Identification of GTP binding site of human glutamate dehydrogenase using cassette mutagenesis

[한글]

최근 GTP에 의한 억제 효과를 나타내는 glutamate dehydrogenase (GDH) gene에 돌연변이가 발생하는 경우 hyperinsulinism-hyperammonemia 증후군이 유발된다는 보고가 있다. 본연구에서는 Lys450부위의 mutant 형태의 GDH를 cassette mutagenesis에 의해 구성하여 인간 GDH 내의 GTP 결합 부위를 규명하였다. Wild 형태 GDH는 20 μM GTP 농도에서 완전히 억제되었으나, 5가지 Lys450 부위의 mutant 형태의 GDH는 1 mM 이상의 GTP 농도에서도 억제되지 않고 side chain의 size, hydrophobicity, ionization와 상관없이 충분한 활성도가 남아 있었다. Wild 형태와 mutant 형태에 대한 GTP의 결합은 [γ-^32P]8-azidoguanosine 5'-triphosphate (8N₃GTP)로 photoaffinity labeling함에 의해 조사하였다. Wild 형태의 경우 8N₃GTP의 photoinsertion의 saturation이 대략 15 μM의 K_d값

에서 발생하였으나 GTP 존재 시에는 8N₃GTP의 photoinsertion 정도가 상당히 감소하였다. Wild 형태와는 달리 Lys450 mutant 형태는 photoinsertion되지 않았다. cassette mutagenesis와 photoaffinity labeling에 의한 이러한 결과들은 GDH에 있어 GTP의 효과적인 결합에 요구되는 GTP 결합부위인 Lys450 부위에 대한 photoprobe의 선택성을 나타낸다. 또한, wild 형태의 GDH가 ATP 10과 100 μM 사이의 농도에서 억제되나 Lys450 mutant 형태들은 300 μM 이상의 농도에서도 억제되지 않는 결과를 보이는 steady-state velocity에 대한 연구들은 흥미롭다. 이러한 결과들은 ATP에 의해 억제효과가 Lys450 부위와 관련이 있으며 ATP가 GTP 결합 부위에 결합한다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]

It has been reported that the hyperinsulinism-hyperammonemia syndrome is caused by mutations in glutamate dehydrogenase (GDH) gene that affects enzyme sensitivity to GTP-induced inhibition. To identify GTP binding site(s) within human GDH, mutant GDHs at Lys450 position were constructed by cassette mutagenesis. While wild type GDH was completely inhibited by 20 μM GTP, all of the five Lys450 mutant GDHs were not inhibited by GTP up to 1 mM and remained a full activity regardless of their size, hydrophobicity, and ionization of the side chains. The binding of GTP to the wild type and mutant GDHs were further examined by photoaffinity labeling with [r-³²P]8-azidoguanosine 5'-triphosphate (8N₃GTP). Saturation of photoinsertion with 8N₃GTP occurred apparent K_d value near 15 μM for wild type GDH and the

photoinsertion of SN₃GTP was significantly decreased in the presence of GTP.Unlike wild type GDH, no photo insertion was detected in Lys450 mutant protein. The results with cassette mutagenesis and photoaffinity labeling demonstrate selectivity of the photoprobe for the GTP binding site and suggest that Lys450, is required for efficient binding of GTP to GDH. Interestingly, studies of the steady-state velocity showed that the wild type GDH was inhibited by ATP at concentrations between 10 and l00 μM, while none of the Lys450 mutant GDHs were inhibited by ATP

up to 300 μM. These results indicate that Lys450, may be also responsible for the ATP inhibition and so ATP was binding to the GTP site.