HIV-1 trans-activator of transcription reduces body weight by increasing energy expenditure

[한글]

The acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) is a result of infection with the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and associated destruction of helper T lymphocytes1,2. Anorexia, metabolic disturbances, weight loss and breakdown of body tissue are major clinical consequences of infection with HIV and these features contribute to the progression, morbidity, and mortality of HIV disease. Among of multiple mechanisms proposed to cause this weight loss, two changes that are thought to significantly contribute to wasting are anorexia and an increase in resting energy expenditure or metabolic rate. To date, however, specific mediator implicated in wasting found in AIDS patients is not identified. During the searching for a mediator of this wasting, we investigated whether HIV-1 trans-activator of transcription (Tat) has an effect on weight changes in both rabbit and obese (C57BL/6J ob/ob) mouse model. As a result, TatdMt drastically reduced body weight with decreasing the size of fat cells in adipose tissue compared with control both in rabbits and mice. Additionally, in case of obese mice fed ad libtum, although TatdMt slightly reduced food intake, the difference is not noticeable. On the other side, mice treated with GST-TatdMt dramatically lost body weight when fed fixed amount of food. In term of metabolic rate, animals treated with TatdMt increased energy expenditure by accelerating adaptive thermogenesis, O2 consumption, and locomotor activity. Interestingly, although dyslipidemia alters glucose metabolism through insulin resistance, hyperglycemia, and hyperinsulinemia, animals treated with TatdMt were normal in glucose metabolism and insulin sensitivity.

To investigate further the function of TatdMt in vivo, we generated transgenic mice overexpressing TatdMt. From three founder mice lines, heterozygotic transgenic mice showed reduced body weight compared with controls indicating that TatdMt plays a certain role in fat metabolism and results in weight reduction.

[영문]

후천성 면역 결핍증(AIDS)은 HIV 감염과 helper T lymphocyte의 파괴로 야기된다. 식욕 감퇴와 체중 감소, 그리고 그에 따른 근육세포의 파괴는 HIV 감염의 주요한 임상적 결과로서 이러한 특징들은 AIDS의 진행과 사망에 직접적인 원인이 된다. 이러한 특징적인 체중 감소를 야기하는데 관여하는 다양한 메커니즘 중에 가장 중요하다고 여겨지는 것은 식욕감퇴와 증가된 에너지 발산이다. 그러나 현재까지 에이즈 환자에서 보이는 전형적인 체중 감소에 관여하는 매개자에 대해서는 정확히 규명된 것이 없다.

본 실험에서는 에이즈 환자에서 뚜렷이 관찰되는 체중 감소의 매개자를 찾는 과정에서 HIV-1 전사활성인자인 Tat가 토끼와 비만 생쥐에서 확실한 체중감소 효과를 보이는 것을 관찰하였다. 또한 Tat의 mutant 중 하나인 TatdMt (K28, 50A)을 처리했을 시 지방세포의 크기가 3분의 1 이상으로 줄어드는 것을 관찰할 수 있었고, 에너지를 발산시키는데 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있는 갈색 지방에서 lipid droplet들이 더 작아진 것을 볼 수 있었다. 다음으로 에너지 발산이 증가하는지를 알아보기 위한 일련의 실험에서 TatdMt를 처리했을 때, 동물이 추위에서 더 높은 온도를 보여주고, 기본 산소 소비량이 증가하며, 또한 운동량이 뚜렷이 증가하는 결과를 보였다. 이러한 결과는 갈색 지방의 발달과 함께 TatdMt가 종합적인 에너지 발산을 증가시켰다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 지방 조직의 급격한 감소는 인슐린 내성을 유발하여 당대사의 효율을 저하시킨다고 알려져 있으나, TatdMt 처리로 인한 체중 감소는 당대사를 변화시키지 않고 정상 상태로 유지하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었고 오히려 비만 쥐의 경우에는 체중이 정상으로 돌아옴으로써 인슐린 감수성이 증가한 것을 볼 수 있었다. 다음으로 TatdMt의 생체내 기능을 더 잘 알아보기 위해서 형질전환생쥐를 만들었다. 세 라인에서 얻은 각각의 이형접합체의 형질전환생쥐의 체중을 비교해 본 결과 형질전환생쥐에서 대조군에 비해 최고 25 % 까지 체중이 감소한 것을 볼 수 있었다. 일련의 실험 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 본 연구자는 TatdMt가 결국 에너지 발산을 증가시키고 지방산 대사를 촉진하여 지방을 소모해 체중을 감소시킨다는 것을 발견하였다.