환경 문제의 우선순위 도출을 위한 비교 위해도 시스템 개발에 관한 연구

본 연구는 다양한 환경문제로 인한 여러 가지 위해도(인체 위해도, 경제 위해도, 인지위해도) 결과를 병렬선상에 놓고 비교하여 문제의 우선순위를 설정하는 비교 위해도 분석 시스템의 틀을 개발하고, 실제 서울 지역을 대상으로 자료를 수집ㆍ조사하여 적용하였다. 연구 내용을 살펴보면, 크게 시스템 내에 포함되는 위해도 지표에 따라 3가지 흐름으로 분류하였다. 첫 번째는 연구 대상으로 선정된 환경문제에 대한 이론적 사망 위해도를 추정하였다. 마지막으로는 동일한 환경문제에 대해 사회적으로 인식하고 있는 위해 정도를 설문조사를 통해 측정하였다.

연구내용을 좀 더 자세히 기술하면, 첫번째(Part 1) 세 가지 인체 주용 접촉 매체 오염(대기오염, 실내공기 오염, 먹는 물 오염)에서 중금속이나 휘발성 유기오염물질과 같은 개개의 화학물질, 다환 방향족 탄화수소류나 다이옥신류와 같은 복합물질, 그리고 라돈과 같은 방사선물실, 미세분진 등 각각의 물질 특성에 따른 위해성 평가 방법론을 적용하여 암 발생으로 인한 이론적 사망수를 불확실성 분석(uncertainly analysis)을 통해 추정하였다.

두번째 연구(Part 2)는 환경 오염으로 인한 10년간 5/1,000 (년간 5/10,000)에 해당하는 위해도 감소에 대한 지불의사금액을 추정하기 위하여, 서울 시민 600명을 대상으로 개인면접을 통한 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문지 구성은 총 6개 영역으로 지불 의사금액을 묻는 부분이외에 5개 세부 영역으로 분류하였다(Part A:건강상태 및 삶의 질 조사, Part B:위해도 인식, Part C:확률 및 위해도에 대한 이해도, Part D: 소득 및 지출비용, Part E:지불의사금액, Part F:기타정보). 지불의사금액은 3가지 유형의 모델(lower-bounded Turnbull method, dichotomous Weibull, logistic and normal distribution model, and Spike model)을 이용하여 평균금액을 산츨하였고, 지불의사금액에 대해 영향을 미치는 인자들을 분석하였다.

또한 첫번째 연구에서 도출된 이론적 사망수 추정치와 두 번째 연구에서 도출된 지불의사금액을 이용한 통계적 생명 가치액(지불의사금액 ÷위해도 감소분)을 조합하여 이론적 사망 손실비용(통계적 생명 가치액 * 이론적 사망수)을 추정하였고, 이들 손실비용의 크기에 따라 우선 순위를 결정하였다. 또한 손실비용에 대한 불확실성 분석을 실시하였다.

세번째 연구(Part 3)는 비교적 간단한 설문 조사를 통해, 해당 환경오염에 대한 사회적인식을 조사하였다.

결국, 다양한 환경오염 문제(3가지 상위 환경문제{대기오염, 실내공기오염, 먹는 물 오염}와 각각에 포함되는 8가지 하위문제[대기오염;HAPs, PM10, 다이옥신류, 실내공기오염;IAPs, 라돈, 먹는 물 오염;DWPs, DBPs, 지하수중 방사성물질)에 대해 이들 3가지 영역에서 도출된 오해도 결과를 병렬선상에 놓고 비교하여, 개별 및 통합 우선 순위를 설정하였다. 시스템에서 도출된 각각의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

추정된 이론적 사망수를 이용한 인체 위해도 순위 결과는 상위환경문제에 대해서는 실내공기 오염, 대기 오염, 먹는 물 오염순이었고, 하위문제에 대해서는 실내공기 중 라돈, 미세먼지(PM10), IAPs, HAPs, DWPs, 대기중 다이옥신류, DBPs, 지사수중 방사성물질의 순이었다.

이와 같이 추정된 이론적 사망손실 비용을 이용한 경제 위해도 순위 결과는 인체 위해도 순위와 동일하였다. 즉 상위환경문제에 대해서는 실내공기 오염, 대기오염, 먹는 물 오염순이었고, 하위환경문제에 대해서는 실내공기중 라돈, 미세먼지(PA10), IAPs, HAPs, DWPs, 대기중 다이옥신류, DBPs, 지하수중 방사성물질의 순이었다.

환경오염으로 인한 위해성에 대한 인식도 조사 결과, 7점 만점에서 평균 6점에 근접하게 응답하여 전체적으로 높은 위해도 인식 수준을 나타내었다. 상위 환경문제별로는 대기 오염, 먹는 물 오염, 실내공기 오염순으로 응답하였고, 하위문제에 대해서는 HAPs, 다이옥신, 지하수중 방사성물질, 규제 물질(PM10), DWPs, IAPs, 실내공기중 라돈, DBPs순으로 응답하였다.

각 위해도 최종 수치에 대한 결과물을 범주형 순위 분류 기준에 의거하여, 5가지 범주(High, Medium~High, Medium, Low~Medium, Low)로 각 환경문제를 할당한 결과, 인체 위해도의 경우 Medium 범주에는 라돈과 실내공기오염물질(IAPs), Medium~High 범주에는 PM10이 속하였고, 경제 위해도의 경우는 Medium 범주에는 HAPs, Medium~High 범주에는 IAPs, High 범주에는 라돈과 PM10이 속하였다. 인지 위해도의 경우는 모든 환경문제들이 Medium~!High 범주와 High 범주에 속하였다. 전체적으로 각 위해도에서 Medium이상의 범주에 속하는 공통된 환경문제들은 라돈, PM10, IAPs 및 HAPs로 대기오염과 실내공기오염에 대한 하위문제들이었다.

마지막으로 세 가지 위해도에 대한 수치 결과를 5가지 범주로 분류한 결과를 다시 Highest Rule과 Average Rule에 의해 위해도를 통합한 최종 결과를 보면, Highest Rule를 적용하면, 3가지 상위문제(대기 오염, 실내 공기 오염, 먹는 물 오염)가 모두 "High"로 분류되고, Average Rule을 적용하면, 대기 오염은 "High", 실내공기오염은 "Medium-High"로 분류되며, 먹는 물 오염은 "Low-Medium"으로 분류되었다.

그리고 8가지 하위 문제에 대한 통합 결과는 Highest Rule을 적용한 경우, 라돈, PM10, HAPs, 다이옥신류는 "High"로 분류되고, IAPs, DWPs, DBPs, 방사성물질은 "Medium-High"로 분류된다. Average Rule을 적용한 경우에는, 라돈, PM10,IAPs는 "Medium-High"로 분류되고, HAPs, DWPs, 다이옥신류는 "Low-Medium"으로 분류되며, DBPs와 방사성물질은 "Low" 범주로 분류되었다. 하지만 여기서 각 위해도 통합(intergration)의 문제는 좀 더 논의될 필요성이 있다.

이 연구에서는 과학적인 방법론을 통해 논리적인 시스템을 개발하고, 이들 시스템에서 정량적인 연구결과를 도툴하엿으므로, 정량적인 연구결과를 도출하였으므로, 정성적인 평가에 의해 주관적인 견해가 개입되어 도출되는 순위보다는 신뢰성이 있는 것으로 판단되고, 단지 뒷받침되는 과학적인 자료들이 부족했기 때문에 3가지 상위 문제(8가지 하위문제)에 대해 취급하여, 서울지역 전반의 환경문제를 파악하기는 어려웠다. 하지만 이 연구에서 다른 주요 문제들은 인간과 직접적인 접촉하는 매체 오염이라는 점을 감안할 때, �P 의의가 있다고 판단된다. 따라서 결과 해석시 불확실성에 대한 부분을 잘 감안하고 활용을 한다면, 서울시 환경문제의 정책결정에 screening tool로 유용할 겻으로 기대된다.

[영문]

In practice, environmental protection initiatives are often motivated by legal mandate, public clamor, scientific evidence, benefit, cost, politics and other factors. CRA provided a systematic framework for first evaluating different environmental problems that pose different types and degrees of risk to human

health and the environment, and then for deciding what to do them.

The important goals of CRA is to involve the public in the priorities-setting process and to identify and incorporate their concern, to identify the greatest environmental threats and rank them accordingly, to establish environmental priorities and to develop action plan and strategies to reduce risk.

The basic premise of CRA is that risk provides an objective measure for comparing the relative severity of different environmental problems. CRA generally has the three main components as health risk assessment, ecological risk assessment,

economic or welfare risk assessment, and involves risk management factor such as public perception.

Comparative Risk Assessment (CRA) had initiated by US EPA in 1987 and its guideline proposed named as "A guidebook to comparing risk and setting environmental priorities" in 1993. Since the original publication of Unfinished Business, more than half of the states in the U.S. and more than 50 localities have

employes the CRA approach for identifying and addressing important environmental issues.

In Korea, there is no CRA studies and has not well known CRA and not well established their methodologies. Therefore, objectives of this thesis is to establish the framework of CRA consisting of health risk, economic risk and perceived risk and the detail methodologies of three main component of estimating and comparing those risks for on the three environmental problems of air pollution, indoor air pollution and drinking water contamination which being subjective to the eight sub-problems of hazardous air pollutants (HAPs), regulated pollutants (representative as PM10) and Dioxins (PCDDs/ PCDFs) in air pollution, and indoor air pollutants (IAPs) and Radon in indoor air pollution, and drinking water pollutants (DWPs), disinfection-by-products(DBPs) and radionuclides in drinking water contamination in Seoul, Korea. And then, their problems set priorities by individual and integrated risk(Figure A).

The index of human health risk is the theoretical mortality incidence from exposure to carcinogens of 84 chemical and physical agents. Risk assessment were conducted to the individual agent in according to the agent_spectific approach.

Human risks from environmental problems and sub-problems were assumed as the sum of that of each chemical corresponding to each problem. All of environmental agents and problems were not considered in estimating theoretical mortality incidence.

However, this study were tried almostly to manage the important agents in main human-contact media except for several riskly agents such as formaldehyde and 1,3-butadiene in outdoor air.

The index of economic risk is the theoretical mortality damage cost estimated from willingness to pay (WTP) and value of statistical life (VSL) by contingent valuation method (CVM) and that of perceived risk is the scale of seven score.

Questionnaire survey was conducted to 600 subjects (200 subjects of each problem) by personal interview in order to elicit WTP on annual risk reduction of 5/10,000 causing by environmental problems. The target population consisted of persons between 20 and 60 years of age in Seoul. Characteristics distribution such as age and sex of survey respondents to the WTP represent for those of Seoul population, but education level, proportion of his/her own house and household income were higher than those of Seoul population.

The payment vehicle was private donation and the initial bids set 10,000won, 20,000won, 40,000won and 60,000won with double-bounded dichotomous choice and the main(median) WTP estimated by models of three types of lower_bounded Turnbull method, Weibull, log-normal model and spoke model.

Risk perception survey was also conducted with WTP survey, to the same subjects, contemporarily.

Several risks were compared among 3 environmental problems and 8 sub-problems and those problems were ranked by the magnitude of each risk endpoint.

As a results, ranking of health risk were the following order of indoor air pollution, air pollution and then drinking water contamination, in three environmental problems and of radon, PM10, IAPs, HAPs, DWPs, Dioxins, DBPs, and then radionuclides in eight sub-problems. And that of economic risk were the same order. In the contrary, ranking of perceived risk were the following order of air pollution, and of HAPs, Dioxins, radionuclides, PM10, DWPs, IAPs, Radon and then DBPs.

In addition, estimates of the different risks were classified with 5 categories such as high, medium-high, medium, low-medium and low category. As a result, in case of human risk, PM10 was allocated to the medium-high category, radon and IAPs, were medium category. In case of economic risk, radon and PM10 were allocated to the high category, IAPs, to the medium-high category and HAPs, to the medium category. In case of risk perception, HAPs and Dioxins were allocated to the high category and other sub-problems, to the medium-high category.

In order to present as an integrated index on the human, economic and perceived risk Highest rule (pose priority on the highest score or category of several values) and Average rule (pose priority on the category of several values) were adapted to the category value of each risk. As a result, radon, PM10, HAP and Dioxins were allocated to the high category, IAPs, DWPs, DBPs and radionuclides, to the medium-high category, if, according to the highest rule. Radon, PM10 and IAPs were allocated to the high category, HAPs, DWPs, Dioxins, to the low-medium category, and DBPs and radionuclides, to the low category, if, according to the

average rule.

These procedures of quantitative risk evaluation involved assembling and analyzing relevant data and actually investigating and estimating parameters by the scientific methodologies. Although risk estimates calculated by the scientific procedure, there is extensive need for value judgment and uncertainties.