농약사용과 암과의 관계

[한글]

일부 농약들(captafol, chlordane, DDT, dichlorvos, 유기수은계 화합물)은 동물에서 발암물질로 밝혀지면서 많은 나라의 시장에서 판매가 금지되었다. 또한, 2,4,5- Trichlorophenoxyacetic acid를 포함한 chlorophenoxy계 제초제에 대해서도 독성이 알려지면서 1970

년대 이후 선진국에서 판매가 금지되었다. 그러나, 우리나라에서는 2,4-Dichlorophenoxyacetic acid와 2,4,5-Trichlorophenoxy-ace

tic acid를 1984년까지 사용하였고, 비소계 농약(lead arsenate)과 유기염소계 농약인 heptachlor와 hexachloride(BHC)를 1979년까지 사용해왔다. 선진국에서 이미 판매가 금지된 농약을 최근까지 사용해 왔음에도 불구하고, 농약과 암의 위험에 대한 우리나라와 동남아권의 연구는 거의 없었다. 따라서, 이 연구의 목적은 선진국에서 판매가 금지된 농약들을 비교적 최근까지 사용한 우리나라에서 농약사용과 암 발생 및 사망과의 관련성을 구명하는 것이다.

이 연구는 1985년 3월 구축된 '강화코호트' 자료를 이용하였다. 면접과 신체검사를 시행할 수 있었던 대상자는 남자 2,724명, 여자 3,650명, 총 6,374명이었다. 그 중 한번 이상추적조사가 가능하였던 대상자는 남자 2,696명, 여자 3,596명으로 총 6,291명이었다. 농약과 암과의 관련성을 보기위하여 농약과 암 발생과의 관계를 보았고, 다음으로는 사망통계 자료를 이용하여 암 사망과의 관계를 분석하였다.

우리나라 강화지역의 농부를 대상으로 한 본 연구에서 남성과 여성의 전체 사망은 연간 농약사용 빈도가 높을 수록 감소하였다. 이는 건강한 노동자 효과(healthy worker effect)로 볼 수 있으며, 기존의 외국연구 결과와 일치하는 내용이다.

반면, 남성의 전체 암 사망위험은 연간 농약사용 빈도가 증가할수록 높았다. 이는 기존의 농부에 대한 외국 연구와 다른 결과였다. 그러나, TCDD, Arsenic compounds, Organochlorine insecticides 등과 암과의 관련성은 여러 연구에서 밝혀졌으며, 우리나라는 이러

한 화합물을 1980년대 초반까지 사용하였다.

또한, 세부 암별로는 남성에서 위암, 담낭암, 간암과 같은 소화기계 암, 폐암, 비뇨생식기계 암 등에서 농약사용과 암과의 관련성이 있었다. 특히, 담낭암은 매우 높은 관련성을 보였다. 이러한 관련성은 일부 외국 연구에서도 보고된 바 있지만 담낭암 발생의 수가 하나 혹은 둘뿐이었다. 이에 비하여 우리 연구에서는 남성에서만 10건의 담낭암 사망과 13건의 발생이 있었다.

또한, 농약을 사용한 여성에서는 폐암, 유방암의 위험이 농약을 사용하지 않은 여성보다 높았다.

[영문]

Few studies have examined the relationship between the risk of deaths and exposure to pesticides in Korea or in other East Asian communities, which used chlorophenoxy herbicides until recently. The aim of this study was to evaluate the relation between exposure to pesticides and cancer mortality.

The study design is prospective cohort study with a follow-up period of 15 years(1985-2000). 2,724 male and 3,650 female Kangwha residents, Korean aged fifty-five or more, as of March 1985, and who received a personal health interview and completed a health examination survey.

At baseline, the mean (SD) age of study participants in 1985 was 66.4 for males and 67.1 for females. During the 15 years follow-up, a total of 1635 males(60.0%) and 1557 females(42.7%) died(Table 2). Among these deaths, 320 in males and 143 in females were attributed to cancer. In males, the total all-cause mortality was decreased according to the higher frequency of pesticide use, with a relative risk(RR) of 0.7, 95% CI 0.6-0.8, p for trend=0.0001 in the highest exposure group. In contrast, the total cancer mortality in the highest group was RR, 1.4, 95% CI,

1.1-2.0, p for trend=0.009, for digestive organ cancer mortality in the highest group, RR, 1.7, 95% CI, 1.1-2.5, p for trend=0.011, for stomach cancer mortality in the highest group, RR, 1.9, 95% CI, 1.0-3.5, p for trend=0.027, for gallbladder cancer mortality in the highest group, RR, 238, p for trend=0.028, and for genitourinary organ cancer mortality in the highest group, RR, 4.38, 95% CI, 0.8-23.3, p for trend=0.064 were elevated according to the higher frequency of pesticide use. In females, the total all-cause mortality was decreased according to

the higher frequency of pesticide use, reaching a relative risk(RR) of 0.7, 95% CI 0.5-1.0, p for trend=0.022 in the highest exposure group. Lung cancer mortality in the highest group, RR, 4.3, 95% CI, 0.8-22.6, p for trend=0.047 was elevated according to the higher frequency of pesticide use. Breast cancer mortality in the highest exposure group was higher than in the non-exposed group(in the highest group, RR, 6.8, 95% CI, 1.0-45.4).

This study demonstrates that Korean farmers who used pesticides, especially males, have a significantly higher total cancer mortality, particularly from digestive organ cancers, such as, stomach, gallbladder, and liver cancer, and from genitourinary organ cancer. In females, pesticide exposure resulted in high breast and lung cancer mortality.