병원 재원기간 및 진료비에 영향을 미치는 요인분석

[한글]

병원 입원환자의 재원기간 및 진료비에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하고 이들 요인간의관계를 규명하기 위하여 서울시내에 위치한 한 대학 부속병원의 1985년도 퇴원환자 중 담석증, 서혜부 탈장, 급성 충수염 및 바이러스성 간염환자 983명을 대상으로 의무기록 및 진료비 수입대장을 조사하여 분석하였다.

동반질병의 수, 서비스 강도, 퇴원시 환자상태가 모든 진단명에서 재원기간에 통계학적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며 수술한 경우에는 수술전 재원기간이 통계학적으로 유의한변수로 선정되었다. 이외에 담석증에서는 서비스 양과 성이, 서혜부 탈장에서는 연령이,급성 충수염에서는 연령과 거주지가, 바이러스성 간염에서는 성, 거주지 및 입원요일이통계학적으로 유의한 변수였다. 재원기간에 영향을 미치는 변수들은 직접적인 영향 외에다른 변수를 통한 간접적인 영향도 있었으며 특히 임상적 특성을 나타내는 변수들의 간접적인 영향이 컸다.

총 진료비에는 재원기간이 모든 진단명에서 제일 큰 영향을 미치는 변수였고 의료보험가입여부와 병실종류가 모든 진단명에서 통계학적으로 유의하였다. 수술한 경우에는 수술행위 수가 모든 진단명에서 통계학적으로 유의하였다. 이외에 담석증에는 수술전 재원기간과 서비스 양이, 서혜부 탈장에는 서비스 양과 퇴원시 환자상태가, 급성 충수염에서는서비스 강도와 퇴원시 환자상태가, 바이러스성 간염에서는 연령과 거주지 및 서비스 강도가 통계학적으로 유의하였다. 재원기간과 마찬가지로 임상적 특성을 나타내는 변수들의

총 진료비에 대한 간접적인 영향이 컸으며 특히 서비스 강도가 모든 진단명에서 간접적인 영향이 컸다.

일일 평균진료비에는 의료보험 가입여부와 병실종류만이 모든 진단명에서 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며 수술한 경우에는 수술행위 수가 통계학적으로 유의하였다.

재원기간 및 총 진료비는 임상적 특성에 의하여 직접 또는 간접적인 영향을 많이 받으며 임상적 특성 중 서비스 강도, 서비스 양, 수술전 재원기간 등 병원에서 일부 조정 가능한 요인에 의한 영향이 컸다.

병원의 특성을 나타내는 변수를 포함한 분석이 필요하며 일일 평균진료비는 본 연구에서 사용된 변수 외에 추가적인 변수의 선정이 필요하다고 생각된다.

[영문]

This study attempts to determine the factors affecting length of hospital stay and hospital charges, and to identify the relationship among these factors. Data was collected from records of hospital discharges and medical records of 938 patients who were hospitalized with the following four diagnoses from January 1 to December 31, 1985: cholelithiasis, inguinal hernia, acute appendicitis, and viral hepatitis.

The following results were obtained:

1) From the multiple regression analysis on length of hospital stay, the following three variables were statistically significant for all diagnoses: number of combined diagnoses, laboratory intensity, and patient's status at discharge.

Additional significant variables were : pre-operative hospital stay for surgical cases; volume of laboratory services and age for cholelithiasis; age for inguinal hernia; age and residence for appendicitis; and sex, residence, and admission day of the week for viral hepatitis.

2) Path analysis was used to identify the variables directly affecting length of hospital stay as well as the variables indirectly affecting length of hospital stay. The variables indirectly affecting length of hospital stay were: number of combined diagnoses, number of surgical procedures, pre-operative hospital stay, and laboratory intensity indirectly for cholelithiasis; age and pre-operative hospital stay for inguinal hernia; and number of combined diagnoses for appendicitis.

3) From the multiple regression analysis on total hospital charges, length of hospital stay which was the major significant variable and type of accommodation, and method of payment were also statistically significant for all diagnoses. Additional significant variables were: number of surgical procedures for surgical cases; pre-operative hospital stay and volume of laboratory services for cholelithiasis; patient's status at discharge and laboratory intensity for appendicitis; and age, residence and laboratory intensity for viral hepatitis.

4) In path analysis, laboratory intensity was the only variable indirectly affecting total hospital charges for all diagnoses. Additional variables with significant indirect effects were: number of combined diagnoses, pre-operative hospital stay, volume of laboratory services for cholelithiasis; age and number of

combined diagnoses for inguinal hernia; age, pre-operative hospital stay and number of combined diagnoses for appendicitis; and volume of laboratory services for viral hepatitis.

5) Method of payment and type of accommodation significantly affected hospital charges per day in all diagnoses. In surgical cases, number of surgical procedures was statistically significant.

Length of hospital stay and total hospital charges were directly as well as indirectly affected by clinical characteristics such as laboratory intensity, volume of laboratory services and pre-operative hospital stay. Since these

variables can be controlled by internal policy, hospital management should monitor them closely to improve hospital performance.

As in implication for the further study, some organizational variables are needed for studying length of hospital stay and hospital charges whereas costs data are also needed for studying hospital charges per day.