고혈압 환자에서 고혈압 조절 및 치료에 관련된 요인

[한글]

이 연구는 한 시점에서 조절되지 않은 고혈압이었던 대상자 중에서 일정 시간이 경과한 후 혈압이 조절되는 대상자와 조절되지 않는 대상자의 차이를 구명하여 고혈압 조절과 관련된 요인을 밝히고 동시에 고혈압 조절과 관련이 있는 것으로 구명된 요인이 고혈압 치료와 어떤 관계가 있는지 구명하기 위해 시행한 연구이다. 1999년에 기초조사를 실시하고 2002년에 추적조사를 실시하여 추적 가능한 대상자 중에서 기초조사에서 조절되지 않은 고혈압(수축기혈압 140mmHg 이상 또는 이완기 혈압 90mmHg 이상)이었던 대상자 107명을 대상자로 하였다. 대상자를 고혈압 조절군 42명과 비조절군 65명으로 나누어 두 군 사이의 특성을 비교하였다. 두 군 사이의 비교에 사용한 주요변수는 1999년 인구학적 특성, 생활습관, 고혈압의 인지·치료 여부, 심혈관 질환의 과거력 및 가족력, 건강 및 고혈압에 대한 태도 등이다. 분석은 Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel 검정과 경향성 χ2-검정을 이용하여 분석하였다. 다변량분석은 로지스틱회귀분석을 이용하여 시행하였다.고혈압 조절 여부를 종속변수로 하는 이변량분석에서 1999년 조사 당시 6개월 이내에 혈압을 측정한 경험이 있는 사람의 고혈압 조절률이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 통계적으로 유의하지 않았지만 40대와 1999년에 체중조절을 실천했던 사람이 고혈압 조절이 잘 되는 경향이 있었다. 다변량분석에서는 1999년 고혈압 치료 여부가 2002년 고혈압 조절 여부를 결정하는 가장 중요한 요인이었다(교차비 : 3.40). 통계적으로 유의하지 않았지만 1999년에 체중조절을 실천했던 대상자가 고혈압 조절이 잘 되는 경향이 있었다(교차비 : 2.89). 2002년 고혈압 치료 여부를 결정하는 요인에 관한 이변량분석 결과 학력이 높은 사람, 1999년에 고혈압을 인지했던 사람과 고혈압을 치료하고 있었던 사람, 6개월 이내 혈압 측정 경험이 있는 사람, 건강진단을 받은 적이 있는 사람들이 고혈압 치료를 잘 하고 있었고, 1999년에 비만한 사람들이 고혈압 치료를 잘 하지 않았다. 다변량분석 결과 2002년에 항고혈압제 복용여부와 가장 큰 관련성이 있는 변수는 1999년 고혈압 치료 여부였고(교차비 : 32.33), 1999년에 연령이 많은 대상자(1세 증가 시 교차비 0.09 증가), 교육수준이 높은 대상자(교육기간 1년 증가 시 교차비 0.20 증가), 3도 고혈압인 대상자(교차비 : 10.54(1도 고혈압에 비해))가 2002년에 고혈압 치료를 통계적으로 유의하게 더 잘 하고 있었다.결론적으로 과거에 항고혈압제를 복용했던 사람과 과거 6개월 이내 혈압 측정 경험이 있는 사람이 고혈압 조절이 잘 되었다. 사회경제적 수준이나 생활습관의 경우 과거 고혈압 치료 여부를 통제할 경우 고혈압 조절에 영향을 미치지는 못하였다. 교육수준이 높은 대상자와 제3기 고혈압인 대상자가 항고혈압제 복용을 잘 하고 있었으나, 40대에서는 항고혈압제를 잘 복용하고 있지 않았다.고혈압 환자를 관리할 때 고혈압 환자가 앞으로 고혈압이 조절될 수 있는지 여부를 예측하고 고혈압이 조절되지 않을 가능성이 큰 사람에 대해서는 보다 더 집중적인 환자 교육이 필요하다. 특히 평소에 혈압을 측정하지 않았던 고혈압 환자, 40대 환자, 그리고 사회경제적 수준이 낮은 환자의 고혈압 관리에 있어서 특별한 주의를 기울어야 한다.

[영문]

The major objectives of this study are to identify the factors associated with hypertension control and to determine the influencing factors associated with antihypertensive therapy. This study was designed to differentiate between those who showed uncontrollable hypertension at a certain point from controllable hypertension after a certain time period. The study was conducted on a sample of 107 subjects selected from the Gwacheon Study examined in 1999 and 2002. The subjects showed uncontrolled hypertension (systolic≥140 or diastolic≥90mmHg) at baseline examination in 1999 and had follow-up examination three years later. Among 107 participants who were uncontrolled at baseline, 42 were controlled at the follow up examination. Therefore, the subjects classified into two groups, 42 controlled and 65 uncontrolled, and their characteristics were compared. The variables used in the comparison were demographic characteristics, socioeconomic status, life style, awareness and treatment of hypertension, past history and family history of cardiovascular disease and diabetes mellitus, and the attitude on health and hypertension. Bivariate associations were tested with Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel test and Fishers exact test or χ2-test for trend. Logistic regression analysis was used to identify the multivariate predictors of control to goal levels and antihypertensive therapy. The participants who had their blood pressure checked during the proceeding 6 months showed better controlled hypertension at the follow-up and showed statistical significance. The result of the multivariate analysis showed that the treatment history in 1999 was the most important determinant factor of hypertension control in 2000 (OR, 3.40). The subject at the age of forty and who tried weight-control in 1999 tended to control hypertension well but showed no statistical significance. As the result of the multivariate analysis, independent predictors of antihypertensive therapy at follow up were baseline antihypertensive therapy (OR, 32.33), old age (OR increased 0.09 by 1 year increment), high level of education (OR increased 0.20 by 1 year increment of education), stage 3 hypertensive subjects (OR, 10.54 to stage 1 hypertension).In conclusion, those who had antihypertensive therapy and those who checked blood pressure during the past 6 months controlled hypertension well. Socioeconomic level and life style did not affect hypertension control when controlled by the treatment variable. The subjects with high level of education and stage 3 hypertension complied well with antihypertensive regimen, but the age group of 40 did not. Greater emphasis is needed on achieving hypertension control in all patients, especially, young patients, those with low socioeconomic status, and those not having their blood pressure checked.