Mutation detection in hepatocyte nuclear factor(HNF)-1α gene in Korean early-onset type II diabetes mellitus

[한글]

최근 서구를 중심으로 hepatocyte nuclear factor-1a(HNF-1a)gene의 돌연변이에 대한 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔는데 HNF-1a gene의 돌연변이는 maturity-onset diabetes of the young (MODY) 또는 조기발병 제2형 당뇨병의 주요원인으로 알려졌다. MODY는 제2형 당뇨

병의 한 아형으로서, 조기(25세 미만에) 발병, 상동체 우성유전, 인슐린 분비결핍 등을 특징으로 한다. 한국인 MODY환자 또는 조기발병 제2형 당뇨병 환자에서 HNF-1a gene의 돌연변이의 유병율을 를 알아보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다. 본 연구에서는 59명 조기발병

제2형 당뇨병환자, 10명 MODY환자, 그리고 35명 정상인을 대상으로 HNF-1a gene을 구성하고있는 10개 exon, flanking intron, minimal promoter 부위를 polymerase chain reaction (PCR)으로 증폭시킨 후 single-strand conformation polymorphism (SSCP) analysis를 실행하여 돌연변이가 있는 sample을 찾아낸 후 이 sample을 다시 PCR로 증폭하여 direct한 sequencing을 실행하여 돌연변이가 있는 여부를 확인하였다.

연구결과 exon 4 에서 한개의 silent mutation이 발견되였고, 4개의 유전자 다형성(Asn/Ser487, AACaAGC; intron 2, nt ?23; intron 7, nt +7; intron 9, nt ?24)이 발견되었다. 4개 유전자 다형성은 많은 외국연구에서도 보고되었으나 MODY나 또는 조기발병 제2형 당뇨병 발병에 관여하지는 않는 것으로 알려져있다. 서구에서 연구된 결과 exon 4 poly-C tract (codon 288) 부위는 돌연변이가 빈번하게 일어나, 이 부위를 돌연변이 “hotspot”로 지목하고있다. 그러나 한국인을 대상으로 한 본 연구에서는 exon 4 poly-C tract 부

위에서 돌연변이를 발견하지 못하였으므로 이 부위에 돌연변이는 한국인 조기발병 제2형 당뇨병환자 또 MODY환자의 주요원인으로 보기는 힘들다고 생각한다.

결론적으로 서구와 비교 할 때 HNF-1a gene 돌연변이는 한국인 MODY 또는 조기발병 제2형 당뇨병환자 발병에 주요원인으로 작용하지 않는다고 사료된다.

[영문]

Mutations in the hepatocyte nuclear factor-1a (HNF-1a) gene have recently been shown to cause maturity-onset diabetes of the young (MODY) and early-onset type II diabetes mellitus. MODY is a genetically heterogenous subtype of type II diabetes mellitus characterized by early-onset, autosomal dominant inheritance and a primarily defect in insulin secretion. To examine the prevalence of the mutations in the HNF-1a gene in Korean subjects with MODY and early-onset type II diabetes, the whole coding regions of the genes encoding for HNF-1a, including 10 exons,

flanking introns, and minimal promoter region, were screened in 59 subjects with early-onset type II diabetes, 10 subjects with MODY, and 35 control subjects using polymerase chain reaction single-strand conformation polymorphism (PCR-SSCP) analysis. The mutations were identified by directly sequencing the variant forms of samples detected in PCR-SSCP.

Among 59 subjects with early-onset type II diabetes and 10 subjects with MODY, only one silent mutation in exon 4(C900A) and four polymorphisms (Asn/Ser487, AAC?AGC; intron 2, nt ?23; intron 7, nt +7; and intron 9, nt ?24), which have been reported previously by others, were observed. However, there were no significant differences in frequencies of the four polymorphisms between the type II diabetes and control subjects. The mutation in exon 4 poly-C tract (codon 288), which had been noted to be a mutational “hotspot” in many previous studies of MODY3 and

early-onset type II diabetes, was not found in these subjects, suggesting that poly-C tract following codon 288 may not be a mutational “hotspot” in Korean diabetic subjects as it is in other populations reported previously.

The main finding of the current study is that, in contrast to the previous reports, mutations of the HNF-1a gene are an uncommon cause of early-onset type II diabetes and MODY3 in Korean subjects.