B형 간염 보균자의 간염에 대한 지식, 건강신념, 예방적 건강행위

[한글]

우리나라 40대 사망 원인 1위가 만성 간 질환이며 만성 간 질환의 약 60-75%가 우리나라에서는 B형 간염과 관련이 있다. 무증상 만성 B형 간염 보균자는 특별한 자각 증상이 없어도 만성 간염, 간경변, 간암과 같은 질환으로 진행될 수 있어 만성 B형 간염 및 보균자의 예방적 건강행위 이행은 국민 보건학적 차원에서 매우 중요하다고 볼 수 있다.

이에 본 연구는 추적 관리가 잘 안 되는 지역사회 내 만성 B형 간염 및 보균자들에게 효과적인 보건 교육이 중요하다는 필요성하에 직장 건강 검진을 통해 B형 간염 보균자로 판정되어진 근로자를 대상으로 B형 간염에 대한 지식, 건강신념, 예방적 건강행위를 파악한 후 이들 간의 상관 관계를 알아봄으로써 교육과 관리를 위한 내용과 방향성을 모색하기 위한 기초 자료를 얻기 위해 시도되었다.

연구대상자는 4개 중소도시 제조업을 하는 9개 산업장에서 직장 건강검진 결과 B형 간염 보균자로 판정되어진 근로자 126명이었고 자료 수집 기간은 2002년 4월 19일에서 5월 7일까지였다.

연구 도구는 김숙현(1989)이 개발한 도구를 엄순자(1998)가 수정 보완한 것을 토대로 연구자가 수정 보완한 B형 간염에 대한 지식과 예방적 건강행위 측정도구, 최영희(1983)가 개발한 도구를 김경례(1989)가 수정 보완한 것을 기초로 연구자가 작성한 건강신념 측정 도구를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 실수와 백분율, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson correlation을 사용하여 분석하였으며 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 간염에 대한 지식 정도는 총 20점 중 평균 8.30으로 낮게 나타났고 전염 경로와 간 수치의 이해 항목이 가장 낮은 점수를 보였다. 건강 신념은 16점에서 80점 범위에 대해 평균 56.38로 B형 간염에 대해 보통 정도의 건강 신념을 가지고 있으며 민감성, 심각성, 장애성은 보통으로 유익성은 비교적 높게 지각하는 것으로 나타났다. 예방적 건강행위는 13점에서 65점 범위에 대해 평균 35.14로 B형 간염에 대한 예방적 건강행위를 보통으로 이행하고 있는 것으로 나타났으며 가장 점수가 낮은 항목은 병원 검진과 건강 정보 획득 노력에 대한 항목이었다.

2. B형 간염에 대한 지식 정도와 건강신념과의 관계는 중 정도의 순 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.(r=.63, p<.001) 건강신념은 예방적 건강행위와 통계적으로 유의한 약한 순 상관관계를 보였고(r=.22, p<.01) 건강신념의 하부 개념 중 유익성(r=.30, p<.001)과 장애성(r=.27, p<.01)만이 예방적 건강행위와 약한 순 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

B형 간염에 대한 지식과 병원 검진은 통계적으로 유의한 약한 순 상관관계(r=.38, p<.001)가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 건강신념과 병원 검진은 중 정도의 순 상관관계(r=.40, p<.001)를 보였고 건강신념의 하부 개념 중 유익성(r=.23, p<.05)과 장애성(r=.52, p<.001)이 병원 검진과 약한 그리고 중 정도의 순 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

3. 간염에 대한 지식은 연령대가 높을수록 지식 점수가 높으며(F=2.97, p<.05), 평균 월수입에서는 250만원 이상인 경우가 100-150만원인 경우보다 지식 점수가 높으면서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다.(F=2.90, p<.05) 건강신념은 평균 월수입에서만 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있었다.(F=3.09, p<.05) 예방적 건강행위는 연령에서만 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였는데 (F=3.06, p<.05) 30-39세가 예방적 건강행위를 가장 잘 하고 50-60세가 예방적 건강행위를 가장 잘 이행하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

4. 가족이 건강검진 결과를 정확히 알고(F=7.08, p<.01) 본인이 간수치 결과(t=-2.60, p<.05)와 건강검진 결과를 정확히 아는 경우(t=-4.18, p<.001)와 교육을 받은 적이 있고(t=2.97, p<.01) 교육 참여에의 의지가 높고(F=3.75, p<.05) 가족력이 있고(F=3.14, p<.05)

가족들이 예방 접종을 받은 경우(F=11.16, p<.001), 병원 검진을 규칙적으로 받는 경우(F=17.74, p<.001)가 그렇지 않는 경우에 비해 간염에 대한 지식이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

본인(t=-4.95, p<.001)과 가족(t=3.63, p<.05)이 건강검진 결과를 정확히 알고 교육받은 적이 있고(t=2.43, p<.05) 가족들이 예방 접종을 받은 경우(F=5.85, p<.01)와 병원 검진을 규칙적으로 받는 경우(F=7.69, p<.001)가 그렇지 않는 경우에 비해 간염에 대한 건강

본인(t=-3.25, p<.01)과 가족(F=6.88, p<.01)이 건강검진 결과를 정확히 아는 경우와 교육을 받은 적이 있고(t=2.41, p<.05) 가족들이 예방 접종을 한 경우(F=6.48, p<.01)가 그렇지 않는 경우에 비해 예방적 건강행위를 더 잘 하는 것으로 나타났다.

이상과 같은 결과를 토대로 만성 B형 간염 보균자들을 교육할 때 예방적 건강행위시의 유익성을 강조하고 장애성을 제거해 주는 방향으로 전체적 교육의 흐름이 모색되어야 하며 가족을 대상자들의 건강행위에 대한 행동계기 변수로 이용할 것을 제언한다. 그러나 지역과 직종을 달리하여 대상자들의 간염에 대한 지식, 건강신념, 예방적 건강행위 정도를 비교하여 교육 전략에 반영함이 필요하다고 본다.

[영문]

The major cause of death in Korean 40s is a chronic liver disease. And about 60 to 75% of the chronic liver disease is related with chronic hepatitis B. Since an asymptomatic chronic hepatitis B carrier has the possibility to advance into chronic hepatitis, liver cirrhosis, hepatoma without any specific symptoms, therefore from the point of national health view, the preventive health behavior carried out by chronic hepatitis B patients and carriers is very important.

This bore the need of the importance of effective health education given to the community that has problems practicing the track management. Therefore, workers who diagnosed as a hepatitis B carrier from a work check up were selected for being analyzed their knowledge, health belief and preventive health behavior on hepatitis B to know correlation among them. The purpose of this study is to obtain basic data for searching details and directions about how to educate and manage the subjects by applying the result.

The subject group of this study was 126 people who diagnosed as a hepatitis B carrier chosen from 9 manufacturing companies in 4 small and mid-sized cities. The period of survey time was from April 19 to May 7, 2002.

The measuring instrument of knowledge and preventive health behavior on hepatitis B was Kim, Sook-hyuns instrument(1989) revised and complemented on the basis of Um, Soon-ja(1998) and of health belief was Choi, Young-hees instrument(1983) revised and complemented on the basis of Kim, Kyoung-rhe(1989).

The data were analyzed by means of frequency, percentage, t-test, ANOVA and Pearson correlation.

The major findings of this study are as follows:

1.The average score of the knowledge on hepatitis of the subject was low (8.30) from the total score (20) and the questionnary on understanding of transmission route and liver numerical value hit the lowest score. The awareness of advantage seemed relatively high according to the averaged (56.38 with the range of 16 to 80

points) health belief and also by averagely shown susceptibility, severity and barrier. Averaged (35.14 with the range of 13 to 65 points) preventive health behavior showed moderate practice carried on it. However, the concerns on regular check ups and obtaining health information placed the lowest score.

2. Middle level correlation was shown between knowledge on hepatitis B and health belief. (r=.63, p<.001) Statistically comparable weak level correlation was shown between health belief and preventive health behavior. (r=.22, p<.01) From the subordinate concept of health belief, only advantage (r=.30, p<.001) and barrier (r=.27, p<.01) showed weak level correlation with preventive health behavior. Statistically comparable weak level correlation was shown between the knowledge on hepatitis B and check ups. (r=.38, p<.001) Between health belief and check ups, middle level correlation was shown. (r=.40, p<.001) Advantage (r=.23, p<.05) and barrier (r=.52, p<.001), health belief subordinate concept, showed weak and middle level correlation with check ups.

3.Older age groups showed higher knowledge marks about hepatitis. (F=2.97, p<0.5) By comparing average monthly wage, the case of earning 2.5 million won hit higher knowledge marks and statistically comparable with that of 1 to 1.5 million won. (F=2.90, p<.05) Health belief only showed difference statistically in the case of comparing monthly wages. (F=3.09, p<.05) On the contrary, preventive health behavior only showed comparable difference in each age group. (F=3.06, p<.05) The

age group from 30 to 39 carries out preventive health behavior best and age 50 to 60 does worst.

4. Cases like a person who has family knowing well about the check up result (F=7.08, p<.01), a person knows well about the result of both liver numerical value(-2.60, p<.05) and check up (t=-4.18, p<.001), a person who has been educated (t=2.97, p<.01), a person who has a strong will to participate education (F=3.75, p<.05), a person who has family history (F=3.14, p<.05), a person who has family with vaccinated condition (F=11.16, p<.001), a person who has a regular check up (F=17.74, p<.001) had higher knowledge about hepatitis. Cases like a person (t=-4.95, p<.001) and his family (t=3.63, p<.05) know well about the check up result and being educated (t=2.43, p<.05), a person who has family with vaccinated condition (F=5.85, p<.01) and a person who has a regular check up (F=7.69, p<.001) showed strong health belief. Cases like a person (t=-3.25, p<.01) and his family (F=6.88, p<.01) know well about the check up result and being educated (t=2.41, p<.05), a person who has family with vaccinated condition (F=6.48, p<.01) carried out better preventive health behavior.

In conclusion, at the time of educating hepatitis B carriers, focusing the advantages of preventive health behavior and get rid of barriers is advisable for the future. And the family of carriers can take a part as a cue-to-action variable. More researches to be needed and compared with various areas and vocational groups for properly applying this study.