중소병원산업의 산업구조분석

Abstract

[한글]중소병원이 지역주민에게 의료의 접근성과 편리성을 높여주면서 지역의료서비스 제공의 중요한 역할을 수행하고 있지만 중소병원 경영환경의 악화로 중소병원간의 경쟁이 심화되고 있는 시점에서 중소병원산업의 장기적인 수익성 및 성장가능성을 확보할 수 있는 경쟁우위전략의 수립과 실천은 매우 절실한 과제이다.

이러한 상황속에서 본 연구는 M. Porter의 다섯 가지 경쟁요인에 의한 산업구조 분석기법을 이용하여 경남지역소재 300병상 미만의 중소병원산업을 대상으로 하여 중소병원들간의 경쟁 및 위협강도를 측정하여 중소병원산업의 장기적인 성장가능성 즉 산업매력도를 분석함으로써 중소병원산업의 경쟁우위전략수립을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 하는데 연구의 목적을 두고자 한다.

연구의 목적달성을 위해 연구방법은 67개 연구대상 중소병원에 대해 설문조사를 실시하여 그 중에서 응답한 54개 병원의 설문조사결과를 분석하여 다섯 가지 경쟁요인에 의한 경쟁 및 위협강도를 평가하였다.

연구결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

다섯 가지 경쟁요인 중 기존병원간의 경쟁강도와 신규진출병원 및 대체의료기관 그리고 수요자 교섭력에 의한 위협강도는 강한 것으로 나타났으나 공급자 교섭력에 의한 위협강도는 약한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 현재의 중소병원 산업매력도는 비교적 약한 것으로 판명되었다. 미래에는 현재의 이러한 양상이 대부분 그대로 지속될 것으로 예상되어 미래의 산업매력도 역시 약할 것으로 판단되었다.

전반적으로 볼 때 300병상 미만 중소병원의 경쟁 및 위협강도가 대체로 강하여 현재의 산업매력도는 약한 편이라고 할 수 있으며 미래에도 이러한 의료환경 및 경쟁양상이 지속되어 산업매력도가 약할 것으로 분석되었다.

본 연구를 수행하면서 조사방법, 변수들간의 가중치, 결과에 대한 주관적 판단의 개입 등에 있어서 여러 가지 제한점이 있었지만 300병상 미만 중소병원산업에 대해 산업구조분석을 시도함으로써 중소병원산업의 산업매력도를 측정하였다는데 연구의 의의를 두고자 한다.

중소병원경영자들은 본 연구에서 분석한 중소병원산업의 경쟁환경에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 경쟁우위전략 수립시 반영함으로써 중소병원산업의 산업매력도를 높여야 할 것이다.

[영문]Nowadays, the competition between small to medium sized hospitals is high because of the change of hospital management environment.

In these circumstances, in order to assess the industrial attractiveness or long term earnings of the medium and small hospital industry, the competition environment of between the small to medium sized hospitals industry was analyzed.

To analysis of the competition environment, Michael E. Porter's five competitive factors were used.

It is decisive of the industrial attractiveness of Porter's five competitive forces. Porter's five forces contains rivalry among existing firms, threat of new entrants, threat of substitutes, bargaining power of buyers and bargaining power of suppliers.

With the employment of Porter's five forces model, the deciding factor was examined and applied to evaluate the intensity of the threat and competitiveness in the small to medium sized hospitals industry, and then the structure and attractiveness in medium and small hospital industry was assessed. The subject of this study was medium and small hospitals that have under 300 beds.

Main findings and as follows.

Out of five factors deciding competitiveness and threat, the intensity of competitiveness between medium and small hospitals was high and the degree of strength of threat from newly opened medium and small hospitals, the substitutes and negotiating power of consumers, namely, patients were also high in intensity. This makes medium and small hospital industry less attractive.

But the threat from the negotiating power of suppliers was low, this makes medium and small hospital industry more attractive.

Overall intensity of threat and competitiveness for existing medium and small hospital industry that have under 300 beds was generally high, consequently the attractiveness of the industry was evaluated low.

It was understood that future medium and small industry would have the present state of threat and competitiveness so that the attractiveness for the medium and small hospital industry would be also low.

This study has its limitations such as weight of variables and objectivity of finding analysis.

This study has its significance in that analysis on industrial structure of medium and small hospital has tried for the first time using Porter's five competitive factors.

With this result, medium and small hospitals could work out the advantageous strategy of competition to enhance the attractiveness of the medium and small hospital industry.