입원 노인 환자의 영적 안녕과 우울

연구 대상자는 서울 시내 1개 대학병원에서 입원하고 있는 65세 이상 환자 100명을 임의 표출하였다.

영적 안녕 도구는 Hungelmann 등이 개발한 것을 본 연구자가 번안, 수정하여 사용하였고, 우울 측정도구는 Radloff가 개발한 자기 보고형 우울 척도를 신승철 등(1991)이 한국적 도구로 개발한 것을 사용하였다.

자료수집기간은 2002년 4월 1일부터 4월 30일까지 30일간이었다.

자료분석은 SAS 프로그램을 이용하여, 영적 안녕과 우울간의 상관관계는 피어슨 상관관계 계수를 구하였고, 일반적 및 질환 관련 특성에 따른 영적 안녕과 우울의 차이는 t-test와 ANOVA를 구하였다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1)입원 노인 환자의 영적 안녕 정도는 평균61.72(득점범위 21-84)로 중상정도로 나타났으며, 신체적 건강이 저하될 때 영적 건강도 저하되며, 이에 대해 노인은 기도를 중요한 대처 전략으로 생각하고 있었다. 이를 하위 영역별로 보면, 삶의 만족자아실현 영역 21.36으로 가장 높았고 믿음/신념 영역 21.15, 삶/자기책임 영역 19.18 순으로 나타났다.

2)입원 노인 환자의 우울 정도는 평균 32.38(득점범위 20-60)로 중하정도의 우울 수준을 나타내었다.

3)입원노인 환자의 영적 안녕과 우울간에는 중등도(γ=-0.53, p<.0001)의 유의한 역 상관관계가 있었다.

4)입원 노인 환자의 영적 안녕 정도에 유의한 차이를 나타낸 일반적 특성과, 질환 관련 특성은 성별(t=-2.72, p<.0076), 결혼상태(t=-2.03, p<.0453), 종교(F=14.3, p<.0001), 건강상태의 지각(F=5.54, p<.0015), 만성질환의 수(F=4.54, P<.0021)로 나타났다.

5)입원 노인 환자의 우울 정도에 차이를 나타낸 일반적 특성과 질환 관련 특성은 종교(F=7.21, p<.0002), 건강 상태의 지각(F=9.19, p<.0001)으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때 입원 노인 환자의 영적 안녕 정도는 우울과 역 상관관계가 있음을 알 수 있으며 신체적 건강저하는 영적 건강을 저하시키고, 이에 대해 노인은 기도를 중요한 대처 전략으로 생각하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이에 간호사는 노인 입원 환자에게 신앙생활을 존중하여 영적 안녕 상태를 도모하고 우울의 발생을 줄이기 위해 영적 간호 중재를 활용 해 볼 수 있겠다.

[영문]

This study was tried to develop mental health nursing intervention in hospitalized elderly patients by researching the relation between spiritual well being and depression which having been increased by changing of social, cultural circumstance.

The clients of this study were 100 people sampled randomly who hospitalized over 65 years old at a university hospital in seoul.

The instrument of spiritual wellbeing which developed by Hungelmann(1989) was used, modified by researcher. The instrument of depression was used, which shin seung-cheol(1991) etc modified the self-reporting depression instrument developed by Radloff(1977).

The data collecting took 30 days from April 1, to April 30, in 2002.

SAS program was used to analyze the data. Pearson correlation coefficient was calculated to determine if a relationship exists between the spiritual wellbeing and depression. T-test and ANOVA were calculated to fine the difference of spiritual well being, depression along with the demographic data, characters related to disease.

The results of study are as follow

1) The level of spiritual well being was average 61.72(score range 21-84) showing over middle level. Older patients perceived that physical health problem decreased the spiritual health, and the pray was the important coping method. The result by dimension indicated life satisfaction/self-actualization 21.36, faith/belief 21.15, and life /self responsibility 19.18.

2) The level of depression was average 32.38(score area 20-60) showing under middle level.

3)The correlation negatively existed between the spiritual well being and depression (γ=-0.53, p<.0001).

4)Demographic data, characters related disease showed the difference of spiritual well being score were sex(t=-2.72, p<.0076), marriage(t=-2.03, p<.0453), religion(F=14.3, p<.0001), the awareness of health condition(F=5.54, p<.0015), the number of chronic disease(F=4.54, P<.0021).

5)Demographic data, characters related disease showed the difference of the level of depression score were religion(F=7.21, p<.0002), the awareness of health condition(F=9.19, p<.0001).

The results of this study indicated a middle level correlation negatively between the spiritual well being and depression for hospitalized older people. Older patient perceived physical health problem decreased the spiritual health, and the pray was the important coping method. According to these results, Encouraging the religious practice and giving the spiritual nursing can be a method to reduce the depression in hospitalized elderly patients.