Regulation of feeding behavior and hypothalamic neuropeptide gene expression by melanocortin analogues

[한글]

멜라노코틴은 시상하부의 멜라노코틴 3 수용체 (MC3R)와 4 (MC4R) 수용체에 결합하여 식욕조절 및 에너지 대사를 조절하는 비만 조절인자로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 멜라노코틴과 그 구조적 변형을 꾀한 NDP-MSH, α-MSH-ND 와, α-MSH-ND 의6번째 His^(6) 을 Gln과 Lys으로 치환한 [Gln^(6)] α-MSH-ND, [Lys^(6)] α-MSH-ND 그리고 Cyclic16k-MSH등의 유도체들이 마우스의 섭식에 미치는 영향을 연구하였으며 Intracerebro-ventricular (I.C.V) administration으로 이 유도체들을 마우스에 주입한 결과 이들에 의해 마우스의 섭식이 감소함을 관찰하였다. 반면 [Gln^(6)] α-MSH-ND의 절단된 형인 [Gln^(6)] α-MSH-ND (6-10) 에 의해서는 섭식이 크게 영향을 받지 않았다. 이와 함께 멜라노코틴 유도체들의 주입이 시상하부의 비만조절 인자들의 발현조절에 미치는 영향을 In situ hybridiza

tion과 RT-PCR로 분석하였다. Melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH)은 멜라노코틴 유도체의 주입 1시간 및3시간 후에 그 발현이 감소하였다. 또 다른 시상하부 신경 펩타이드인 agouti-related protein (AGRP)과 nueropeptide Y (NPY)의 경우 α-MSH, [Gln^(6)] α-MSH

-ND, [Lys^(6)] α-MSH-ND 그리고 Cyclic 16k-MSH의 주입 3시간 후에 그 발현이 감소하였다. NDP-MSH와 α-MSH-ND의 주입에 의한 AGRP및 NPY의 발현은 주입 1시간 후에 감소하며 3시간 후에는 증가하였다. 이러한 결과들은 멜라노코틴 3과 4 수용체의 섭식 저해 작용이 다른 신경 펩타이드 들의 다양한 조절작용과 연관되어 있음을 제시한다. 그러므로 멜라노코틴 및 그 수용체의 작용에 대해 표적이 될 가능성을 가진 유전자를 규명한다면 섭식 및 에너지 대사 조절에 있어서의 멜라노코틴 3, 4 수용체의 신호전달기전의 이해는 물론 비만치료제 개발에 대한 기초가 될 것이다.

[영문]

Melanocortins are known to be involved in the inhibition of food-intake and energy metabolism. Intracerebroventricular(I.C.V) administration of several different analogues of α-MSH , such as α-MSH, NDP-MSH, α-MSH-ND, [Gln^(6)] α-MSH-ND, [Lys^(6)] α-MSH-ND, which were substituted in the position of His^(6) with Gln and Lys, and Cyclic 16k-MSH to C57J/BL6 mice showed that significant inhibition of time course food-intake compared to saline-administerd control. However, truncated form of [Gln^(6)] α-MSH-ND had no effect on inhibition of food-intake. In situ

hybridization and RT-PCR analysis revealed that expression of MCH was significantly decreased by α-MSH, NDP-MSH, α-MSH-ND, [Gln^(6)] α-MSH, [Lys^(6)] α-MSH and Cyclic 16k-MSH after 1 and 3hr of administration and expression of AGRP and NPY in hypothalamus was significantly decreased by α-MSH, [Gln^(6)] α-MSH, [Lys^(6)] α-MSH and Cyclic 16k-MSH after 3 hr of administration. Administration of NDP-MSH and α-MSH-ND induced a biphasic regulation in expression of AGRP and NPY, showing

a decrease after 1hr and an increase after 3hr. Our results suggest that MC3R and MC4R melanocortin receptors mediate hypophagic signaling in association with differential regulation of hypothalamic neuropeptide. Identification of potential

target genes in this regulation are currently undertaking to understand the signaling mediated by MC3R and MC4R in the feeding circuitry.