위암에서 MMP-2와 MT1-MMP 발현차이에 의한 MMP 억제제에 대한 감수성 비교

[한글]

암의 생물학적 치료는 암세포내 교란된 대사체계를 교정함으로서 암의 분화와 퇴축을 유도한다는 개념이다. Matrix metalloproteinases(MMPs)는 침윤과정에 필수적인 세포외 기질 용해에 관여하며, 이의 억제시 전이와 신생혈관형성을 억제할 수 있음이 밝혀져 생물학적 치료제로서 가능성이 제시되었다. 하지만 실제 개발된 MMP 억제제의 임상 결과는 효과와 안전성 면에서 기대에 미치지 못하는데, 그 주된 이유는 암의 MMP의 활성과 관계하여 적합한 치료 대상군을 선정하는 기술적인 면이 고려되지 않았기 때문이다. 따라서 항 MMP 치료시 생물학적 예측 기준을 정하여 대상 환자군을 선택하는 것은 중요한 치료적 접근이 될 수 있을 것으로 가정한다.

본 연구에서는 위암에서 중요한 침윤 인자로 알려진 gelatinase의 발현과 이에 관여하는 인자들의 상관성을 보고, 이들 발현에 따른 MMP 억제제에 대한 약제감수성을 조사함으로서 MMP 억제 치료시 생물학적 표지자 선정을 통한 대상군 선정의 유효성을 검증해보고자 하였다.

위암 세포주는 YCC-1, -2, -3, -7, AGS, NCI-N87을 사용하여 MMP-2, MMP-9, MT1-MMP, TIMP-2의 발현과, TIMP-2 투여시 MT1-MMP와 MMP-2의 변화를 보았다. Gelatinase 활성은 zymography로, TIMP-2의 발현은 western blot을 이용하여 분석하였으며, MT1-MMP 발현과 TIMP-2 투여시 변화는 real-time PCR로 비교하였다. 이들을 표지세포주인 HT-1080의 발현과 비교하여 발현정도를 등급을 매겼다. MMP 억제제는 suramin과 fumagillin로, zymography를 이용, 약제감수성을 IC_50로 나타내었다. 이상 결과에서 logistic 회귀분석으로 약제감수성을 설명하는 생물학적 표지자를 선별하고 회귀방정식을 구하였다. 이를 ex vivo 모형에 적용하여 실제 실험과 비교하여 예측 정확도를 구하였다. 이상의 실험으로 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. Conditioned media에서의 gelatinase 발현은 pro-MMP-9과 pro-MMP-2가 모든 세포주에서 발현되었으며, pro-MMP-9는 YCC-2, pro-MMP-2는 YCC-3, AGS, NCI-N87에서 높이 발현하였다. MMP-2는 YCC-2에서만 발현되었다.

2. MT1-MMP는 YCC-3에서 발현이 높았으며 AGS, YCC-2, NCI-N87에서도 발현되었다. MT1-MMP의 단백질 발현은 mRNA와 상관성이 있었다(p=0.048).

3. TIMP-2는 NCI-N87과 YCC-7에서 발현되었다.

4. TIMP-2 주입시의 MT1-MMP의 변화는 YCC-1과 YCC-2에서는 증가하였으며 YCC-3에서는 감소하였다.

5. Suramin, fumagillin 모두 gelatinase 억제 효과가 관찰되었다. Suramin은 pro-MMP-2에 특이적이었으며 기저 발현이 높은 군에서 IC_50 이 30 ug/ml 이하로 감수성이 높았다. Fumagillin은 MMP-2와 pro-MMP-9 모두 효과를 보였으며 YCC-7을 제외하고는 기저 발현에

상관없이 IC_50 이 10^-5 M 이하였다.

6. Logistic 회귀분석을 사용하였을 때, suramin의 감수성을 설명하는 회귀방정식은 40.7(pro-MMP-2)-10.0(MT1-MMP)-40.7이었다(p=0.08). Fumagillin 감수성의 회귀방정식은 -11.5(pro-MMP-2)-10.6(TIMP-2)+11.5이었다(p=0.26).

7. Ex vivo에서의 실험적 약제감수성과 회귀방정식을 통한 예측결과를 비교하였을 때 suramin과 fumagillin 모두 60%의 예측정확도를 보였으며, 이는 통상적인 MMP 억제제의 반응이 15%이하인 것과 비교하면 주목할 만 하였다.

결론적으로 위암에서 생물학적 표지자를 이용한 MMP 억제제에의 감수성 예측이 가능하였으며 이의 유효성을 ex vivo 모형에서 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 향후 MMP 억제 치료시 감수성군을 선정함으로서 약제의 효능을 보다 신속하고 효과적으로 검사할 수 있으며, 이 효과를 생체내 모형에서 확인함으로서 임상적 적용을 기대할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]

The concept of biological therapy is treating cancer by correcting deranged biological system of cancer cell. Matrix metalloproteinses (MMPs) - especially gelatinase (MMP-2 and MMP-9) - have a crucial role in tumor invasion/metastasis by degrading the peritumoral extracellular matrix, and their inhibition has shown promising biological effects experimentally by preventing metastasis and tumor angiogenesis. However, the results of clinical trials of exploited MMP inhibitors

have come short of our expectations in efficacy and in safety. One of the main reason for this is that not considering the technical aspect when selecting the proper group of patients who have increased MMPs activity. So, selecting appropriate group of patients according to biomarkers that can predict drug sensitivity in MMP inhibitor therapy could be important in therapeutic aspect of biological therapy.

In this study, by investigating the relationship between the expression of MMP-2 and its contributing factors (MT1-MMP and TIMP-2), and the sensitivities to some MMP inhibitors, the utility of biomarkers in anti-MMPs treatment was tested in gastric cancer.

The expressions of MMP-2, MMP-9, MT1-MMP, TIMP-2, and the change of MT1-MMP and MMP-2 after TIMP-2 treatment were checked in gastric cancer cell lines. YCC-1, -2. -3, -7, AGS, and NCI-N87 were used in this experiment. Their gelatinase activity was tested by zymography, MT1-MMP by real-time PCR and western blot, TIMP-2 by western blot. Change after TIMP-2 treatment was tested by real-time PCR. Expression levels of these biomarkers were scored by comparing the positive marker cell line HT-1080. For MMP inhibitors, suramin and fumagillin were used and the drug

sensitivities were measured by IC_50. Putative biomarkers were selected and the logistic equations that could give an rational explanation of the drug sensitivity were deduced. Finally, prediction accuracy of equation was validated by ex vivo model. The results were as followed.

1. Gelatinase activity was detected only in the conditioned media. Pro-MMP-2 and pro-MMP-9 activity were detected in all of the cell lines. Activity of pro-MMP-9 was relatively high in YCC-2 and pro-MMP-2 was high in YCC-3, NCI-N87, and AGS (p<0.05). Active MMP-2 was detected only in the YCC-2.

2. AGS, YCC-3, YCC-2 and NCI-N87 showed mRNA expression of MT1-MMP, and its expression also had significant relationship with the protein expression (p=0.048).

3. TIMP-2 was expressed in NCI-N87 and YCC-7.

4. The expresseion of MT1-MMP after TIMP-2 treatment was increased in YCC-1 and YCC-2, decreased in YCC-3 and remained unchanged in the rest. Influence of TIMP-2 on MMP-2 expression was negligible.

5. Both suramin and fumagillin showed the inhibitory effect of gelatinase activity. Suramin was specific to pro-MMP-2 and its basal activity has positive influence on the sensitivity (IC_50 < 30 ug/ml). In contrast, fumagillin has broad activity on the MMP-9 as well as MMP-2. and all cell lines except YCC-7 were sensitive regardless of their basal activities. (IC_50 < 10^-5 M).

6. The factors that could explain the suramin sensitivity were MT1-MMP and pro-MMP-2, and their relationship were expressed as 40.7(pro-MMP-2) - 10.0(MT1-MMP) - 40.7 (p=0.08). Those for fumagillin were pro-MMP-2 and TIMP-2, and relationship were expresssed as -11.5(pro-MMP-2) - 10.6(TIMP-2) + 11.5 (p=0.26).

7. The prediction accuracy of the equations was about 60% both in suramin and fumagillin when compared to ex vivo model.

In conclusion, it was possible to predict and validate the sensitivity to MMP inhibitors using biomarkers in gastric cancer model and the result was worthy of attention comparing to the response rate of less than 15% in the conventional clinical trials. Therefore, by selecting the suitable sensitive group using appropriate biomarkers, the anti-tumor effect of MMP inhibitors would be tested more rapidly and effectively. This would be applied to clinical field through confirming in in vivo procedure.