지불의사접근법에 의한 보건진료소 편익분석

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 지불의사접근법을 이용하여 보건진료소의 편익을 계산하고 기존의 인적자본접근법을 이용한 편익과 비교 분석함으로써 보건진료소가 다른 보건의료기관에서 제공하기 힘든 무형의 편익을 많이 가진 보건의료기관임을 확인하고자 하는 의도에서 시도되었다.

전라북도에 설치된 4개의 농촌 지역과 2개의 도서지역 보건진료소를 임의로 선정하여 보건진료소의 특성을 조사하였고, 해당 보건진료소를 이용하는 주민 150명을 대상으로 2000년 11월 25일부터 12월 10일까지 지불의사에 대한 설문조사를 실시하였다.

연구 결과의 주요 내용은 다음과 같다.

1) 지불의사금액은 경제상태와 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계(0.250)가 있었으며, 친숙감, 친절함, 보건교육서비스, 의료보호 등의 요인이 지불의사금액에 영향(R²=0.237)을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 4,000원의 지불의사를 가진 응답자들은 보건진료소 이용이유로 친숙감(21%), 친절함(15.1%)을 높은 비중으로 선택하여 무형의 편익을 더 많이 고려하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

2) 6개 보건진료소의 지불의사금액 평균은 3,214원이었으며, 이를 각 보건진료소의 1999년도 일차진료건수에 적용한 편익의 평균은 9,599,563원이었다.

3) 인적자본접근법에 의한 편익은 보건진료소 설치로 절약된 의료비용과 시간 및 교통비용을 6개 보건진료소의 1999년 일차진료건수에 적용하여 계산하였는데 평균 17,515,563원이었다.

4) 지불의사접근법의 편익은 인적자본접근법의 편익의 50% 수준이었다.

본 연구는 지불의사접근법을 이용하여 편익을 계산해 냄으로써 지역 주민이 보건진료소에 두고 있는 직접적인 의사와 가치를 계량화하여, 많은 가정들이 요구되고 무형의 편익을 계산할 수 없었던 인적자본접근법의 한계를 극복하고자 하였다. 그러나 지불의사금액의 기준설정에 있어 타당성의 준거가 미흡한 점과 최근 보건진료소 폐쇄논란으로 인해 편향된 지불의사응답이 통제되지 못한 점이 연구의 제한점이라고 할 수 있다.

[영문]This study was to confirm that CHP post is a health care institution that has enormous intangible benefits that cannot be easily provided in other such institutions by estimating its benefits using the "willingness to pay approach method " and analyzing them in comparison to the benefits estimated by “human capital approach method". The CHP posts established in the four rural areas and two island areas in chollabuk-do has been selected randomly to examine the characteristics of CHP posts and questionnaire surveys were conducted to 150 residents who use the relevant CHP post during November 25 to December 10, 2000.

The major findings of this study are as follows.

1) The average payment that the users were WTP to make was 3,214 won

and applying this to the number of primary medical care carried out at each CHP post in 1999, the average benefit was 9,599,563 won.

2) The relationship between the economic status and WTP responses was positive correlation and statistically significant determinants in willingness to pay response included familiarity, friendliness, health care education and medical care insurance. In addition that had the WTP of 4,000 won, familiarity and friendliness were selected in high priority as reasons for using the CHP post, so it was recognized that the intangible benefit was the more important consideration.

3) The benefit for the "HC approach method" were estimated by applying the amount of reduction in medical cost, time as well as transfer costs to the number of primary medical care and the average benefit was 17,515,563 won.

4) The benefit of the WTP approach method compared to HC approach method is understood to be 50%.

This study was attempted in oder to overcome the limitations of the HC approach method in its inability to estimate intangible benefits and dependency on hypotheses by accomplishing to estimate the benefits using the WTP approach method that measures direct opinion and values placed on the CHP post by the community residents.

Key word : community health practitioner post, intangible benefit, willingness to pay approach, human capital approach