노인의 사망전 보완대체요법 이용수준과 관련된 요인분석

이 연구에서는 2001년 7월 1일에서 12월 31일 사이에 서울지역에서 사망한 65세 이상 노인 중 301명을 대상으로 사망 전 보완대체요법의 이용률과 이용수준을 살펴보고 이와 관련된 여러 요인들을 파악하고자 하였다.

주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 사망전 6개월간 보완대체요법을 이용한 사망자는 전체 대상자의 83.1%였다. 남성이 여성보다 적게 이용하였으며(비차비=0.19), 사망원인질환이 암인 경우가 기타 질환에 비하여 적게 이용하였다(비차비=0.28). 사망 전 6개월 동안의 보완대체요법비용이 전혀 비용이 들지 않은 대상자가 21.3%였으며, 50만원 미만이 21.6%, 50만원 이상-100만원 미만이 33.4% 그리고 23.7%는 100만원 이상의 비용을 썼다. 사망 전 재산이 많을수록, 사망원인이 기타 질환인 경우보다 암인 경우, 보완대체요법 이용항

목이 많을수록, 부작용이 적을수록, 그리고 정규의료만 이용한 군에 비하여 보완대체요법만을 이용하는 군에서 비용이 많이 들었다. 총진료비 및 보완대체요법비용 대비 보완대체요법비용분율은 비용이 전혀 들지 않은 대상자가 21.3%였으며, 50% 미만이 31.0%, 50%이

상-100%미만이 22.3%, 그리고 보완대체요법에서만 비용이 든 경우가 25.4%였다. 여자가 남자보다, 일상생활수행능력이 양호할수록, 보완대체요법만 이용할수록 총진료비 및 보완대체요법비용 대비 보완대체요법 분율이 높았다. 총의료비 대비 보완대체요법비용 분율은

보완대체요법 비용이 전혀 들지 않은 군이 19.9%, 50%미만이 56.4%, 그리고 50%이상의 비용이 든 경우가 23.8%였다. 기타질환에 비하여 심혈관질환으로 사망한 경우, 보완대체요법 이용항목수이 많은 경우, 보완대체요법 부작용이 낮고, 가족 월평균소득이 많은 경우, 병의원만 이용하는 경우에 비해 보완대체요법만 이용하거나 보완대체요법를 보조적으로 이용하는 경우 총의료비 대비 보완대체요법 비용의 분율이 유의하게 높았다.

이 연구는 65세 이상 노인사망자에서 사망전 6개월간의 보완대체요법비용과 보완대체요법 이용수준을 살펴보고 이와 관련된 여러 요인을 파악한 첫 연구로써 의의가 있다. 보완대체요법의 비용과 이용수준은 실증적 연구가 거의 없어서 보건의료 이용행태 및 비용에

관한 정책 결정에서 그 이용수준에 걸맞게 평가되지 못한 것이 사실이다. 보완대체요법에 대하여 앞으로 보다 많은 보건학적 관심과 접근이 필요한 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

A total of 301 elderly who died between July 1, 2001 and December 31, 2001 in Seoul were investigated to examine the utilization of complementary and alternative medicine(CAM) and related factors.

The results of this study are as follows:

Out of the total, 83.1% of the elderly used CAM in last 6 months of life. There was less utilization of CAM among males(Odds ratio=0.19) and among the elderly that died from cancer(Odds ratio=0.28).

Regarding expenditure related to CAM, 21.3% of the elderly payed no money for CAM use, 21.6% payed less than 500,000 won, 33.4% payed 500,000 or more and less than 1,000,000 won, and 23.7% payed 1,000,000 won or more.

The cost of utilization of CAM was higher among those who had more property, died from cancer, used more of CAM, had less side effects related to CAM and were the only-CAM-user group.

The proportions of the cost of CAM use in the cost of medical care(health insurance expenditure+cost of CAM use)(PCM) were as follows: In the elderly those whose PCM was 0% was 21.3%, those whose PCM was above 0% and less than 50% was 31%,

those whose PCM was 50% or more and less than 100% was 22.3% and those whose PCM was 100% was 25.4%. PCM was higher among females among those who had higher activities of daily living(ADL) levles, and were in the only-CAM-user group.

The proportions of the cost of CAM use in total medical expenditure(PCTM) were as follows: In the elderly, those whose PCTM was 0% was 19.9%, those whose PCTM was above 0% and less than 50% was 56.4%, and those whose PCTM was above 50% were 23.8%. PCTM was higher among those who died from cardiovascular disease, had higher mean family income, were in the only-CAM-user group, and supplementary-CAM-use group.

This study is the first study to examine the cost and experience of CAM use and factors associated with CAM use among elderly in the last 6 months of life in Korea. There were few studies on the cost of CAM use and factors associated with CAM use among the elderly. The utilization of CAM and the cost will be increased