불임원인에 따른 남녀의 불임스트레스와 대처

[한글]

남성과 여성은 성별의 차이로 인해 성 역할에 차이를 보이지만 불임남녀는 많은 연구 문헌에서 유사한 심리·정서적 스트레스를 겪고 있다고 하였다. 하지만 국내의 연구들은 불임이 부부공동의 문제임에도 불구하고 주로 여성을 대상으로 연구되어왔고 부부를 대상으로 하는 연구인 경우 의학적 진단과 치료에 관계된 연구에 국한되어왔다. 따라서 본 연구는 불임문제를 불임남녀가 공동 대처할 수 있도록 돕기 위하여 시도되었다.

본 연구는 불임을 경험하는 남녀의 불임스트레스와 그 대처방법을 비교하기 위한 서술적연구이다. 이를 위해 2001년 2월 20일부터 5월 18일까지 서울시내 2개의 대학병원과 1개의 산부인과의원에 불임을 주소로 방문한 남성33명과 여성 104명을 통해 구조화된 설문지를 사용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 자료수집에 사용한 도구는 수정·보완된 김선행 등(1995)의 불임스트레스 도구(Cronbach's α = .9755)와 Folkman & Lazarus (1984)의 'Ways of coping'(Cronbach's α =. 8857)이며 연구결과는 SPSS Pc^+를 사용하여 전산 처리하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

(1) 남녀의 불임스트레스 정도의 차이를 비교해 본 결과 여성이 남성보다 불임스트레스가 더 높았으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다(t=-1.878, P=.103).

(2) 남녀의 불임스트레스 대처를 비교해 본 결과 여성이 남성보다 대처를 더 많이 사용하고 있으며 이는 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다(t=-2.339, P=.018).

(3) 남성의 불임원인에 따른 불임스트레스 차이를 비교 분석한 결과, 불임의 원인이 본인에게 있는 경우가 가장 스트레스가 높았고 이는 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다(χ²=9.370, P=.000).

(4) 여성의 불임원인에 따른 스트레스차이는 불임의 원인이 배우자에게 있는 경우에 가장 스트레스가 높은 것으로 나타났으며 이는 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났다(F=3.312, P=.014).

(5) 남성의 불임원인에 따른 스트레스 대처차이는 불임의 원인이 본인에게 있는 경우에 가장 대처를 많이 사용하였고 통계적으로 유의하게 나타났다(χ²=4.321, P=.008).

(6) 여성의 불임원인에 따른 스트레스 대처차이는 불임의 원인이 본인과 배우자 양측에게 있는 경우에 가장 대처를 많이 사용하였으나 통계적으로 유의하게 나타나지 않았다(F=.422, P=.792).

이상의 연구결과를 종합해 볼 때 남녀의 불임스트레스는 비슷한 수준이었으나 남성은 불임원인이 본인에게 있는 경우, 여성은 불임원인이 배우자에게 있는 경우 불임스트레스가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그러므로 불임부부를 치료하는 과정에서 간호사는 불임원인이 본인에게 있는 남성과 불임원인이 배우자에게 있는 여성을 보다 민감하게 도와 불임 스트레스를 극복할 수 있도록 계속적인 지지를 제공해야 한다.

[영문]

Although men and women have different sexual roles due to the difference in sex, infertile men and women experience similar psychological and emotional stress according to many studies. However, the studies conducted in Korea have primarily been on the women, regardless that infertility is a problem for both the husband and wife, and the studies that did focus on both the husband and wife did so as they relate to medical diagnosis and treatment. Therefore, this study hopes to provide information on coping with male and female infertility.

This descriptive study compares male and female infertility stress in couples, who have experienced infertility, and their methods of coping with this stress. Data was collected by structured questionnaire distributed to 33 men and 104 women who

visited two hospitals and one obstretrics/gynecology clinic in Seoul from February 20 to May 18, 2001 for infertility. The tools of data collection were the modified infertility stress tool by Kim et al. (1995)(Cronbach's α = .9755) and Folkman & Lazarus (1984)'s 'Ways of coping'(Cronbach's α =. 8857); the results were electronically processed by SPSS Pc^+.

The summary of the results are as follows:

(1) The comparative levels of infertility stress between males and females showed were higher in females than males; the difference was not statistically significant(t=-1.878, P=.103).

(2) The comparative levels of coping with infertility stress between males and females were higher in females than males; this difference was statistically significant(t=-2.339, P=.018).

(3) The comparative levels of infertility stress between males and females caused by male infertility were high if the cause of the infertility was the male; this was statistically significant(χ²=9.370, P=.000).

(4) The comparative levels of infertility stress between males and females caused by female infertility were the highest if the cause of the infertility was the husband; this was statistically significant(F=3.312, P=.014).

(5) The comparative levels of coping with infertility stress between males and females caused by male infertility were the highest when the cause of the infertility was the male; this was statistically significant(χ²=4.321, P=.008).

(6) The comparative levels of coping with infertility stress between males and females caused by female infertility were the highest if the cause of the infertility was both the husband and wife; however, this was not statistically significant(F=.422, P=.792).

In conclusion, similar levels of infertility stress are experienced by males and females, but high levels of stress are experienced by males if the cause of infertility is them and for females if the cause is their husbands. Therefore, nurses should be more sensitive and should provide regular support to males, if

they are the cause of infertility, and females, if their spouses are the cause of infertility, in the course of their treatment to overcome infertility stress.