암 환자 통증관리에 대한 간호사의 지식 및 태도조사

[한글]

암은 전 세계적인 건강문제이며 진행과정에서 심각한 통증을 유발하기 때문에 대부분의 암 환자들은 만성적 통증을 경험하게 된다. 암에 의한 통증은 적절한 원칙과 프로그램에 따르면 효과적으로 조절될 수 있음에도 불구하고 40-50%정도의 환자들이 충분한 통증조절을 받지 못하는 것으로 알려지고 있다.

이에 본 연구자는 임상 간호사들의 암 환자 통증관리에 대한 지식 및 태도를 조사하므로 암 환자 관리의 기초자료를 제시하고자 연구를 시행하였다.

본 연구는 서술적 조사연구로 2003년 4월 1일부터 4월 10일까지 서울시 Y대학부속병원에 근무하는 임상 간호사 273명을 대상으로 하였다.

연구 도구로는 Watt Watson(1992)이 개발한 측정 도구(Cronbach''s α= .82)를 번역하여 수정한 후 사용한 현주(1999)의 설문지를 암 환자의 통증관리에 맞게 지도 교수 및 마취과 전문의의 조언을 구하여 수정하여 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 10.0 Windows를 이용하였다.

1.암 환자 통증관리에 대한 전체 지식의 평균 정답율은 68.63%였고, 통증에 관한 일반적인 지식의 정답율은 77.95%, 암 환자의 통증과 관련된 지식의 정답율은 89.60%, 진통제와 관련된 지식의 정답율은 70.50%, 통증 척도에 관한 지식의 정답율은 43.57%, 통증중재에 관한 지식의 정답율은 64.41%였다.

2.암 환자 통증관리에 대한 태도에서 ‘마약성 진통제를 복용하는 환자에게 있어 부작용(변비, 오심, 구토 등)을 관찰해야 한다고 생각합니까?’ (98.5%)항목에 가장 높은 긍정적 태도를 나타냈었고, ‘평소에 환자에게마약성 진통제를 투약하는 것을 주저합니까?’ (66.3%) 항목에 부정적인 태도를 나타냈다.

3.암 환자 통증관리에 대한 지식에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보면 일반적인 지식에서는 연령, 총 근무 연수, 근무분야, 암 환자 간호 근무연수, 암 환자간호 보수교육유무, 종교, 결혼, 통증교육 경험 유무( P<.05)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다.

암 환자의 통증에 대한 지식에서는 연령, 총 근무 연수, 현 근무 연수, 근무분야, 암 환자 간호 근무연수, 암 환자 간호 보수교육 유무, 결혼, 통증, 교육 경험 유무( p<.05)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다. 진통제와 관련된 지식에서는 연령, 총 근무 연수, 현 근무 연수, 근무분야, 암 환자 간호 근무연수, 암 환자간호 보수교육 유무, 최종학력, 결혼, 통증 교육 경험 유무( p<.05)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다. 통증 척도에 관한 지식에서는 근무분야, 최종학력, 통증교육 경험 유무에서 통증 중재에 관한 지식에서는 연령, 최종학력, 통증교육경험 유무 ( p<.05)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타냈다.

이상의 연구 결과를 볼 때 간호사들의 암 환자 통증관리에 대한 지식이 전반적으로 부족하고, 특히 통증 측정 도구와 중재 방법에 대한 지식이 부족함을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 암 환자 통증관리 교육 프로그램이 개발되어야 하며, 보다 체계적이고 계획성 있는 통증관리를 위해서는 계속적인 통증 관리 교육이 필요하다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

Cancer is an important health problem throughout the world. Serious pains arise in the process of this disease, and most cancer patients experience chronic pain. Though the pain arising by cancer is effectively cured and managed with proper principles and programs, 40-50% out of all cancer patients have not taken sufficient treatment to be cured.

On this, this study examined clinical nurses’ knowledge and attitudes toward cancer patients’ pain management, and suggested basic materials for cancer patients’ cancer pain management.

This study is a descriptive survey design and was carried out from May the 1st to May the 10th, 2003. study subjects were 273clinical nurses who work at Y university hospital in Seoul.

Study tool used was the measurement tool(Cronbach''s α= .82) originally developed by Watt Watson(1992), which was modified into a questionnaire paper by Hyunju(1999) with advices of an academic adviser and medical specialists in the anesthesia department fro cancer patients’ pain management.

Collected data were analyzed with SPSS 10.0 Windows.

Study results are as follows;

1.The average rate of correct response to questions asking the whole knowledge of cancer patients’ pain management was 68.63%, the rate of correct response to questions asking general knowledge of pain was 77.95%, the rate of correct response to questions about knowledge related with cancer patients’ cancer pain was 89.60%, the rate of correct response to questions about anodyne was 70.50%,the rate of correct response to questions about pain scale was 43.57%, the rate of

correct response to questions asking intervention in pain was 64.41%.

2. The most affirmative attitude(98.5%) was shown in the question, ‘is it necessary to observe side-effects(constipation, nausea, vomiting) of cancer patients who take narcotic anodyne?’ A negative attitude(66.3%) was shown to the questions,‘do you hesitate to prescribe narcotic anodyne to cancer patients in usual?’.

3. Factors influencing knowledge about cancer patients’ pain management are as follows; in the area of general knowledge, statistically significant differences were found in age, working years in total, working department, working years for cancer patients, education of nursing cancer patients, religion, marital status,and education of pain(P<.05). In the area of knowledge about cancer patients’cancer pain, statistically significant differences were found in age, working years

in total, working years in the present department, working department, working years for cancer patients, education of nursing cancer patients, marital status, and education of pain(p<.05). In the area of knowledge about anodyne, statistically significant differences were found in age, working years in total, working years in the present department, working department, working years for cancer patients, education of nursing cancer patients, academic level, marital status, and education of pain(p<.05). In the area of knowledge about pain scale, statistically significant differences were found in working department, working years for cancer patients, educational level, and education of pain, and in the area of knowledge about intervention in pain, statistically significant differences were found in age, academic level, and education of pain(p<.05).

The above study results told that nurses’ knowledge about cancer patients’ pain management is insufficient in general, particularly, nurses’ knowledge about pain-measurement tool and intervention methods is insufficient. Consequently, educational programs about cancer patients’ cancer pain management should be developed. Moreover, education of cancer pain management is required, programs of cancer pain management should be developed continually, in the future.