흰쥐 췌장 선세포에서 AlF4-에 의한 세포 내 칼슘 oscillation 조절 기전

[한글]

Aluminum fluoride (AlF₄^-)는 비특이적인 G-단백 활성화제로서 세포 내 칼슘신호 전달기전에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 흰쥐 췌장 선세포에서는 저농도의 AlF₄^-가 칼슘 oscillation을 유발하는데 cholecystokinin (CCK)과 같은 호르몬이나 신경전달물질과는 달리 oscillation이 세포 외부의 칼슘에 매우 의존적인 것을 확인하였다. 그러므로 본 연구에서는 AlF₄^-와 CCK에 의한 칼슘 oscillation 특징을 비교, 분석하고 AlF₄^-가 세포 내 어떤 경로를 거쳐 칼슘 조절 기전에 관여하는지를 밝히고자 하였다. 세포는 흰쥐의 췌장으로부터 collagenase digestion 과정을 통해 얻었으며, 칼슘 농도에 민감하게 반응하는 형광물질인 fura-2를 이용하여 세포 내 칼슘의 농도를 측정하였다. AlF₄^-와 CCK를 단일 세포에 처리한 결과 동일한 형태의 칼슘 oscillation을 일으켰으나 그 특징에는 몇 가지 차이점이 있었다. 그 중 lag time은 CCK의 경우 3.8 ± 0.4 분, AlF₄^-가 16.6 ± 1.9 분이었고 amplitude는 CCK는 149.2 ± 29.3 nM, AlF₄^-는 83.5 ± 10.5 nM로 AlF₄^-에 의한 칼슘 oscillation이 CCK에 비해 lag time이 길고 amplitude가 작으며 세포 외부의 칼슘을 제거하였을 때 바로 정지하는 양상을 나타내었다. 또한 IP₃ 수용체 봉쇄제인 caffeine과 capacitative Ca^2+ entry (CCE) channel 봉쇄제인 genistein에 의해 oscillation이 바로 정지하는 것으로 보아 AlF₄^-에 의한 칼슘 oscillation에 소포체의 IP₃ 수용체를 통한 칼슘 유출과 CCE channel을 통한 칼슘 유입이 필요한 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 세포 외부 칼슘이 없어도 AlF₄^-에 의한 칼슘 oscillation이 유발되는 것으로 보아 CCE channel로부터 유입된 칼슘이 직접적으로 oscillation을 유발하지 않음을 알 수 있었고, thapsigargin을 이용하여 칼슘 저장고의 크기를 측정한 결과 AlF₄^-는 CCK에 비해 칼슘 저장고의 크기가 훨씬 줄어있음을 확인하였다. 이는 AlF₄^-가 칼슘을 소포체 안으로 유입시키는 sarco-endoplasmic reticulum Ca2+ ATPase (SERCA)를 억제할 수 있다는 가능성을 내포하는 것이다. 이를 토대로 ^45Ca^2+을 이용하여 실험한 결과 칼슘 oscillation을 유발하는 농도의 AlF₄^-는 SERCA를 21 ± 3.8 % 억제하며 SERCA 억제 정도는 AlF₄^-의 농도에 비례하였다. 또한 AlF₄^-는 plasma membrane Ca^2+ ATPase (PMCA)도 부분적으로 억제하였지만 대조군에 비해 활성이 높게 유지되었으므로 PMCA의 기능에는 큰 영향이 없는 것으로 확인되었다.

이상의 결과를 토대로 AlF₄^-는 G-단백을 활성화시켜 IP₃ 수용체를 통한 칼슘 oscillation을 유발하며 한편으로는 소포체의 Ca^2+ ATPase를 부분적으로 억제하여 칼슘 저장고를 점차적으로 고갈시켜 CCE channel을 활성화시킴을 확인하였다. AlF₄^-의 이러한 작용은

지금까지 연구된 다른 칼슘 oscillation 기전과는 많은 차이를 갖는 것으로서 칼슘 oscillation의 발생 기전에 SERCA 및 CCE channel이 중요하게 작용함을 보여주는 결과로 생각된다.

[영문]

Aluminum fluoride (AlF₄^-), a non-specific G-protein activator, is known to activate intracellular Ca^2+ signaling. Previous reports have shown that, in rat pancreatic acinar cells, AlF₄^- induces baseline spike type of [Ca^2+]_i oscillations, the typical pattern of cholecystokinin (CCK)-evoked [Ca^2+]_i oscillations. However, there is a big difference between AlF₄^-- and CCK-induced [Ca^2+]_i oscillations: i.e. AlF₄^--induced [Ca^2+]_i oscillations are strongly dependent on extracellular Ca^2+ whereas CCK-evoked [Ca^2+]_i oscillations primarily depend on Ca^2+ stored in IP₃-sensitive Ca^2+ pools. Therefore, in the

present study, I have examined the signaling pathway involved in the generation of AlF₄^--induced [Ca^2+]_i oscillations. Pancreatic acinar cells were isolated from Sprague-Dawley rats, and changes in [Ca^2+]_i were determined using spectrofluorometry in fura-2 loaded single acinar cells.

AlF₄^- induced [Ca^2+]_i oscillations with longer latency and smaller amplitude compared with CCK-evoked [Ca^2+]_i oscillations. The oscillations stopped rapidly by the removal of extracellular Ca^2+ or by the addition of caffeine, an IP₃

receptor inhibitor, and genistein, an inhibitor of capacitative Ca^2+ entry (CCE) channels. These results suggested that maintenance of [Ca^2+]_i oscillations by AlF4- required both Ca^2+ entry through CCE channels and Ca^2+ release from IP₃-sensitive Ca^2+ pools. However, the initiation of [Ca^2+]_i oscillations was entirely dependent on intracellular Ca^2+ pools because AlF₄^- generated short-lived [Ca^2+]_i spikes even in the absence of extacellular Ca^2+. Measurement of ^45Ca^2+ influx into the isolated microsome has revealed that AlF₄^- directly

inhibits sarco-endoplasmic reticulum Ca^2+ ATPase (SERCA) dose-dependently. In addition to this, the amount of Ca^2+ stored in the IP₃-sensitive Ca^2+ pools was shown to be reduced during the stimulation of acinar cells with AlF4-. AlF₄^- inhibited the activity of plasma membrane Ca^2+ ATPase (PMCA) partially but the

activity of PMCA during AlF₄^- stimulation was higher than that of unstimulated cells. Therefore, the strong dependency of AlF₄^--induced [Ca^2+]_i oscillations on extracellular Ca^2+ is probably due to the partial inhibition of SERCA. This was

supported by the observation that the partial inhibition of SERCA activity by low concentration of thapsigargin, a SERCA inhibitor, made the CCK-induced [Ca^2+]_i oscillations more extracellular Ca^2+-dependent.

In conclusion, Ca^2+ entry through CCE channels plays a critical role in the maintenance of AlF₄^--evoked [Ca^2+]_i oscillations. The partial inhibition of SERCA activity by AlF₄^- may be responsible for the reduced role of intracellular Ca^2+ pools and the increased role of Ca^2+ influx in the AlF₄^--induced [Ca^2+]_i oscillations. Our data highlight the importance of SERCA in the maintenance of [Ca^2+]_i oscillations in the physiological state.