근디스트로피 환아 어머니의 스트레스 정도와 대응양상에 관한 연구

본 연구는 근디스트로피 환아를 둔 어머니의 스트레스 정도와 대응양상을 파악하기 위해 시도된 조사연구이다.

본 연구의 대상은 서울 소재의 Y 대학 부속병원에서 근디스트로피로 진단받은 14세 이하의 자녀를 둔 어머니 51명이였으며 조사기간은 2003년 9월 5일부터 2003년 10월 22일까지였다. 연구도구는 스트레스 정도를 측정하기 위해 김희순(1988)이 개발한 '만성질환아 어머니의 스트레스 측정도구'와 스트레스 대응양상을 측정하기 위해 Folkman과 Lazarus(1984)가 개발하고 한정석?오가실(1990)이 축소?수정한 'Ways of Coping'을 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS PC program을 이용하여 분석하였으며 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson Correlation Coefficient를 사용하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 근디스트로피 환아 어머니가 느끼는 스트레스 정도는 환아의 질병상태 및 예후에 관한 영역에서 가장 높게 나타났고(3.50), 질병치료에 관한 영역(2.81), 가족관계 및 개인역할에 관한 영역(2.45), 대인관계에 관한 영역(2.40)순으로 나타났으며, 스트레스 총 평균점수는 2.74 로 근디스트로피 환아 어머니는 전반적으로 많은 스트레스를 경험하고 있었다.

2. 근디스트로피 환아 어머니의 스트레스에 대한 대응양상은 스트레스 상황을 긍정적으로 해석하며 대응하는 긍정적 관점에 관한 영역(2.83)과 어떤 상황에 기대감을 나타내는 희망적 관측에 관한 영역(2.83)이 가장 높았고 문제 중심에 관한 영역(2.54), 초연함에 관한 영역(2.29), 사회적지지 탐색에 관환 영역(2.27), 긴장해소에 관한 영역(2.03)순으로 나타났으며, 스트레스 대응 총 평균점수는 2.45 로 근디스트로피 환아 어머니는 스트레스에 대한 대응을 다소 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 근디스트로피 환아 어머니의 일반적 특성에 따른 스트레스 정도는 친지로부터 도움을 받는 경우가 받지 않는 경우보다 스트레스 정도가 낮았고(t=-3.064, p=.004), 환아상태 인지정도를 위중하지 않다고 생각하는 경우가 위중하다고 생각하는 경우보다 스트레스 정도가 낮았다(F=3.785, p=.017).

4. 근디스트로피 환아의 일반적 특성에 따른 어머니의 스트레스 대응양상은 베커형 근디스트로피 자녀를 둔 어머니가 뒤시엔느 근디스트로피 자녀를 둔 어머니보다 스트레스 정도가 더 높았고, 스트레스에 대해 더욱 다양한 대응양상을 사용하는 것으로 나타났다(F=5.183, p=.009).

5. 근디스트로피 환아 어머니의 스트레스 정도가 높은 대상일수록 스트레스에 대해 더 적극적인 대응양상을 사용하고 있는 것으로 나타났다(r=.373, p< .01).

이상의 결과를 종합하면 근디스트로피 환아 어머니는 전반적으로 많은 스트레스를 경험하고 있으며, 이에 관한 스트레스 대응을 다소 하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 간호사는 근디스트로피 환아 어머니들이 스트레스를 많이 느끼고 있는 영역에 간호의 촛점을 맞추고, 도움이 되는 대응양상을 파악하여 적절한 대응양상으로 유도하는 간호계획과 수행이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is to survey the stress level suffered by the mothers of muscular dystrophic children and their way to cope with the stress.

For this study, 51 mothers of 14 year-old or younger children who had been diagnosed as muscular dystrophy at ¡(r)Y’ university hospital in Seoul were sampled to be subject to the survey from September 5. 2003 to October 22. 2003. In order to measure their stress level, “Scale of Stress for Mothers with the Children suffering from a Chronic Disease” developed by Kim Hui-soon (1988) and “Ways of Coping” developed by Folkman and Lazarus (1984) and modifed “Ways of Coping” by Han Jeong-seok and Oh Ga-sil (1990) were used. The collected data were processed using the SPSS PC program for frequency, percent, mean, standard deviation, t-test, one-way ANOVA and Pearson Correlation Coefficient.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows :

1. The stress level perceived by the mothers with muscular dystrophic children was highest in the areas of children''s severity of disease condition and prognosis (3.50), followed by treatment of disease (2.81), family relationship and individual role (2.45) and interpersonal relationship (2.40). The average score of their stress level was 2.74 which suggests that the mothers are suffering from the stress in all the area.

2. Mother¡(r)s way to cope with the stress were most efficient in the areas of positive thinking and response (2.83) and wishful thinking in expectation for a better situation (2.83), followed by problem-focused attitude (2.54), detachment (2.29), seeking of a social support (2.27) and relief of tension (2.03). The average score of mother’s coping with stress was 2.45 suggesting that the mothers are coping well with the stress.

3. As a result of survey depending on their demographic variables, mother''s stress level was lower when they were supported by relatives than when they were not (t=-3.064, p=.004), and also lower when they did not feel that their children’s condition was serious than when they did (F=3.785, p=.017).

4. The mother¡(r)s way of coping with stress depending on the types of muscular dystrophy were different, it was found that the mothers of child with Becker''s Muscular Dystrophy suffered from stress more than those with Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, and therefore, the former group used more diverse way of coping with the stress (F=5.183, p=.009).

5. It was also found that the mothers with higher stress level tend to cope with the stress more positively (r=.373, p < .01).

In Summery we found that mothers of Muscular Dystrophic child are experiencing lots of psychological stress in overall areas and that they are using several ways to cope with stress. Therefore special consideration should be given on stress management for the mothers in nursing care plan to cope with the stress effectively.