요양기관 유형별 의료이용자들의 특성 비교

Abstract

[한글]현재 우리나라 국민들은 다양한 제도의 혼재로 인하여 약국과 보건의료기관, 보건기관과 의료기관, 양방의료기관과 한방의료기관을 오가면 일차 진료 서비스를 이용하고 있다.본 연구는 이처럼 다양하면서 대칭되는 요양기관 간의 선택 요인을 파악하기 위한 목적으로 1995년도 국민건강조사 자료를 이용하요 본 연구를 실시하였다.외래 방문을 복적으로 요양기관을 방문하는 보건의료기관, 보건기관과 의료기관, 한방의료기관과 양방의료기관으로 구분하였으며 의료이용 요인들과 요양기관 선택과의 관련성을 구명하기 위해 이변량 분석 및 다변량 분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 약국과 보건의료기관 선택에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 분석 결과에서 유의한 변수는 연령,거주지역,의료보장 형태,질환 유형,2주간 활동제한일수였다.연령의 경우 19-44세의 연령 집단에서,거주지역이 대도시인 경우가, 의료보장 형태가 의료보험인 경우에, 질환의 유형이 급성인 경우에 보건의료기관보다는 약국을 선호하였으며 2주간 활동제한일수가 증가할수록 약국 이용 확률은 감소하였다.

둘째,보건기관과 의료기관 선택에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 분석 결과에서 통계적으로 유의한 변수는 연령,교육수준,거주지역,월평균 가구소득,평소 건강상태,2주간 활동제한일수이다.연령의 경우 0-6세 연령집단에서,교육수준이 높을수록,평소 건강상태가 좋지 않은 경우에,2주간 활동제한일수가 증가할수록,소득수준이 증가할수록 보건기관 이용 확률이 낮았고,거주지역이 대도시에 비해 중소 도시나 군부인 경우에 의료기관보다는 보건기관을 선호하였다.

셋째,한방의료기관과 양방의료기관 선택에 영향을 미치는 요인에 대한 분석결봐에서 유의한 변수는 연령,거주지역,질환의 유형,2주간 활동제한일수이며 연령의 경우 0-6세 연령 집다과 7-18세 연령 집단에서 한방의료기관 이용 확률이 낮았으며, 거주지역이 대도시인 경우, 질환의 유형이 만성 질환인 경우,2주간 활동 제안일수가 증가할수록 한방의료기관 이욜 확률이 높았다.

향후 의약분업과 같은 정책의 시행으로 요양기관 간의 환자의 흐름은 완전히 개편될 것이므로 의료기관들은 지금부터 이에 대한 적절한 투자와 대비가 있어야 할 것이며 이외에도 앞으로 환자 흐름에 크게 영향을 미칠 수 있을 것으로 생각되는 의료보험 제도의 개편,완전 의약분업의 실시,의료시장의 개방화 등의 정책을 감안하여 의료 기관의 경영 계획에 참고해야 할 것이다.

본 연구의 제한점으로는 의료공급에 대한 변수와 건강 지식 및 건강 형태에 관련된 변수를 포함하지 못하였으며, 가구단위 면접 조사의 단점인 피면접자의 기억에 의한 오차가 발생할 수 있고, 세대별 면접방식을 취한 자료수집으로 인한 한계가 있다.따라서 향후 본 연구에서 제외된 의료공그과 건강형태에 대한 변수를 포함시킨 분석 모형이 요구된다.

Yonsei University

Health service consumers in Korea use primary care services in pharmacy, medical institution, public medical institution, private maedical institution, western medicine institution and oriental medicine institution.This study was to recognize factors influencing the choice in these variou treatment institution alternatives and investigate comparative importance and relation of the factors.

This suudy was performed using 95' National Health Survey sata.The treatment institution alternatives, which might be chosen by users of health service visiting them for ambulatory care,were divided into pharmacy and medical institution(public and private medical institution), public medical institution(health center, sub health center, primary health care post) and private medical institution(hospital, clinic, oriental medicine hospital and clinic), western medical institution(hodpital, clinic)and oriental medical institution(oriental medicine hospital and clinic).Bivariate analysis(XX test,t-test)and multivariate analysis(logistic regression)were used to investigate relatio ship between medical utilization factors and choice of the treatment institution alternatives.

The results of this study are as follows;

First,signficant variables in the result of analysis if factors influencing the choice between pharmacy and medical institution were age,residence,type of health security,type of disease,and number of days of limited activity for 2weeks.When the age was 19-44 years old,and the residence was metropolitan area,and the type of helth security was health insurance,and the type of disease was acute disease,the less was the number of days of limited activity for 2 week2,pharmacy was preferred to medical institution.

Second,significant variables in the result if analysis if factors influencing the choice between pubilc medical institution and private medical institution were age,education level,residence,average household income per month,health status,and number of days of limited activity for 2 weeks,When the age was 0-6 years old, the moe the education level was high,and the worse was the health status,and the more was the number of days of limited activity for 2weeks,and the more was the incme level,the less was using rate of public institution.And when the residence was urban area or rurl area rather than metropolitan area,public medical institution was preferred to private medical institution.

Third,significant variables in the result of analysis of factors influencing the choice between oriental medicine institution and western medicine institution were age,residence,type of disease,and number of days of limited activity for 2 weeks,In case of age,the age group of 0-6 years old 7-18years old used oriental medicine institution less.And oriental medicine institution was preferred to western medicine institution when the residence was metropolitan area,and the type of disease was chronic disease,and the number of days of limited activity fir 2 weeks increased.

In future,the patient flow between treatment institution alternatives will completely reorganized by the executio of the policy if dictor-pharmacist division.Thereby,treatment iansitutions should invest and prepare forit properly from now on.In addition,it should be applied to management planning of treatment institutions in consideration of policies of reorganization of the health insurance system,execution of complete doctor-pharmacist division,and opening of health service market,which will greatly influence the patient flow.

The limitations of this study were that it could not include variables of health service provider and health knowledge of health behavior,and recall bias by interviewees might occur,which is a dermerit of household survey.

Key words:type of medical institution alternative,medical utilization,primary care