편마비 노인의 건측 손 기능과 정상 노인의 동측 손 기능 비교

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 Jebsen hand function 검사와 악력, 측면 파악력, Purdue pegboard 검사, Grooved pegboard 검사를 이용하여 편마비 노인의 건측 손과 정상 노인의 동측 손에 기능의 차이가 있는지 알아보고자 실시하였다.

연구 대상자는 인하대병원, 서울삼성병원, 국립재활원에 재활 치료를 위하여 방문한 편마비 환자 중 발병 전 오른손잡이였으며 발병한지 6개월 이상 된 60세 이상의 노인과, 인천의 한 노인 대학에 다니는 60세 이상의 오른손잡이 노인으로 2000년 9월에서 10월까지 손의 기능을 검사하였다.

29명의 좌측 편마비 노인과 20명의 우측 편마비 노인, 그리고 28명의 정상 노인을 대상으로 한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

정상 노인의 좌우 손 기능을 비교하였을 때, Jebsen hand function 검사의 하위 항목 중 쓰기와 먹기 흉내에서 오른손이 유의하게 빨랐고, 다른 하위 항목과 악력, 측면 파악력, 기민성에는 차이가 없었다. 정상 노인의 성별 비교에서는 남자가 악력과 측면 파악력이 유의하게 컸고, Jebsen hand function 검사의 모든 하위 항목과 기민성에서는 차이를 보이지 않았다. 편마비 노인의 건측 손의 Jebsen hand function 검사 결과와 기민성은 정상 노인의 동측 손에 비해 유의하게 감소하였고, 악력과 측면 파악력은 정상 노인의 동측 손과 차이가 없었다.

위의 결과로 미루어 볼 때 편마비 노인은 마비측 뿐 아니라 건측에서도 정상 노인에 비해 손의 기능이 감소되어 있는 것을 알 수 있다. 따라서 편마비 노인의 치료시에는 마비측과 건측을 모두 평가하고 치료하여야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is to find out or understand whether there is a difference between the function of the unaffected hand of the hemiplegic aged and the function of the ipsilateral hand of the normal aged, utilizing Jebsen hand function test, grasp power, lateral pinch power, Purdue pegboard test and Grooved pegboard test.

The subjects of this study were some old aged, whose age is more than 60 years old, who were right handed persons before the attack of hemiplegia, and who were suffering from the disease for a period more than 6 months, among the hemiplegic patients who were visiting to treat their disease for rehabilitation to Inha University Hospital, Seoul Samsung Hospital and National Rehabilitation Center, and normal old aged, whose age is more than 60 years old, who were right-handed persons, and were attending an Old Aged University located in Incheon city; and their hand functions were tested from September to October, 2000.

The results of this study with total 28 normal aged persons, 20 right hemiplegic aged persons and 29 left hemiplegic aged persons are as follows:

It appeared that regarding both the functions of the right hand and left hand of the normal aged, their writing and simulated feeding by their right hands is significantly quicker than by left hands; and no differences show in other subtest items of Jebsen hand function test, grasp power, lateral pinch power, and dexterity.

It also appeared that regarding the hand function of the normal aged in terms of sex, the male, normal aged have both the grasp power and lateral pinch power stronger than the female, normal aged; and no differences show in all the subtest items of Jebsen hand function test, and dexterity.

It also appeared that regarding all the subtest items of Jebsen hand function test, and dexterity of the unaffected hand of the hemiplegic aged, the hand function of the hemiplegic aged was significantly poorer than that of the ipsilateral hand function of the normal aged; and however the grasp power and lateral pinch power of the hemiplegic aged show no difference from those of the ipsilateral hand function of the normal aged.

In consideration of the findings above, it could be understood that the hemiplegic aged have poorer function not only on the affected hand but also the unaffected hand than the normal aged. Therefore, it is suggested that when the hemiplegic aged are treated their disease for rehabilitation, both the affected hand and the unaffected hand should be tested and assessed, and cured.