Setting priorities of health problems and providing appropriate interventions in Kathmandu district, Nepal

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 "Bryant''s Method of Setting Priorities"를 이용하여 "네팔 카트만두" 지역에서 주요건강 문제들을 규명하고, 이를 개선하기 위한 효율적이고 비용효과적이며, 실행성과 지속성이 있는 적절한 프로그램(intervention)을 적용하므로 이환율(morbidity)과 사망률(mortality)감소시킴에 있다.

이 연구는 26명의 네팔 공중보건종사자와 6명의 한국보건관련전문가들이 참여한 "Bryant''s Method of Setting Priorities"를 기본으로 이용되었다.

카트만두 지역은 네팔의 중심 산악지역에 위치해 있으며, 인구는 914,326명으로 이루어진 지역이다. 이 지역은 네팔의 다른 지역들보다도 많은 자원이 소모되는 도시지역이지만 빈민인구의 증가로 기본건강관리의 필요성이 증가되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 건강관련 문제들을 중요성을 기준으로 서열로 나타내면 첫째로 모성과 주산기관련 질환(maternal and perinatal disorders), 둘째로 전염과 기생충관련 질병(infectious and parasitic diseases), 셋째 영양관련문제(nutritional problems), 넷째 환경건강문제(environmental health problems), 다섯째, 결핵(tuberculosis), 여섯째, 인구증가문제(population growth), 마지막으로 성병/에이즈 및 B형 간염(STD/HIV and hepatitis B)등으로 조사되었다.

위에서 언급된 이러한 모든 건강문제들은 기초적으로 중요한 건강관련 문제로 고려될 수 있으며, 적절한 프로그램을 설정하여 적용하여야만 한다.

주요 적용될 수 있는 프로그램으로는 오성건(reproductive health), 의료서비스(curative health services), 예방접종 프로그램(expanded program on immunization), 풍부한 영양공급(nutritional supplementation, enrichment), 보건 교육과 재활(education and rehabilitation), 환경위생(environmental sanitation), 결핵 관리 (tuberculosis control), 가족계획(family planning), 성병 및 에이즈관리 프로그램(STD/HIV control) 등이 있다.

[영문]

The purpose of this study is to prioritize health problems of Kathmandu district, Nepal using Bryant''s method of setting priorities to implement desirable interventions in the field that are efficient, cost-effective, feasible and sustainable to reduce morbidity and mortality.

The framework used for this study is John Bryant''s method of setting priorities using a panel of 32 public health professionals, 26 Nepali and 6 Korean. Kathmandu district is situated in the central hilly region of Nepal, and consisting of a population of 914,326. It is an urban district with much of the

resources utilized here than other districts of the country. Even then, primary health care is a necessity as the urban poor population is growing.

The results of this study show that the highest priority has been given to maternal and perinatal disorders followed by infectious and parasitic diseases, nutritional problems, environmental health problems, tuberculosis, population growth, STD/HIV and hepatitis B. All of these health problems can be considered to be of primary importance and adequate interventions in the form of programs should be implemented. The essential programs would be Reproductive Health including Safe Motherhood, Curative Health Services, Expanded Program on Immunization, Nutritional Supplementation, Education and Rehabilitation, Environmental Sanitation, Tuberculosis Control, Family Planning, and STD/HIV and hepatitis B Control.