종합병원 수술실 간호사의 자아개념, 리더십과 실무능력의 관계

Abstract

[한글]본 연구의 목적은 수술실 간호사의 실무능력 수준을 파악하고 자아개념, 리더십과 실무능력의 관계를 규명하여 수술실 간호사의 실무능력을 향상시키는 기초자료를 마련하고자 시도된 서술적 상관관계 연구이다.

본 연구에서 실무능력은 장금성(2000)에 의해 개발된 실무능력에 관한 행동지표를 이미정(2001)이 수정·보완한 도구(Cronbach''s α=.922)를 수술실 간호사에게 적절한 용어로 다시 수정·보완하여 측정하였으며, 13개 영역의 실무능력을 4개의 실무능력군으로 구분하였다. 자아개념은 Rosenberg가 개발한 도구를 이정연(1980)이 번역하여 수정·보완한 도구(Cronbach''s α= .775)를 사용하였으며, 리더십은 Bass and Avolio가 개발한 도구를 이용탁(1996)이 번역, 김지양(2001)이 수정·보완한 도구(Cronbach''s α=.928)를 사용하여 측정하였다.

자료분석은 SPSS WIN 10.0으로 전산처리하여 수술실 간호사의 일반적 사항에 대해서는 실수와 백분율, 평균을 구하였으며 실무능력 수준과 자아개념, 리더십의 정도는 평균을 구하였다. 자아개념과 실무능력의 관계, 리더십과 실무능력의 관계, 연령, 총 임상경력, 수술실 경력과 실무능력의 관계는 Pearson correlation을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 최종학력에 따른 총 실무능력의 차이는 ANOVA를 이용하였고, 실무능력과 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있는 요인들의 설명력을 파악하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 이용하였다.

자아개념은 최대 4점에 대해 평점이 3.18로 나타났고, 리더십은 총 평점이 2.35로 개별적 배려가 평점 2.32, 지적자극이 평점 2.35, 카리스마가 평점 2.40으로 나타났다.

3. 자아개념과 실무능력의 관계는 통계적으로 유의한 순상관관계(p<.05)가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 과학적 실무능력군, 윤리적 실무능력군, 인격적 실무능력군, 심미적 실무능력군은 모두 유의한 순상관관계(p<.05)를 보였다.

4. 리더십과 실무능력의 관계는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

5. 대상자의 일반적 사항과 실무능력의 관계는 연령, 총 임상경력, 수술실 경력에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 순상관관계(p<.05)를 보였으며, 최종학력에 따른 총 실무능력은 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

6. 연령, 총 임상경력, 수술실 경력, 자아개념을 다중회귀분석 하였을 때 다중회귀방정식은 통계적으로 유의했으며(R=.577, F=10.70, p=.00), 실무능력 변이의 총 33.2%를 설명하는 것으로 나타났다. 독립변수 중 자아개념만이 통계적으로 유의하게 기여하였고(B=.459, t=5.221), 연령, 총 임상경력, 수술실 경력은 유의하지 않게 나타났다.

본 연구 결과 수술실 간호사의 실무능력에 영향을 미치는 요인은 자아개념으로 파악되었다. 그러므로 긴장된 수술업무를 수행하는 수술실 간호사들의 전문직 자아개념을 향상시킬 수 있는 전략적인 프로그램이 필요하며 전문직 직업인으로서 높은 실무능력을 보유한 수술실 간호사를 많이 보유할 수 있는 제도적인 뒷받침이 필요하다.

[영문]For effective in-service education, the operating room in nursing department must identify different nursing competencies and develop a systematic in-service education program.

This study was designed to identify nursing competency for operating room nurses and relationship between self-esteem, leadership and competency.

A questionnaire was used for data collection which was done between October 23 and October 31, 2003. The respondents were 95 staff nurses including charge nurses employed in operating room of 3 hospitals. Two hospitals are located in Gyung gi Province and one in metropolitan Seoul. Nursing competency was measured using the scale developed by Jang (2000) of behavioral indicators of 13 nursing competencies. Additions were made by Lee(2001). Self-esteem was measured using the self-esteem Scale by Rosenberg and the leadership of the head nurse as perceived by respondents was measured using the Trnsformational Leadership Scale by Bass and Avolio.

The data were analyzed using percentages, means, Pearson correlation coefficients, ANOVA, and multiple regression done with SPSS-WIN.

The results of this study are summerized as follows:

1. The total mean score for competency was 2.61 on a 4 scale. For the four competency groups on Jang''s scale, the total means for each were as follows: scientific competency group, 2.56, ethical competency group, 2.70, personal competency group, 2.73, and esthetical competency group, 2.54. The individual competency item with the highest mean score was flexibility(mean=2.84) in personal nursing, followed by cooperation(mean= 2.80) in ethical nursing. The lowest mean score for an individual item was developing others in esthetical nursing at 2.43, followed by professional development power in scientific nursing at 2.46.

2. The total mean score for self-concept and transformational leadership were as follows: self-concept was 3.18 and transformational leadership was 2.35 on a 4 scale.

3. Self-esteem was positively correlated to competency.

4. Transformational leadership was no positively correlated to competency.

5. Age, total clinical experience, and length of time on operating room were positively correlated to competency.

6. There was no significant difference in competency according to the educational background.

7. Result of multiple regression showed that self-concept explained 33.2% of competency.

In conclusion, self-esteem strongly influence competency in operating roon nurses. Therefore, in order to increase self-esteem, individualized nursing management strategies and in-service education must be developed. Further, considering clinical experience, it is important to develop in-service education programs for experienced nurses.