초음파 영상을 통한 정보제공이 임부-태아 애착과 자가간호에 미치는 효과

[한글]

임신 중의 건강상태는 임부 뿐만 아니라 태아에게도 중요하므로 임부는 최적의 신체적, 정신적 건강상태를 유지하여 모성으로서의 역할 준비와 적응, 그리고 위기에 잘 적응할 수 있는 자가간호가 필요하다. 자가간호는 임부-태아 애착에 의해 영향을 받을 수 있는데

,임부-태아 애착을 증진시키는 방안으로서 초음파 영상을 통한 정보제공을 하여 임부-태아 애착을 높이고 임부-태아 애착이 자가간호 이행을 증가시키는가를 밝힘으로써 임부 건강관리의 과정에서 초음파 검사 적용 시 시각적, 언어적 정보제공의 정당성을 제시하기 위하여 본 연구를 시도하였다.

3) 임부-태아 애착과 자가간호와는 상관관계가 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 비동등성 대조군 전후 시차설계와 사후 시차설계를 병행한 유사실험 연구이며, 연구기간은 2000년 11월 2일부터 2001년 6월 11일까지이다. 연구대상자는 서울 시내 소재 S대학 교육병원인 S병원 초음파실에 내원한 임신주수 20주에서 25주사이의 임부 중 대상자 선정기준에 의해 시차적으로 임의표출한 결과 대조군은 50명, 실험군은 45명이었다.

연구절차는 대조군의 사전조사, 사후조사를 한 후 실험군의 사전조사, 실험처치, 사후조사 순으로 진행하였으며, 실험처치는 임신 2기 초음파 검사가 끝난 직후 임부가 볼 수 있는 모니터를 통하여 검사자가 태아 신체 부위를 지적하여 보여주는 시각적 정보와 상태를

설명하는 언어적 정보를 제공하였다. 사전조사에서는 대상자의 일반적 특성 조사와 임부-태아 애착 측정, 사후조사에서는 임부-태아 애착과 자가간호 측정을 하였다. 임부-태아 애착 측정에는 Cranley(1981)가 개발한 MFAS(Maternal Fetal Attachment Scale)을 사용하였고, 자가간호 측정에는 이미라(1984)가 개발한 도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 프로그램을 이용하여 전산 통계 처리하였고, 서술통계 및 x²-Test, paired t-Test, Simple t-Test, Pearson correlation을 실시하였다.

2) 초음파 영상을 통한 정보제공을 받은 임부군과 받지 않은 임부군사이의 자가간호 정도는 유의한 차이가 없었다(t=1.042, p=.310).

3) 임부-태아 애착과 자가간호와는 유의한 상관관계가 있었다(r=.617, p=.000). 이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 초음파 영상을 통한 정보제공을 받은 임부군과 받지 않은 임부군의 자가간호 이행 정도는 차이가 없었지만 임부-태아 애착은 증진시켰으므로 초

음파 검사 시 시각적, 언어적 정보제공은 임부-태아 애착 증진을 위한 유용한 간호전략으로 포함되어야 한다. 또한 임부-태아 애착과 자가간호와의 강한 상관관계가 증명되었으나 자가간호를 실험처치 전·후에 측정하지 못했으므로 초음파 영상을 통한 정보제공 전·후의 자가간호를 측정하여 연구할 것을 제언한다.

[영문]

Health status during pregnancy affects not only the pregnant woman but also her unborn baby, so the woman must take care of herself in ways which will prepare and adjust her for the role of motherhood and allow her to adjust to possible crisis by maintaining the best physical and psychological condition. The maternal-fetal attachment can affect the pregnant woman's self-care. Providing information from ultrasound imaging has been proven to promote the maternal-fetal attachment, which in turn can motivate self-care. This study was conducted to suggest the legitimacy of providing visual and verbal information from ultrasound imaging to the pregnant woman for the benefit of her health management.

The hypotheses of this study are as follows:

1) The maternal-fetal attachment will be strengthened more in the pregnant woman group receiving information by ultrasound than in the pregnant woman group not receiving information.

2) The degree of self-care will be higher in the pregnant woman group receiving information by ultrasound than in the pregnant woman group not receiving information.

3) There is a relationship between the maternal-fetal attachment and self-care This study, which was conducted from November 2, 2000 to June 11, 2001 performed nonequivalent control group pretest-posttest design and nonequivalent control group posttest design in parallel. Of the pregnant women who were into their 20~25 weeks of gestational age and came into the ultrasound imaging room at the S University Hospital, located in Seoul, 50 controls and 45 test subjects who met the selection criteria were selected as the subjects. The study consisted of pre-and

post-investigation of the control group, followed by pre-investigation, testing, and post-investigation of the test group. The testing incorporated visual information, in which the examiner shows and points to the physical regions of the unborn baby through a monitor seen by the pregnant woman, and verbal information, in which the examiner describes the condition to the unborn baby to the pregnant woman immediately after the second trimester ultrasound examination. In the pre-investigation, the general characteristics of the subjects were investigated

and the maternal-fetal attachment was evaluated; in the post-investigation, the maternal-fetal attachment and self-care by the pregnancy woman was evaluated. The maternal-fetal attachment was evaluated using MFAS(Maternal Fetal Attachment Scale), developed by Cranley(1981), and self-care was evaluated by tools developed

by Lee(1984). The SPSS program statistically analyzed the collected data. descriptive statistics, x²-Test, paired t-Test, Simple t-Test, and Pearson correlation were performed.

The results are as follows:

1) The maternal-fetal attachment was greater in the pregnant woman group receiving information by ultrasound than in the pregnant woman group not receiving information(t=3.238, p=.002).

2) There was no significant difference in the degree of self-care between the pregnant woman group receiving information by ultrasound and the pregnant woman group not receiving information(t=1.042, p=.310).

3) There was a relationship between the maternal-fetal attachment and self-care(r=0.617, p=.000).

Although there was no significant difference in self-care between the pregnant woman group who received information by ultrasound and the group who did not receive information, providing information from ultrasound imaging to the pregnant

woman did promote the maternal-fetal attachment. In this sense, providing visual and verbal information at ultrasound examination should be considered an effective nursing method of promoting the maternal-fetal attachment. Moreover, pre- and post- self-care were not measured, despite the relationship which has been proven to exist between the maternal-fetal attachment and self-care. More extensive studies should be conducted on pre- and post- self-care after receiving information by ultrasound.