. (gondii)를 마우스에 인위적으로 면역을 부여한 경우와 반대로 면역형성을 억제한 경우, 또한 치료제를 투여한 경우등에 있어서 본 원충에 대한 저항력의 변화를 비교 관찰하여 본 원충 감염에 대한 인위적 면역형성의 가능성의 일단을 규명하고자 실험에 착수하였다.

실험동물로서 20g 내외의 백색마우스를 사용하였으며 Toxoplasma gondii (RH strain)를 마우스 복강내에 접종 후 3일에 1번씩 계대접종하여 충체를 모아 사용하였다. 실험군은 다음과 같이 4군으로 나누어 실험하였다.

1. 비처치 감염대조군

1. T. gondii 1×10**5 감염군의 마우스 생존기간의 비교

비처치 감염대조군은 6.7 ± 0.12일간, formalinized antigen 면역군은 8.0 ± 0.21일간, soluble antigen면역군은 7.9 ± 0.21 일간, lincomycin 투여군은 7.7 ± 0.30일간 생존함으로써 인위적 면역을 부여한 군과 iincomycin 투여군은 비처치 감염대조군에 비해

유의하계 생존기간이 연장되었고 prednisolone처치군은 6.0 ± 0.21일간 생존하여 대조군에 비해 유의하게 생존기간이 단축되었다.

2. T. gondii 1×10**6 감염군의 마우스 생존기한의 비교 비처치 감염대조군은 5.9 ± 0.18일간, formalinized antigen 면역 군은 6.2 ± 0.15일간, prednisolone 처치군은 5.2 ± 0.20일간, lincomycin 투여군은 6.8 ± 0.25일간 생존하여 면역이 부여된 군은 비처치 감염대조군에 비하여 유의한 생존기간의 차이는 없었으나 늦게 사망하는 경향을 관찰할 수 있었다. preanisolone처치군은 비처치 감염대조군에 비해 유의하게 생존기간이 단축되었고 lincomycin투여군은 유의하게 생존기간이 연장되었다.

3. T. gondii에 대한 형광항체가는 면역접종에 의해 뚜렷이 증가하였다.

이상의 결과를 볼 때 마우스에 있어서 T. gondii에 대한 인위적 면역을 부여하였을 때 원충감염에 대한 마우스의 생존기간을 연장시킬 수 있음을 알 수 있었다.

The present study aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of immune body production and resistance by treating the host under several conditions.

White mice weighing about 20gm were used in this experiments. Toxoplasma gondii, RH strain, was collected from 3 day infected retired breeder mice and kept in saline for antigen preparation and challenge infection. Mice were divided into four groups; untreated control group, immunized group, prednisolone treated group and lincomycin administered group. Immunized group was divided into 2 subgroups: intraperitoneal injection of two doses of 0.1 ml (1x10**8 Toxoplasma/ml) formalinized antigen, one week apart ; intraperitoneal injection of two doses of 0.1 ml(1.125mg/ml) soluble antigen one week apart. In the prednisolone treated group, the hormone was injected intramuscularly 5 doses of 20 mg/kg every day.

According to designated time schedule after the treatment, mice were challenged with 1x10**5 or 1x10**6 Toxoplasma gondii RH strain via peritoneum. Resistance was measured in terms of length of survival and number of dead mouse following the challenge. Changes of antibody titre in the sera of the experimental animals were checked with indirect fluorescent antibody technique.

The results are summarized as follows.

1. Survival period of control animals which were challenged with 1x10**5 Toxoplasma gondii was 6.7 ± 0.12 days. Survival period of the immunized mice with formalinized antigen and soluble antigen were 8.0 ± 0.21 days and 7.9 ± 0.21 days each. In the prednisolone treated group, mice were alive 6.0 ± 0.21 days after the inoculation, and 7.7 ± 0.30 days in lincomycin treated group. The difference of survival rate suggest that mice acquire protective immunity by Toxoplasma gondii inoculation.

2. Survival periods of control group, formalinized antigen immunized group, prednisolone treated group and lincomycin administered group were 5.9 ± 0.18 days, 6.2 ± 0.15 days, 5.2 ± 0.20 days and 6.8 ± 0.25 days respectively by challenging

infection with 1x10**6 Toxoplasma gondii. In comparison with the untreated control group, prednisolone treated group showed less survival period, but lincomycin administered group showed a significant prolongation. Insteadly the immunized group showed no significant difference with the control.

3. In the immunized group with Toxoplasma antigen showed no significant difference in survival period with the control group, in spite of the antibody titer increased highly in contrast to the latter group.