병원에 따른 관상동맥질환 치료방법의 차이

이를 위해 수집한 자료는 4개 병원을 대상으로, 관상동맥질환으로 입원하여 관상동맥우회술(coronary artery bypass graft)과 경피적 관상동맥수술(percutaneous coronary intervention)을 받은 환자들의

의무기록을 조사하였다. 병원, 환자특성, 질병경중도와 치료방법간의 관계를 파악하기 위해 관상동맥우회술과 경피적 관상동맥수술의 시행빈도 차이를 알아보았으며, 환자특성 및 질병경중도를 통제한 상태에서도 병원에 따라 치료방법에 차이가 있는지를 알아보기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

연구 결과 병원과 질병경중도 통제 변수인 좌심실박출율, 주진단명, 병변갯수, 병변위치 등에 따라서 치료방법을 선택하는데 유의한 차이를 보였다. 환자특성과 질병경중도를 통제하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행한 후에도 병원에 따라 치료방법을 선택하는데 유의한 차이가 있었다. A병원에 비해 B병원, C병원, D병원 모두 관상동맥우회술을 시행할 확률이 낮았다.

따라서 환자특성과 질병경중도를 통제한 후에도, 여전히 병원에 따라 관상동맥질환의 치료방법을 선택하는데 차이가 있었다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate whether hospitals make a difference to choose cardiovascular procedures.

This study is performed at 4 hospitals and has medical records of coronary artery disease inpatients who were operated by coronary artery bypass graft or percutaneous coronary intervention. To find out the relationships among cardiovascular procedures, hospital, patient''s characteristics and disease severity the chi-square tests were used. And the logistic regression analysis is practiced that whether there is variation to choose cardiovascular procedures according to hospitals above the patient''s characteristics and disease severity.

The results are statistically significant differences to choose the cardiovascular procedures according hospitals and variables of severity such as left ventricular ejection fraction, major diagnosis, number of affected vessels, and position of affected vessel. After logistic regression analysis to controling

patient''s characteristics and disease severity there is significant differences to procedures according to hospitals. As compared with A hospital, all of other hospitals; B hospital, C hospital, D hospital are lower odds ratios for doing coronary artery bypass graft.