시간활동 접근법에 의한 면보건요원의 업무량 분석

Abstract

[한글]전국 농촌지역의 최일선 보건의료조직인 면보건요원의 실제 업무활동과 그 기능을 조사 분석하기 위하여 1976년 9월 한달간 강화군 전체 보건요원 35명을 대상으로하여 Time-Activity Study를 하였다.

요원들은 하루 평균 8시간 48분 활동하고 있어 정상 근무시간보다 약간 길었고 그 가운데 56%정도의 시간을 주요기능을 위해, 22%는 보조기능을 위해 나머지 22%는 보건업무와 관련이 없는 기타활동으로 쓰고 있었다.

주요기능 업무중 지소내 근무시간(30%)보다는 출장활동시간(70%)이 훨씬 많아서 면보건요원들의 가장 큰 업무가 가정방문임이 확인되었고 교통을 포함한 가정방문에 소요되는 시간이 건당 35분정도이나 방문 목적 별로 큰 차이가 있었다.

요원개인의 특성 또는 근무지의 특성에 따라 활동시간이 많은 영향을 받고 있음이 밝혀졌다. 면사무소에서 근무하는 요원은 보건업무와는 전혀 관계없는 면사무소활동에 전체 근무시간의 15%를 쓰고있어 큰 문제점으로 지적되었다.

일반 보건지소에 근무하는 요원은 주요기능에 타 요원보다도 더 많은 시간을 쓰고 있었고 보조기능을 위해서는 특수 시범사업조직하의 요원들이, 기타활동으로는 면사무소에 근무하는 요원들이 많은 시간을 쓰고 있었다.

요원의 종류별로도 비슷한 차이를 보이고 있는데 모자보건요원과 다목적요원-Ⅰ이 주요기능업무를 위해 가장 많은 시간을 쓰고 있었다. 특수시범사업지역요원인 다목적요원-Ⅱ는 모자보건, 결핵관리, 가족계획, 보건교육등 주요 업무에 각기 15%씩 골고루 시간을 쓰

고 있어 단일목적을 위해 대부분 시간을 쓰고 있는 타지역 요원들과 좋은 대조를 보이고 있다.

이외에도 보건요원들의 활동에 영향을 주는 요인들로 대상인구의 수, 면의 크기, 교통편의등이 나타났는데 그 가운데서도 특히 면의 크기와 교통편의에 의해 출장활동시간은 크게 영향을 받고 있는데 그 이유는 교통에 소요되는 시간차이 때문인 것으로 생각되었다.

[영문]This study attempts to examine the performances of Myun Health Workers-the frontline workers in the Korean rural health care delivery system.

The time-activity approach was mainly utilized as a measuring tool. This study was undertaken in September 1976 with 35 Myun Health Workers at the Kang Wha County. The pretested time activity approach sheets were filled out daily for one month by those Myun Health Workers themselves.

1. The worker's average working hours derived in this study is 8 hours and 48minutes per day, which takes half an hour longer than normal schedule.

2. They spend 56% working hour for direct services, in other words, the main function, 22% for supporting function, and 22% for other activities, the unrelated health services.

3. Considering the total working hours of main function, out-center activity is far more than in-center services with the ratio of 70% to 30% respectively, which proves, therefore, that the main cativity of the workers is home visiting.

4. It takes 20 minutes purely for home visiting and takes 14 minutes for transportation.

5. This research also indicates that such factors as characteristies of the health workers and myun influence in shaping the structures of the worker's function and activity :

a. The workers whose working site is located in myun office spend 15% among total working hous in carring out official myun activities, which is incidentally unrelated to health services, while thd health subcenter have no rooms for administrative jobs for myun office.

b. The workers whose office is in health subcenter contribute much time doing main function and those working in special project distribute more time in performing supporting function.

c. The types of workers are another dominant factor to influence the components of worker's functions and activities.

MCH workers and MPW Ⅰ spend much time for manipulating function.

d. MPW Ⅱ, whose function is reorganized by special project in 2 myuns shows different pattern of time distribution compared to the TB worker or FP worker in the ordinary area.

MPW Ⅱ distributes their time evenly in performing MCH program, T.B. program, F.P. program and education activity, while the unipurpose workers engage in carring out only their dominant role.

e. Another variables which involve the variation of the worker's activity can be illustrated with the variables like targer population, among which the latter two are remarkable factors in determining the time for out-center service.