양적형질의 유전자 연관성 분석을 위한 개선된 헤즈만엘스톤방법과 분산성분방법의 비교

[한글]

유전적 연구에 있어 중요한 형질의 대부분은 양적형질이고 양적형질은 질적형질에 비해서 검정력이 우수하여 유전자 연구의 대세를 차지하고 있다. 이런 양적형질의 유전자 연관성분석은 가계도내에서 위치를 알고 있는 유전자,즉 표식자(marker)와 표현형질과의 통계적 관계에 대한 검정을 통해 이뤄진다. 연관성분석은 특정한 유전형태 가정 여부에 따라 모형기반방법과 모형무관방법으로 나눌 수 있다. 인간의 형질은 유전효과와 환경효과의 상호작용에 의해 결정되거나 특정한 유전형태를 가정할 수 없는 경우가 많기 때문에, 양적형질의 유전적 연관성분석을 할 때 많은 경우 모형무관방법이 요구된다. 본 논문에서는 대표적인 모형무관방법인 개선된 헤즈만엘스톤방법(revised Hesamen-Elston method, H-E방법)과 분산성분방법(variance components method, VC방법)의 통계적 적용을 비교한다. 개선된 H-E방법은 형제쌍자료에 기초하여 형제간 형질의 평균수정교차곱에 표식자의 IBD비율을 회귀시킨다. IBD비율의 계수를 검정하여 연관성 여부를 판단한다. VC방법은 어떠한 형태의 가계도자료에도 적용가능하며 양적형질의 분산을 유전적분산과 환경적분산으로 나누어 각각의 값을 추정, 검정하는 것을 기본으로 한다. 모의실험을 통해 두 방법의 검정력을 비교한 결과, 단일형제쌍과 완전형제쌍 자료에서 VC방법의 검정력이

개선된 H-E방법보다 높게 나타났다. QTL과 표식자의 재조합률을 변화시켜도 결과는 같았고 재조합률이 증가하면 두 방법의 검정력은 감소하였다. 자료에 따른 검정력은 6인핵가족자료에서 가장 높게 나타났다. 제1종 오류율도 VC방법에서 다소 높은 경향을 나타냈으나 개선된 H-E방법과 차이가 적어 명확한 결론을 내릴 수 없다.

[영문]

In genetic study, most of the interesting inherited traits have continuous value. This quantitative trait is better than the qualitative trait in statistical power and takes the power in genetic study The genetic linkage analysis for qunatitative trait is based on tests of statistical association between phenotypic trait and a marker on pedigree data. A marker is a gene of which location is known. And this is classified into model-based method and model-free method by whether a qunatitative trait loci(QTL)

followes the mendel''s laws or not. Human traits are associated with the interaction of many genes and environmental factors, and many of them do not follows the mendel''s laws. So, model-free method of linkage analysis is used generally in genetic study.

In this thesis, we compared the revised Hesamen-Elston regression based approaches(re H-E) with the variance components method(VC). These are the most representative methods of model-free linkage analysis.

Re H-E was designed for analysis of QTL unsig sib-pair study design. In re H-E, the mean-corrected cross product trait of sibpair is regressed by the proportion of alleles shared IBD. The null hypothesis represents a statistically aignificant negative slope is evidence for linkage. The VC method can estimate the variance parameter partitioned into a genetic effect and an environmetal effect using various type of family data. And the VC can be extended in order to search for evidence of linkage to a particular locus.

In order to compare the power of re H-E with VC, we simulated single sibpairs, full sibships, and nuclear families. With sibpairs and sibships VC performs somewhat better than re H-E in two respects, not only is the power greater but also this power improves dramatically when the recombination fraction between QTL

and a marker moves from 0.3 to 0.0. With nuclear families the power to detect linkage with VC climbs to 54-90%. The Type I error rate obtained with VC appears slightly high. But, the Type I error rate is in all cases very small and the corresponding point estimates of Type I error rate may not be accurate.