Anti-proliferative effects of β-irradiation on estrogen-treated vascular smooth muscle cells

[한글]

관상동맥 성형술 이후의 혈관 재협착은 신생 내막의 형성과 혈관의 구조적인 재성형이 특징이다. 에스트로겐과 방사선조사는 세포의 성장과 주성(走性)을 억제하고 혈관의 신생 내막 형성을 억제하는 효과가 있음이 입증되었다. 세포외부의 자극과 신호들은 MAP Kinase를 비롯한 다양한 신호전달체계에 의하여 세포 내로 전달되어 성장, 분화, 세포주기 및 세포자살 등에 영향을 미치게 된다. 혈관 재협착의 치료 방법의 하나인 관상동맥 방사선 근접치료의 β-방사선원으로 유망한 액상의 ^166Ho-DTPA의 효율성을 평가하고 에스트로겐과의 병합효과 및 이들의 세포 신호전달체계에 미치는 영향을 연구하고자 하였다.

^166Ho-DTPA가 β-방사선원으로 사용되었으며 dosimetry를 이용하여, 흡수방사선량과 시간에 따른 방사선량을 결정하였다. 혈관평활근세포의 증식은 hemocytometer를 이용하여 trypan blue dye-exclusion법으로 검사하였고 MAP Kinase의 활성은 western blot을 이용하여 평가하였다. c-fos, c-jun과 elk-1 proto-oncogene의 mRNA 양은 RT-PCR법을 이용하였다.

^166Ho-DTPA는 용량에 비례하여 혈관평활근세포의 증식을 억제하였다. 에스트로겐도 용량에 비례하여 혈관평활근세포의 증식을 억제하였고 이는 ERK 신호전달체계의 불활성화와 연관이 되어 있었다. 에스트로겐의 p42/44^ERK활성 억제는 MEK1,2억제를 통하여 이루어졌고 최종적으로 elk-1의 전사를 억제하였다. MAP Kinase에 대한 에스트로겐과 ^166Ho-DTPA의 상승효과는 관찰되지 않았으며 이는 혈관평활근세포에서 ^166Ho-DTPA과 에스트로겐이 서로 상이한 기전으로 세포 성장을 억제함을 나타낸다. Ho-166과 에스트로겐이 ERK 신호전달체계의 불활성화에 상승작용은 없었지만 다양한 세포내 기전을 통하여 세포증식에 대한 병합효과가 기대된다.

[영문]

Restenosis following percutaneous transluminal coronary angioplasty is characterized by significant neointimal formation and geometric remodeling of the artery. Estrogen and radiation inhibit cellular proliferation and migration through many effector mechanisms in vitro, and inhibit neointimal proliferation after vessel injury in vivo. Extracellular signal and stress are introduced intracellularly via diverse intracellular signal pathways to finally produce cell proliferation, apoptosis, differentiation, cytoskeleton remodeling, and cell cycle alteration. The mitogen-activated protein kinases (MAPK) have been shown to play an important role in the transduction of extracellular signals into cellular responses. The anti-proliferative effects of estrogen and radiation were expected to influence this novel signal pathway.

^166Holmium(Ho)-DTPA was used as a radiation source. The desired absorbed dose was calculated by dosimetry. Rat aorta smooth muscle cell (RASMC) proliferation was determined using the trypan blue dye-exclusion method using a hemocytometer. The expression and activity of MAPK cascades were evaluated by western blot. The

proto-oncogene analysis of c-fos, c-jun, and elk-1 mRNA levels was carried out by RT-PCR.

Estrogen and 166Ho-DTPA inhibited cell proliferation in a dose dependent manner. Estrogen inhibited RASMC proliferation through the selective inhibition of the extracellular signal-regulated kinases (ERK) of the MAPK signal, which was followed by the suppression of MAP kinase-kinase (MEK)1,2, and led to the down-regulation of elk-1. However, ^166Ho-DTPA did not show the synergistic effects with estrogen on ERK inactivation, which indicates that the anti-proliferative mechanisms of Ho-166

and estrogen are distinct in RASMCs. Although radioactivities of ^166Ho-DTPA have diverse influences on many subcellular mechanisms, the anti-proliferative effects of ^166Ho-DTPA may be predominantly associated with cell cycle interruption rather

than MAPK inactivation.