도시 대기중 유기오염물질의 농도와 돌연변이원성에 대한 연구

[한글]

서울시 대기중 부유분진에 포함되어 있는 유기오염물질의 농도와 돌연변이원성을 측정하여 주거지역과 교통혼잡 지역의 유기물 오염정도와 돌연변이원성의 차이를 평가하기 위하여 주거지역인 불광동과 교통혼잡지역인 신촌에서 대기중 분진 시료를 채취하여 분석하였다.

채취된 시료는 유기용매로 유기물을 추출한 후 액성에 따라 산성, 중성 및 염기성 분획으로 분리하였다. 중성분획은 다시 박충크로마토그라피를 하여 aliphatic conlpounds, PAH(polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons), POCN(polarneutral organic compounds)분획으로 분리하였다. 추출된 유기물과 각 분획은 무게를 측정하여 농도를 계산하였고 Salmonella trphimurium TA 98 균주를 사용하여 돌연변이원성을 측정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 총부유분진은 연간 평균치로 보아 주거지역은 기준치 이하였고 교통혼잡지역은 기준치보다 높았으며 11월에는 256 μg/m**3에 달하였다. 총부유분진의 지역 및 월별 오염도는 유의한 차이를 보여 주었다.

2. 작은입자의 농도 역시 교통혼잡지역이 주거지역보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높았고 월별로도 유의한 차이를 보였으며 총부유분진중에 작은입자가 차지하는 비율은 55∼68%이었다.

3. EOM(extiactable organic matter)농도의 평균값은 불광, 신촌 각각 4.3μg/m**3, 5.3μg/m**3 이었고 EOM은 작은입자에 대부분 존재하여 전체의 70∼88%에 해당되었다.

4. 신촌시료에서 작은입자내 aliphatic compounds 분획의 비율이 높았고 POCN분획 비율은 불광시료에서 높았으며 PAH분획은 두지역에서 모두 비율이 가장 적어 6∼10%이었다.

5. 작은입자에 포함된 유기물의 돌연변이원성이 큰입자에 비하여 전반적으로 높았고 대사활성을 시킨 경우가 그렇지 않은 것보다 더 높았다. 대기 단위체적당 작은입자의 대사활성 돌연변이원성은 불광이 17 revertants/m**3, 신촌이 22 revertants/m**3으로 신촌이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다.

6. EOM의 돌연변이원성에 대한 상대기여율은 중성 분획이 가장 높아 88∼93%이었고 염기성 분획의 기여도가 가장 낮았다. 중성세부분획에서는 POCN분획에 의한 돌연변이원성 기여율이 가장 높았고 PAH분획의 기여율이 다음으로 높았다.

7. 분진내 작은입자의 농도와 EOH의 농도, EOM의 대사활성 돌연변이원성간에는 유의한 상관관계가 있었다.

8. 대기중 benzo(a)Pyrene의 작은입자내 농도는 신촌이 3.10ng/m**3, 불광이 2.02ng/m**3 이었다. 이외에도 15종의 다환 방향족 탄화수소가 검출되었으며 신촌시료에서 불광시료에 비하여 농도가 더 높았고 큰입자보다는 작은입자에서의 농도가 더 높았다.

[영문]

To evaluate the difference of concentration and mutagenicity of organic pollutants between residential and traffic area of Seoul, air samples were collected in Bulkwang (residential) and Shinchon(traffic) area.

Samples were analyzed to measure the concentration of extractable organic matters (EOM) and their subfractions and mutagenicities were tested using Salmonella typhimurium TA 98. The concentrations of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs)

were also measured by gas-chromatography and compared between two areas.

The results were as follows:

1. While the concentration of total suspended particulate (TSP) in residential area was below the environmental standard in annual average, the concentration in traffic area was above the standard and was up to its maximum 256 ug/m**3 in November. The difference of TSP concentrations in both areas of each month was

statistically significant (P<0.051).

2. The concentration of fine particle in traffic area was , significantly higher compare to that in residential area and showed statistically significant monthly difference in both areas(P<0.05). The proportion of concentration of fine particle

to TSP was 55-68%.

3. Mean concentrations of EOM In residential and traffic areas were 4.3 ug/m**3 and 5.3 ug/m**3 respectively. The proportion of amount of EOM from fine particle to EOM from TSP was 70-88%.

4. While the percentage of polar neutral organic compounds (POCN) of fine particle in Bulkwang's sample was higher compare to Shinchon's sample, the percentage of aliphatic compounds of fine particle in Shinchon's sample was higher compare to Bulkwang's sample. The percentages of PAH fraction were as low as 6-lO% in both areas.

5. The mutagenic activity of unit concentration of organic matters extracted from fine particle was higher compare to that of coarse particle and was increased when metabolically activated with S9. Mutagenicities with metabolic activation calculated by unit air volume were significantly different between residential and traffic area, 17 revertants/m**3 and 22 revertants/m**3 respectively.

6. The relative contribution to total mutagenicity of EOM was highest(88-93%) in neutral fraction and was lowest In basic fraction .Among subfractions, the relative contribution to the mutagenicity of neutral fraction was highest in POCN subfraction followed by PAH subfraction.

7. There were significant correlations among concentrations of fine particulate and the EOM concentrations and mutagenicities with metabolic activation of EOM.

8. The concentrations of benzo(a)pyrene In fine particle of traffic and residential areas were 3.10 ng/m**3 and 2.02 ng/m**3 respectively. Sixteen PAHs were detected in the air and mostly their concentrations were higher in samples of traffic area compare to residential area and also concentrations of PAHs in fine particle were higher compare to coarse particle.