등장성 운동시 근전도 신호의 중앙주파수 분석을 통한 근피로지수 검출에 관한 연구

[한글]

근피로 연구는 주로 등척성(isometric)운동에서 수행되었고, 등장성(isotonic) 운동에서 얻은 근전도 신호는 등척성 운동과 달리 전극 아래 근육의 움직임, 전극의 흔들림을 비롯하여 주기적인 근육의 길이, 수축 형태(contraction) 등으로 인한 통제가 힘든 잡음이 많으므로 등척성 운동에서 사용된 주파수분석 기법을 동일하게 적용하였을 때, 신뢰할 만한 중앙주파수 자료와 근피로 판정용 변수를 구하는데 어려움이 있었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 등장성 운동에서 측정한 근전도 신호의 중앙주파수 검출 방법에 따른 근피로 판정용 변수들의 차이를 비교해 보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 동일한 근전도 신호를 가지고 FFT 수행간격과 연속적인 FFT 구간의 중첩비율을 다르게 하여 중앙주파수를 검출하고, 이들의 선형회귀직선을 구하여 회귀직선상의 변수인 초기 중앙주파수, 기울기, 근피로지수를 구

하여 비교하였다. 비교결과, 회귀직선상의 초기 중앙주파수는 FFT 수행간격이 넓을수록 조금씩 상승하는 것으로 나타났으나 중첩구간에 따른 유의한 차이는 발견할 수 없었다. 회귀직선상의 기울기는 FFT 수행간격이 넓을수록, 중첩구간이 적을수록 기울기의 감소경향이 뚜렷하게 나타났다. 그러나 FFT 수행간격에 따른 초기 중앙주파수의 상승은 근피로지수 판정식에 의해 근피로지수 검출에는 큰 영향을 미치지 못하였고, 회귀직선상의 기울기 변화도 -0.5 미만의 작은 값에서의 차이여서 근피로지수 검출에 큰 영향을 미치지는 못하였다. 근피로지수는 1/2초 FFT 수행간격에서 가장 높은 근피로지수를 나타내었고 중첩구간에 따른 유의한 차이는 없었다. 따라서 1/2초 FFT 수행간격을 최적의 주파수 분석기법으로 결정하였다.

또한 본 연구에서는 근피로를 정량적으로 기록하고 모니터 할 수 있는 근피로 측정기를 제품화 할 수 있다면, 물리치료실이나 체력훈련시설에서 근력강화 운동과 지구력 운동을 시행할 때 근피로에 관한 객관적 자료를 쉽게 확인할 수 있게 되므로 원칩 마이크로 프로세서 80296SA를 사용하여 근피로 측정 시스템을 설계하였다.

[영문]

Studies of muscle fatigue were mostly checked under isometric exercise. EMG signals from isotonic exercise, not like isometric exercise, has uncontrollable noises due to muscle movement under electrode, electrode wavering, and periodic muscle length and muscle contraction pattern. So there were difficulties in gathering reliable median frequency data and muscle fatigue determinant variables if frequency analysis was equally applied in isometric exercise. So this study tried to compare the differences of muscle fatigue determinant variables in terms

of median frequency searching methods of EMG signal, which was estimated in isotonic exercise. To accomplish this, we searched median frequency by using different FFT exercise interval and overlapping ration of consecutive FFT section under same EMG signal, and then searched linear regression line, and compared

initial median frequency, slope, and muscle fatigue index which were variables under linear regression line.

In result of comparison, initial median frequency was elevated mores as FFT exercise interval became larger, but no significant difference was found in terms of overlapping section. The slope of linear regression line was distinguishable decreasing tendency as FFT exercise intervals were larger and overlapping sections

were smaller. But the initial median frequency elevation in terms of FFT exercise interval didn''t have much effect by muscle fatigue index equation, and the changes of slope of linear regression line didn''t have much effect because of small changes, less than -0.5. Significant tendency of muscle fatigue index in FFT exercise interval was shown high muscle fatigue index in specific FFT exercise intervals.