음악요법이 수술환자의 불안과 활력증후에 미치는 효과

[한글]

현대 의학에서는 정신적인 치료에 대한 관심이 커지고 있고, 음악을 통하여 여러 질환을 치료하고자 하는 노력이 증대되고 있다. 음악은 우리의 일상생활과 밀접한 관계가 있다. 이는 우리의 일상생활을 윤택하게 해주며, 때와 장소에 따라 인간 생활에 도움을 준다. 이 연구는 군 병원 수술 환자들의 불안 감소를 위한 간호중재방법으로 음악요법을 시행하여 수술환자의 불안과 활력증후에 미치는 영향을 파악함으로써 수술 후 조기 회복에 도움을 줄 수 있는 과학적인 간호중재의 기초자료를 제시하고 수술환자의 안위를 도모하여 전인적이고 개별화된 간호를 제공하고자 시도되었다.

연구대상은 2002년 4월 1일부터 4월 30일까지 한 국군 병원에서 입원한 환자로 실험군 51명, 대조군 51명 총 102명이었으며, 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 병실에서의 불안을 측정 하였고, 연구자와 병실 근무간호장교가 혈압 및 맥박을 직접 측정하였다. 수술대기실에서

는 수술 들어가기 전 15분 동안 브란덴 부르크 협주곡을 들려준 후 현재의 불안과 혈압 맥박을 측정하였다.

연구도구는 최근 몇 주 동안의 정신건강 수준을 측정하기 위하여 PWI-SF(Psychosocial Well-being Index Short Form)를 사용하였고, 병실과 수술대기실에서의 현재 불안점수는 Cline의 시각적 상사척도를 이용하였다.

자료분석은 SAS를 이용하여, 동일성검증은 T-test, X2 검정, 도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbach''s Coefficient 로 하였으며 정신건강수준 요인별 비교를 위해 요인분석을 시행하였으며, 두 집단간의 음악요법 시행 후 혈압 및 불안변화 비교는 이원량 분산분석(two-way ANOVA), 다중회귀분석을 사용하여 분석하였다.

연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 수축기 혈압, 이완기혈압과 맥박은 수술 전날 병실에 비해 수술 직전인 수술대기실에서 유의하게 증가되었으나, 불안점수는 차이가 없었다.

둘째, 음악을 들려준 실험군과 대조군 사이에서 혈압, 맥박과 불안점수에 차이가 없었다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때, 수술 하루 전 병실에서 비해 수술직전인 수술대기실에서 활력증후가 증가하였으며, 수술대기실에서의 음악요법이 수술대기실에서 활력증후의 증가를 감소시키지는 못하였다. 이는 평균 15분이라는 짧은 시간동안의 음악요법이 수술에 대한 불안감 등에 크게 영향을 주지 못한 결과라 생각한다.

[영문]

Our lives are closely related to Music. It enriches our daily lives and helps us in many ways. In modern medical science, there have been increasing interests in mental treatment, and more efforts are being made to cure diseases through music. The purpose of this study is to examine if music treatment has a positive effect on the reduction of anxiety and the improvement of the vitality of the operation patients before operation as a way of nursing intervention. It also aims to present a scientific basic material of nursing intervention to help the patients early

recovery after their operations so that more wholistic and individualized nursing can be provided. A total of 102 patients were recruited from the base populations who were hospitalized in a military hospital to get operation from April 1st to April 30th, 2002. They were divided into two groups, 51 patients for experimental group and 51patients for control group. Data were gathered as follows. In the ward, anxiety was measured by using a self-ministered questionnaire, and the researcher and the ward nursing officer directly measured blood pressure and pulse. In the operation waiting room, blood pressure and pulse were measured after listening the Brandenburg concerto for 15 minutes before their operations. The level of mental health during the past 2-3 weeks was measured using the PWI-SF(Psychosocial Well-being Index Short Form). Anxiety scores both in the ward and in the operation waiting room were measured by VAS(Visual analogue scale). SAS was used for data analysis. The obtained results are as follows: (1) There was a significant increase in systolic and diastolic blood pressures and pulse of the patients in the operation waiting room right before the operation, compared with those measured in the ward the day before an operation day. However, there was no difference in the anxiety scores between two groups. (2) There was no difference in blood pressure, pulse and anxiety scores between the experimental group and the control group after the music treatment was applied. In conclusion, the vitality were increased in the waiting room right before the operation compared with those in the ward the day before the operation. The music treatment in the operation waiting room did not play a significant role in reducing the vitality in the operation waiting room.