내관(P6)지압이 항암 화학요법을 받는 난소암 환자의 오심 구토에 미치는 영향

[한글]

본 연구는 항암화학 치료를 받는 난소암 환자를 대상으로 하여 내관(P6) 지압이 항암화학 요법 중 오심ㆍ구토를 완화시키는 데 효과가 있는지를 검증함으로써 지압의 효과를 확인하고 암환자의 입원 시 간호 및 퇴원교육을 위한 기초자료로 활용하기 위해 시행되었다.

연구 대상자는 서울 시내 일개 대학병원 산부인과 2개 병동에 항암화학 요법을 받기 위하여 2003년 10월부터 11월까지 입원한 난소암 환자 10인을 대상으로 하였으며, 대상자를 실험군과 대조군에 각각 한번씩 속하게 함으로써 최대한으로 동질성을 맞추기 위한 역처치 전ㆍ후 설계를 사용한 실험연구이다.

연구 도구는 오심ㆍ구토 측정도구인 Rhodes외 2인(1984)이 개발한 INV-2를 Rhodes와 McDaniel (1999)이 수정 보완한 INVR를 김영재외 4인(2000)이 신뢰도와 타당도를 검증하여 한국어로 번역한 INVR을 이용하였고, 불안과 우울, 피로에 대한 측정도구로는 항암화학요법 전 대상자의 동질성을 검증하기 위하여 Sutherland 등 (1988)이 개발한 LASA Scale (The Linear Analogue Self Assessment Scale)을 김영진(2002)이 사용하여 검증한 것을 이용하였다.

다음은 연구의 결과이다.

1) 제 1가설: " 항암화학요법을 받는 난소암 환자에 있어 내관(P6) 지압군(실험군)은 placebo 지압군(대조군)보다 항암화학요법 주기 3일간 오심 정도가 낮을 것이다"는 채택되었다(z=-2.856, p=.019).

2) 제 2가설: " 항암화학요법을 받는 난소암 환자에 있어 내관(P6) 지압군(실험군)은 placebo 지압군(대조군)보다 항암화학요법 주기 3일간 헛구역질 정도가 낮을 것이다"는 기각되었다(z=-1.378, p=.168).

3) 제 3가설: " 항암화학요법을 받는 난소암 환자에 있어 내관(P6) 지압군(실험군)은 placebo 지압군(대조군)보다 항암화학요법 주기 3일간 구토 정도가 낮을 것이다"는 기각되었다(z=-.985, p=.325).

따라서 본 연구는 표본수가 적다는 제한점을 가지지만 항암화학요법을 받는 난소암 환자에게 항암화학요법 중 점심, 저녁 식사 30분전에 제1일에 2회, 제2일에 2회, 제 3일에 1회, 양쪽 내관(P6)에 각각 5분씩 1회에 총 10분간 지압을 실시하면 항암화학요법 주기 3일간 오심 정도를 감소시키는 효과가 있음을 검증하였다.

[영문]The objective of this study is to determine and validate the effects of Nei-Guan(P6) acupressure on easement of nausea and vomiting in ovarian cancer patients during chemotherapy. The result can be used as base education material for nursing care to cancer patients when they are both hospitalized and discharged.

The research design is a repeated measure one with counter-balancing experimental study. The participants were 10 patients with ovarian cancer receiving chemotherapy admitted to a major university hospital in Seoul, Korea from October to November 2003. All the ten participants were treated alternately in both experimental and control group for a maximum homogeneity.

The primary research tool used is INVR translated in Korean by Young-Jae Kim and others (2000) after having validated its adequacy and credibility. This tool was first developed as INV-2 by Rhodes and others (1984) and later adjusted and amended as INVR by Rhodes and McDaniel (1999). The tool used to measure anxiety, depression and fatigue to gauge the homogeneity of all participants before being treated with chemotherapy is the LASA Scale (The Linear Analogue Self Assessment Scale) used and validated by Young-Jin Kim (2002), which was first developed by Sutherland and others (1988).

The outcomes of the study are as follows;

1) Hypothesis One that “Ovarian cancer patients who received Nei-Guan(P6) acupressure during chemotherapy will experience less nausea than the placebo acupressure patients for the chemotherapy cycle of 3 days” was supported. (z=-2.856, p=.019).

2) Hypothesis Two that “Ovarian cancer patients who received Nei-Guan(P6) acupressure during chemotherapy will experience less retching than the placebo acupressure patients for the chemotherapy cycle of 3 days” was turned down. (z=-1.378, p=.168).

3) Hypothesis Three that “Ovarian cancer patients who received Nei-Guan(P6) acupressure during chemotherapy will experience less vomiting than the placebo acupressure patients for the chemotherapy cycle of 3 days” was turned down. (z=-.985, p=.325).

In conclusion, despite its limitations of using small samples, this study demonstrates that acupressure treatment given on the both Nae-Guen(P6) points located on the forearm of the ovarian cancer patients for 10 minutes at a time, 5 minutes each, about half an hour before lunch and supper, during the three days of chemotherapy cycle - 2 times on the first day, 2 times on the second day, and one time on the third day - is effective in reducing nausea experienced by patients during chemotherapy.