사업장 근로자를 위한 계속구강건강관리의 효과연구

[한글]

본 연구는 사업장 근로자에게 계속구강건강관리를 제공함으로써, 근로자의 치아수명을 연장하고 구강건강을 증진할 수 있는 계속구강건강관리사업을 개발 활용하는데 필요한 기초 자료를 확보하고자 시도된 연구이다. 2000년 1월부터 2002년 12월까지 3년 동안 서울특별시에 소재한 의류제조업체에 근무하는 근로자 가운데 계속구강건강관리 조사연구사업의 목적에 동의하고 참여한 100명을 대상으로 하였다. 계속구강건강관리는 구강위생사가 직장구강보건실에서 1차예방을 중심으로 구강보건교육과 잇솔질교육 및 치면세균막관리와 치면연마 및 치면세마(Scaling)를 시행하였다. 조사대상근로자들을 1차예방 중심으로 구강건강을 관리하여, 1년 주기 계속구강건강관리단계별 치면세균막梔嗤?측정하였고 치주건강인식도와 구강보건인식도를 조사하기위해 직접개별 설문조사를 하였다.

계속구강건강관리과정에서 탈락한 경우가 1차에서 31명(31%), 2차에서 36명(36%)이었다. 일반적으로 추적에서 탈락한 경우를 분석에서 제외하면 연구 결과에 편향이 있을 가능성이 있으므로 본 연구에서는 두 가지 방법을 사용하여 분석하였다. 첫 번째는 1차와 2차 모두 조사된 대상자 집단을 Complete Case로 하여 분석하였고 두 번째는 관리 단계별 대상자에서 탈락한 경우의 관측값을 이전의 관측값으로 대체한 LOCF(last observation carried forward) 방법을 적용하였다. SAS 통계프로그램을 이용하여 서술적 통계, paired t-검정, 분산분석, 다중회귀분석 방법으로 분석하였다.

4.기초구강건강관리단계와 1차계속구강건강관리단계에서 성별에 따른 치면세균막지수의 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

5.계속구강건강관리단계별 치면세균막지수, 치주건강인식도, 구강보건인식도의 차이에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 각각의 기초구강건강관리단계의 값이 가장 큰 영향을 미쳤다.

6. 계속구강건강관리단계별 치주건강인식도와 구강보건인식도의 각 문항별 인식은 계속구강건강관리를 함에 따라 긍정적인 인식으로 변화함을 볼 수 있었다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study was to obtain the baseline data necessary to develop the comprehensive incremental dental care program in the workplace for lengthening the life span of the teeth and promoting dental health of workers. The participants were 100 industrial workers worked in clothing manufacturer company located in Seoul for three years, from Jan 2000, till Dec, 2002. All participants agreed to the purpose of the study and signed an informed form.

The dental hygienist executed the dental health education, professional tooth brushing, plaque control and scaling, focusing on primary preventive care in the workplace. The dental health was cared focused on the primary prevention of the industrial workers, and measured the index of plaque by the stage of comprehensive incremental dental care in a year cycle. The data was collected by direct individual method through a questionnaire about the degree of recognition of periodontal health and dental health.

A total number of 36 participants (36%) were finally dropped-out during study. Two data set were applied in order to check a bias due to drop-out. First, it analysed only complete follow-up cases(complete case). Second, it applied the LOCF(last observation carried forward) method that substituted the last observed value for the missing values due to drop-out.

Descriptive statistics, paired t-test, and multiple regression analysis method were used. Data analysis was performed with SAS software.

The result of this study was as follows;

1. The index of plaque was 22.2 in the base dental care stage, 19.4 in the first incremental dental care stage and 16.5 in the second incremental dental care stage. The index of plaque was decreased according to the incremental dental care stage(p<0.01) in a year cycle.

2. The degree of recognition about periodontal health was 72.5 in the base dental care stage, 74.0 in the first incremental dental care stage and 74.6 in the second incremental dental care stage. The degree of recognition about periodontal health was increased according to the incremental dental care stage(p<0.01) in a year cycle.

3. The degree of recognition about dental health was 21.2 in the base dental care stage, 22.0 in the first incremental dental care stage and 22.0 in the second incremental dental care stage. The degree of recognition about dental health was increased according to the incremental dental care stage(p<0.01) in a year cycle.

4. The index of plaque showed a significant similarity in accordance with the sex in the stages of the base dental care and the first incremental dental care.

5. Each base dental care stage value had a major effect on the index of plaque, the recognition of periodontal health and dental health in the incremental dental care.

6.Therefore, we can see the degree of recognition about the periodontal health and dental health was changed to the positive recognition according to the incremental dental care.