혈압 지속성의 시작 시기에 대한 연구

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 혈압의 지속성의 시작 시기를 밝히고자 하는 것이다. 이 연구는 6세부터 17세까지 12년간 매년 혈압 및 기타 위험요인에 대하여 추적조사한 강화연구(전체 251명,남자 118명, 여자 133)를 바탕으로 하였다.

첫 번째로 각 연령에서 혈압의 상위 사분위군에 속한 사람들이 이후 계속적으로 상위 사분위군에 속할 확률을 구하여 일정 수준 이상의 확률을 유지하는 최소 연령을 찾았다. 연구 기간동안 어느 연령의 상위 사분위군이 이후에 지속적으로 상위 사분위군에 남아 있을확률이 0.3이상일 때, 그 최초 측정 연령을 지속성의 시작 시기로 정하였다. 0.3의 기준은 신체계측치에 같은 방식을 적용하여 지속성이 가장 낮다고 판단되는 경우를 참고하여 정하였다.

두 번째 방법으로서 연구기간동안 상대적으로 높은 혈압을 지속적으로 유지하는 집단을 정의하고 이 집단을 잘 감별할 수 있는 혈압 측정 시점을 분석하여 이 중 최소 연령을 지속성의 시작 시기로 보았다. 이를 위해 6세에서 14세까지 9번의 혈압측정 중에서 5번 이

상 상위 사분위군에 속한 집단으로 혈압의 고위험지속군을 새롭게 정의하고 이들에 대해서 매년 측정한 혈압의 상위 사분위군의 양성예측도 및 AUC(Area under the curve) 지수를 구하였다. 특히 양성예측도에 대해서는 95% 신뢰구간을 구하여 비교하였다. 새로 정의한 혈압의 고위험지속군이 실제 고혈압군에 대하여 독립적인 위험요인이 될 수 있는 지를 검증하기 위하여 주요 위험요인을 포함한 모형을 구성하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하고 stepwise 방식으로 유의한 변수를 구하였다. 분석 결과 혈압의 고위험지속군은 고혈압군에 대한 독립적인 위험요인으로 볼 수 있었다.

첫 번째 방법의 결과 남녀 및 혈압의 종류에 상관없이 각 연령의 혈압의 상위 사분위군은 대부분 3년이 지나면 상위 사분위군에 지속적으로 남을 확률이 0.3 미만이었다. 그러므로 첫 번째 방법으로는 혈압의 지속성 시작 시기를 결정할 수 없었다. 그러나 적은 수

이나마 4년 이상 상위 사분위군에 속한 사람은 계속 지속성을 보일 경향이 매우 강하였다 6세부터 14세까지의 혈압에 대한 추적조사 자료로 지속성이 있음을 다시 확인 할 수 있었으나 신체계측치보다는 뚜렷하지 않았다. 지속성을 찾기 위한 첫 번째 방법으로는 지속성의 시작 시기를 결정할 수 없었다. 이는 신체계측치가 매우 강한 지속성을 보이므로 혈압의 지속성 시작 시기 결정에 적용하기에는 매우 엄격한 기준이기 때문인 것으로 생각된다. 두 번째 방법을 적용한 경우에는 수축기의 혈압의 경우 남자는 6세 이전, 여자는 7세

에 지속성이 시작된 것으로 판단하였다.

본 연구는 지속성의 시작 시기를 결정하여 아동기의 혈압 측정시 혈압 관리 대상을 찾기에 효율적인 시기를 찾고자 하였다. 양성예측도와 AUC 지수의 결과로 보아 8-10세가 적절하다고 할 수 있으나 이에 대한 더 깊은 연구가 필요하다.

[영문]

The objective of this study is to determine the initiating age of blood pressure(BP) tracking of Korean school children. The initiating age of BP tracing would be proper time to begin the management of children's BP in children. This study is based on the Kangwha Study which has examined BP and related risk factors

of school children(male 118 ; female 133) for 12 years annually.

For this purpose, firstly, the percent of the subjects who stayed in the same BP upper quartile at follow-up measurements is calculated every year. Then, the youngest age at which the percent maintained at predefined percent(0.3) has been searched. If the percent is more than the predefined percent, the age has been determined as initiating age of BP tracking, when the subjects are randomly divided into each quartile group. The predefined percent '0.3' is based on the same percent of anthropometry.

The second method is to analyse the positive predictive value(PPV) and the area under the curve(AUC) index of BP upper quartile to the high blood pressure tracking group(HBPTG). HBPTG is the group which its BP is in upper quartile more than 5

times from age 6 to 14. The reason for this is that when the number of opportunity including in BP upper quartile is over 5, theoretical accumulated probability is less than 0.05 according to binomial distribution(n=9, P=1/4). The 95% confidence intervals were calculated with PPV. In this method, the initiating age of BP tracking is defined as the youngest age of which the PPV is significantly different from simple probability that subjects would be HBPTG.

Accordingly, it can be suggested that BP tracking was clear from age 6 to 14 though the initiating age of BP tracking can not be identified by first method. The percent of subjects who stayed in the BP upper quartile at every age is decreased less than 0.3 after 3 years. However, the groups remaine in upper quartile through 4 years showed the strong tendency of blood pressure tracking.

The initiating age of BP tracking is younger than age 6 for boys, when the PPV and confidence interval were compared with the simple probability of HBPTG. For girls, the initiating age is age 7. The largest PPV and AUC index of systolic blood pressure(SBP) is age 8 to 10 and age 14. Therefore, it would be concluded that the appropriate age to measure BP is from age 8 to 10. It would be suggested that the age from 8 to 11 is appropriate time to measure BP.

We thought that early blood pressure measurement and follow-up could find children who have higher blood pressure than peer and higher risk of hypertension than others. The implication of these findings could support pysicians to decide when they start to check the blood pressure of children who are apt to have high blood pressure if they can not check it every year.