中國 延邊朝鮮族 先天性心臟疾患兒 어머니의 스트레스, 對處 및 家族機能

[한글]

선천성 심장질환(Congenital Heart Disease, CHD)은 치료기간이 출생 직후부터 여러 해가 걸릴 수 있기 때문에 치료에 있어서 가족의 역할과 질병에 대한 적절한 대처가 매우 중요하다고 하겠다.

본 연구는 CHD 환아 어머니의 스트레스내용, 대처방법 및 가족기능을 파악하고 이들 변수간의 관계를 알아보는 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집기간은 2001년7월 20일부터 2002년 1월 10일까지었으며 연구자가 CHD 환아 어머니를 직접 방문하여 설문지를 배부하고 회수하였다. 연구대상자는 中國 延邊지역에 소재하고 있는 Y대학 附屬病院과 두 곳의 종합병원에 내원한 환아의 어머니 중 연구의 목적을 이해하고 참여하기로 동의한 52명이다.

환아 어머니의 스트레스와 대처를 측정하기 위하여 문주령(2001)이 CHD환아 부모의 특성에 맞게 개발한 스트레스와 대처 측정도구를 연구자가 연변의 실정과 언어 환경에 맞게 수정 보완하여 사용하였다. 가족기능은 Olson 등(1985)이 개발한 가족적응력 및 결속력 평가척도인 Family Adaptability and Cohesion Evaluation Scale-Ⅲ(FACES-Ⅲ)을 김윤희(1989)가 Olson의 동의를 얻어 번안한 것을 이용하여 측정하였다. 또한 朝鮮族 CHD 환아 어머니들의 스트레스와 대처내용을 구체적으로 파악하기 위하여 개방형설문지를 작성하여

면담에서 사용하였다.

2) 본 연구에서 가족결속력상태가 좋은 대상자가 27명(51.9%)이었고 가족결속력상태가 좋지 않은 대상자가 25명(48.1%)이었으며; 가족적응력 상태가 좋은 대상자가 4명(7.6%)이고 가족적응력 상태가 좋지 않은(혼란한 상태) 대상자가 48명(92.4%)이었다.

3) CHD환아 어머니의 스트레스정도는 환아의 건강상태 심각성에 대한 어머니의 인지정도가 높을수록(P<0.05), 수술을 받지 않은 환아 일수록(P<.000), 자녀가 남자아이 일 때(P<.05) 높게 나타났다. 대상자의 일반적 특성 중 직업이 있고(P<.05), 배우자가 있는(P<.05) 어머니가 스트레스에 더욱 잘 대처하는 것으로 나타났다. 대상자의 일반적 특성과 가족기능은 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계가 없었다.

4) 대처를 잘 하는 대상자일수록 스트레스수준이 낮았으며(r=-.307, P<.05), 가족결속력(r=.36, P<.01)과 가족적응력(r=.28, P<.047)이 좋은 대상자일수록 스트레스에 더욱 잘 대처하고 있는 것으로 나타났다

5) 면담내용분석을 통하여 확인한 어머니들의 스트레스양상은 경제적 부담, 아이의 미래에 대한 불확실성, 미안한 마음과 죄책감, 질병 및 치료에 대한 지식부족, 의료환경과 시설에 대한 불만, 아이의 학교생활에 대한 걱정 등이었으며 대처유형은 긍정적 적응형, 희생적 모성형, 적극적 문제해결형으로 나타났다.

이상 朝鮮族 CHD환아 어머니의 스트레스, 대처 및 가족기능에 대한 연구결과를 바탕으로 하여 다음과 같은 제언을 한다.

1. CHD환아 어머니의 대처수준과 스트레스는 관계가 높으므로 어머니의 스트레스를 감소시킬 수 있는 중재전략개발과 그 효과를 검증하는 연구가 필요하다.

2. CHD환아 어머니의 가족기능은 스트레스 상황에 대처하는데 관계가 있으므로 가족기능을 높여주기 위한 적절한 간호중재개발이 필요하다.

3. 사후 延邊朝鮮族과 漢族, 그리고 韓國人과의 비교연구를 통하여 不同한 社會文化背景에서의 대상자의 스트레스와 대처, 가족기능을 설명하는 변수들을 확인할 필요가 있다.

[영문]

Congenital Heart Disease(CHD) is considered to be the most prevalent chronic illness in children. The main purpose of this study was to identify the types of stress experienced by the mothers of a child with CHD, coping strategy, and family functioning among Chinese-Koreans in Yan Bian area.

The research employed cross sectional survey method using a questionnaire and interview using semi-structured questions. Subjects include 52 mothers of children with CHD registered at one university affiliated medical center and two general hospitals in Yan Bian. Two research instruments were used for the study: measurement of stress and coping of mothers of child with CHD developed by Moon (2001) which was modified by the researcher; and FACES Ⅲ (Family Adaptability Cohesion Evaluation Scale Ⅲ) developed by Olson (1985) to measured the family

functioning. The data were collected from July 20, 2001 to January 10, 2002. Data analysis was done using SPSS Window package.

1. The stress level of mothers scored average 3.41 out of 5, coping score was average 3.16 out of 4, and average score of family function was 78.65 out of 100.

2. Family function was analyzed in two sub-categories; family cohesion and family adaptability. Almost 52 percent of mothers reported good family cohesion and 48 percent reported less than good family cohesion. Over 92 percent reported poor family adaptability and only 8 percent reported good family adaptability.

3. The stress of mothers were significantly lower among mothers with more knowledge of the disease ( p<.05), with a child with no surgical operation (p<.000) and with a son (p<.05). It was shown that the mothers with job (p<.05) and spouse (p<.05) deal with stress more effectively. Mothers with low coping score showed

significantly higher stress level (r=-.307, p<.05) and mothers with higher family cohesion score and higher coping score (r=.36, p<.01). Family adaptability and coping was significantly related (r=.28, p<.05). 4. Content analysis of the semi-structured interview showed that the reasons for the mothers'' stress were;

economic hardship, uncertain prognosis and future of a child, guilty feelings, insufficient knowledge on disease & treatment, dissatisfaction on medical facilities, and worry about school adjustment. Most frequent coping methods include active problem solving, total sacrifice for child, and maintaining positive

outlook.

In conclusion, mothers in this study experienced stress related to expenses and knowledge deficit and mothers with good coping methods showed lower stress. It is suggested that in order to help these mothers it is necessary to develop teaching materials in simple Korean language. Also, family cohesion and adaptability may affect differently to the mothers'' stress in this study than the mothers in western countries. Further study to explore the relationship between the family functioning and cultural difference is indicated.