의료행위의 자원기준 상대가치 산출모형의 개선을 위한 연구

[한글]

1997년 당시 의료보험수가제도의 문제점들을 해결하기 위해 『의료보험 수가구조개편을 위한 상대가치 개발』연구가 시작된 이후로 대한의사협회, 대한치과의사협회를 필두로 한 의료계와 보건복지부는 지속적인 노력으로 의료행위의 자원기준 상대가치 연구에 참여해 왔고, 2001년부터 상대가치에 근거하여 건강보험요양급여의 수가를 결정하고 있어 이제 그간의 연구성과를 현실에 적용시키기 위한 첫걸음을 내딛고 있다.

미국에서는 1992년부터 메디케어 의사수가를 상대가치에 근거하여 지불하고 있지만 진료비용 상대가치의 산출에 있어서 기존의 관행수가를 많이 반영하는 등 상대가치의 본래 취지인 투입자원을 근거로 한 것이 아니라는 지적하에 미상원은 1994년부터 1998년까지 미국 보건재정청(HCFA, 현재의 CMS)에 진료비용 상대가치의 산출방법을 개발하도록 하였다.

현재 미국은 1999년 개발된 산출방법으로 2002년까지는 모든 의료행위의 진료비용 상대가치를 측정할 계획이다.

우리 나라는 의료비 지불체계의 차이로 인해 미국의 자원기준 상대가치와는 다른 방식으로 진료비용 상대가치의 산출방법을 개발하여 사용해왔다. 현재의 진료비용 상대가치 산출 방법에 의하여 상대가치를 산출할 경우 원가중심점별로 할당된 비용을 대부분의 경우

의사업무량을 기준으로 각 의료행위에 배부하기 때문에 투입된 자원을 근거로 가치를 부여한다는 자원기준 상대가치의 원래 취지를 온전히 만족시키기 어렵다. 모든 의료행위에서 자원 투입량의 기준으로 의사업무량만을 사용할 수는 없기 때문이다.

이 논문에서는 의료행위에 투입된 자원을 기준으로 진료비용 상대가치를 산출하는 방법을 우리 나라의 사정에 맞게 모형화 하였다. 의료행위별로 자원 투입량을 측정하기 위해서 직접비용을 측정하는 방법을 개발하였고, 47개 의료행위에 대하여 전문학회에서 제시한 직접비용을 기준으로 이전의 진료비용 상대가치산출방법에 의한 값과 비교 분석했다.

의료행위별로 직접비용을 산출할 경우 기존의 진료비용 산출방법과 비교하여 약 3배정도 과다추계 되는 성향이 있어 자원의 투입량을 기준으로 하되 상대가치 부여에 있어서는 별도의 조정방안이 필요한 것으로 판단되었다.

이 논문에서 제시하는 최종적인 진료비용 상대가치의 산출모형은 우선, 병원과 의원에 대하여 별도의 표본을 추출하고, 동시에 전문학회에 의뢰하여 의료행위의 직접비용을 추정한다. 다음 이들 병원과 의원의 비용을 각각 분석하여 원가중심점별 비용을 구한 뒤에

의료행위들을 원가중심점에 대응시키고, 각 의료행위별로 이미 측정된 직접비용에 근거하여 원가중심점별 비용을 배부하여 진료비용 상대가치를 산출하는 것이다.

이때 발생할 수 있는 의료서비스 공급자인 참여자들의 정보제공의 정확성을 높이고 참여자들간의 합의를 이루기 위하여 모든 산출과정과 근거자료를 공개하고, 참여자들의 대표로 구성된 위원회를 거쳐 진료비용 상대가치를 산출할 수 있도록 하였다.

이 연구의 한계점은 근거자료의 부족으로 인해 보다 많은 측면에서 진료비용 상대가치의 산출을 위한 방안을 모색하기 어려웠다는 점이다. 또한 실제 병의원 자료를 분석하여 제시한 모형으로 진료비용 상대가치의 산출과정을 진행하기 어려웠다는 점, 진료비용 상대가치 산출과정에 참여하는 참여자들의 행동양상을 예측할 수 없다는 점 등도 여전히 향후 연구과제로 남길 수밖에 없다. 하지만 앞으로 자원기준 상대가치의 산출에 있어서는 단순한 이론적 배경하의 산출공식이 아닌 정보의 불확실성과 참여자의 이해관계 등을 고려한 모형하에 이루어져야 할 것이고, 이를 위한 많은 보조적인 연구가 뒷받침되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]

In Korea the Ministry of Health and Welfare, Korean Medical Association and Korean Dental Association have participated deliberately in a national project, Development of RBRVS(Resource-based Relative Value Scale) of Medical Procedures, to reform Korean health insurance payment system since 1997. With those efforts the health insurance payment schedule of Korea is now based on RBRVS of medical procedures. There are a lot of things to implement the system successfully.

Since 1992 Medicare physician payment system adopted RBRVS. There was a claim that the practice expenses of medical procedures in Medicare RBRVS were not resource-based as they were calculated from customary charge. In 1994 the Congress of the U.S. ordered HCFA(Health Care Financing Administration) to develop new methodology to calculate practice expense until 1998. In the U.S. practice expenses of every medical procedures will be calculated with new methodology which was developed in 1999.

As Korea had a payment system different from that of the U.S., we developed our unique method of calculating practice expenses. Current methodology use physician work in allocating cost to medical procedures of a cost center. Such method may be criticized that it is not fully resource-based.

This study made a model to calculate practice expense according to resource input to medical procedures in Korea. This study developed a tool to measure direct cost of a medical procedure. With this tool direct costs of 47 medical procedures were measured by specialists of medical academy. The costs which was directly estimated were 3 times higher than those of prior method. So we need to develop an adjustment method to allocate relative value to the cost of medical procedures.

The study suggests a new model to calculate practice expense of medical procedures.

Firstly, we need to select sample hospitals and physician clinics.

Second, we need to analyze the cost of hospitals and physician clinics separately.

Third, specialists of medical academy estimate direct costs of every medical procedures.

Fourth, we have to define cost centers to allocate total cost including indirect cost.

Fifth, we match every medical procedures with the cost centers.

Finally, we allocate cost of a cost center to medical procedures according to direct cost of them.

To increase the accuracy of information provided by participants of stockholders and to gather agreement among participants, the processes of calculating model are executed publicly and the sources of the data are posted. An executive board consisting of stockholders will be held to examine the practice expense calculated.

The limitation of this study was that it did not include many supportive evidence to draw the model. Further study to analyze cost structure of hospitals and physician clinics and to define cost centers should be followed. We also have to consider the behaviors of stockholders who participate in and provide information for this calculation.