측두하악 관절 장애 환자에서 관절 원판 후조직의 matrix metalloproteinase-1 단백 발현

[한글]

The structure of temporomandibular joints(TMJ) plays an important role in maintaining joint functions. Should simple mechanical abrasions, injuries or metabolic reactions induce structural injury through the active matrix degradation enzyme, this may cause noises in the joint, pain or limitations in mouth movement.

Matrix metalloproteianses(MMPs) are a family of zinc-dependent enzymes that take part in development and growth of normal tissue, remodeling of connective tissue related to healing, and the deterioration of diseases. In this study, the expression of MMP-1 in retrodiscal tissue of temporomandibular joint disorder patients was examined and compared with magnetic resonance imaging, as well as operative and microscopic findings.

MMP-1 immunoreactive patterns were classified grade 0,Ⅰ,Ⅱ,Ⅲ with estimated position coordinates in relation to the position and condition of the joint disc, presence of osteoarthrosis(OA), adhesion or perforation of joint discs or retrodiscal tissue and myxoid or hyaline changes in collagen tissues.

MMP-1 was expressed in 3 cases to grade 0, 6 to Ⅰ, 12 to Ⅱ, and 22 to Ⅲ among 43 patients. In relation to the condition and position of joint disc, late stages of disc displacement without reduction groups displayed grade Ⅱ or Ⅲ, and normal disc positions and disc displacement with reduction groups did not show remarkable differences. All five cases of OA expressed grade Ⅲ. Adhesion or perforation in operative findings was gradeⅡ or Ⅲ. In microscopic findings, only areas of myxoid or hyaline change were stained or displayed prominent expression compared with other areas.

The expression of MMP-1 may increase as TMJ disorder becomes aggravated and may have a close relationship to the destruction of bone and cartilage.

[영문]

측두하악 관절의 구조는 관절 기능을 유지하는데 중요한 역할을 한다. 단순한 기계적 마찰, 손상이나 대사 작용이 활성화된 기질퇴화효소에 의해 구조적인 손상을 가져오면 자각되지 못하는 증상에서 통증이나 개구제한 등의 질병으로 진행하게 된다.

생체 내외에서 단백질로 구성된 물질을 분해하는 기질 금속단백분해효소(matrix metalloproteinase; MMP)는 정상 조직의 발육과 성장, 치유와 관련된 결합 조직의 재형성 과정 및 병변의 악화에 관여한다. 본 연구는 이런 MMPs 중에서 관절 원판 후조직을 구성하는 콜라겐에 관여하는 MMP-1의 발현 여부를 살펴보고, 발현 정도와 자기공명영상 사진, 수술 소견을 비교하여 측두하악 관절 장애에 있어서 MMP-1의 작용에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

측두하악 관절 장애로 수술 받은 43명 환자를 대상으로 수술시 제거된 관절 원판 후조직에 대해 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하여 MMP-1의 발현을 관찰하였다. 면역조직화학 염색의 결과를 Ο, Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ의 네 등급으로 구분하였으며, 관절 원판의 위치 및 상태와 골관절증 여부, 관절 원판의 유착이나 천공의 유무에 따른 각각의 연관성에 대해 평가하였다.

MMP-1의 발현은 총 43명 중에서 grade 0 3명, grade Ⅰ 6명, grade Ⅱ 12명, grade Ⅲ 22명으로 나타났다. 관절 원판의 상태나 위치에 따른 평가에서 후기의 비복위성 변위군은 염색상 grade Ⅱ와 Ⅲ에 해당하였으며, 정상 위치와 복위성 변위군에서는 두드러진 차이가 없었다. 5명의 골관절증 환자 모두가 grade Ⅲ을 나타냈으며, 수술시 관찰된 관절 원판의 유착과 천공은 모두 grade Ⅱ나 Ⅲ의 반응을 보였다. 또한 점액 또는 초자양 변성 소견이 관찰되는 부위에만 MMP-1이 염색되었거나 염색이 더욱 두드러진 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이상에서, 관절원판 후조직에서 MMP-1의 발현은 관절 장애가 진행될수록 증가하며, 골과 연골의 파괴와 밀접한 관련성이 있을 것으로 보인다.