A comparative assessment of the immunogenicity and reactogenicity of two Oka Strain based live attenuated varicella vaccines

[한글]

중국에서는 세 곳의 제조사에 의해 생산된 오카 주(Oka Strain) 유래의 약독 생 수두 백신이 허가를 받아 10세 이하의 아동을 대상으로 지역적으로 접종되고 있다. 1999년 3월부터 8월까지 중국 광서 장족 자치구에 거주하는 174명의 아동을 대상으로 두 가지 오카 주 백신에 대한 면역원성과 부작용을 조사하기 위하여 무작위, 이중맹검법의 비교 연구를 시행하였다. 두 개의 보건소에서 1-6세의 건강한 아동을 모집하여 두 개의 비교집단 중 하나에 무작위로 배정하였다. 한 집단은 도스 당 4.1 log PFU의 평균 백신 역가를 함유한 장춘 백신 (lot no. 980544) 한 도스씩을 접종하였고, 다른 집단은 도스 당 4.9 log PFU의 평균 백신 역가를 함유한 국제적 백신 제조사의 백신 (lot no. VA201A44A) 한 도스씩을 접종하였다. 백신 접종 후 5일 마다 42일 동안 임상적 징후와 소견을 관찰하였다. 백신 접종 후 2일 째 장춘 백신 (제1군)을 접종한 최초 혈청 검사시 음성이었던 접종 대상자 100%, 참조 백신 (제2군)을 접종한 94.9%가 항체 양성 반응을 보였다. 두 집단 간의 항체 양성 전환율은 유의성 있게 다르지 않았다. (Fisher’s exact test: p>0.05). 백신 접종 후 장춘 백신 접종군의 GMT가 47.4인 반면에 참조군의 GMT는 11.4로 나타났다.

두 백신 접종군 모두에서 백신 접종 후 수포성 발진 등 어떠한 심각한 부작용도 나타나지 않았다. 제1군에서 경미한 통증 1예와 소양증 1예가 나타났으며, 제2군에서는 소양증을 동반한 경미한 통증 1예와 홍반 1예가 접종 후 나타났다. 이러한 경미한 증상은 모든

경우에서 3일 이내에 없어졌다. 두 비교 집단 간에 부작용 발생 빈도에 있어서 유의성 있는 차이가 보이지 않았다 (Chi-square test: p>0.1).

years, who were then randomly allocated into one of two comparative groups. One group received one dose of Changchun vaccine (lot no. 980544) containing a mean virus titer of 4.1 log PFU per dose, whereas the other group were immunized with

the vaccine supplied by an international vaccine manufacturer (lot no. VA201A44A) with a mean virus titer of 4.9 log PFU per dose. Clinical signs and symptoms were observed on every 5 days during 42 days following vaccination.

By day 42 post-vaccination 100% of the initially seronegative subjects given with Changchun vaccine (group 1), and 94.9% with reference vaccine (group 2) had shown antibody response. The seroconversion rate of the two groups was not significantly

different to each other (Fisher?s exact test: p > 0.05). The post-vaccination GMT of the group given with Changchun vaccine was 47.4 whereas 11.4 in the reference vaccine.

No vesicular rash or any other serious adverse events were reported among the recipients of either vaccine. One mild pain and one pruritus were reported from group 1, whereas a mild pain accompanied by pruritus and one redness case was reported from group 2. All symptoms above disappeared within three days. There was no significant difference in the frequency of signs and symptoms in the two comparative groups (Chi-square test: p > 0.1).