Production of recombinant proteins of brucella abortus and use in the seroepidemiological studies

Abstract

[한글]브루셀라병은 사람과 가축에 감염되는 대표적인 인수공통전염병이다. 최근 한국에서 증가되고 있는 브루셀라병은 가축과 접촉이 잦은 직업의 사람에서 감염에 대한 관심이 증가되고 있다. 사람에서 주요 감염세균인 Brucella abortus는 분리, 동정이 난해해서 브루셀라병의 감염이 의심되는 사람에서의 진단에는 혈청학적 진단에 의존하고 있다. 그러나 Brucella 균체를 이용하는 현재의 혈청학적 방법은 다른 그람 음성세균과의 교차반응이 존재하고, 현재 활동성 감염자와 과거병력자를 감별하는데 적절하지 못하다는 평가를 받고 있다. 본 연구에서는 Brucella 세균에 특이한 단백질 항원을 유전자재조합 기법으로 생산하여 혈청학적 진단에 이용하고, 단백질을 사용한 혈청학적 진단을 평가하고자 하였다. 그리고 제주지역의 주민을 상대로 유전자재조합 단백질에 대한 항체 분포를 파악하고 혈청학적 조사에 유용성을 조사하고자 하였다.

기존에 발표되었던 B. abortus 단백질 중에서 항원성과 특이성을 고려하여 세포외막단백 Omp16 인 16.5 kDa, 세포막주 단백인 26 kDa, 그리고 세포막 단백인 39 kDa을 선택하였다. 추가로 브루셀라균이 성장하는데 필요한 탄소를 얻는 주요 물질인 ERC 단백질을 포함하여 실험을 하였다. 각 각의 단백질 유전자를 pQE30 발현벡터에 클로닝하고 E. coli에서 발현을 시켰다. 정제된 유전자재조합 단백질인 r16.5 kDa, r26 kDa, r39 kDa, 그리고 rERC 단백질의 분자생물학적 특성을 SDS-PAGE 분석을 통해 규명하였고, Western blotting 분석을 통하여 면역원성을 확인하였다. 위의 유전자재조합 단백질들 모두 Western blotting 분석을 통하여 보면 mice에서 생성된 항체에 강한 면역반응을 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 더불어, 토끼에서 얻어진 항체에 대해서는 r16.5 kDa, r26 kDa, 그리고 r39 kDa의 단백질과 반응하는 것을 확인하였고 이 사실로 이들 유전자재조합 단백질들이 B. abortus이 단백질과 반응하는 항원으로서 역할을 한다는 사실을 간접적으로 증명하였다.

이들 유전자재조합 단백질들은 또한 ELISA를 통한 실험으로 시험관 응집반응에서 양성판정으로 브루셀라병에 자연감염판정을 받은 100두의 젖소들로부터 얻어진 혈청 내 항체를 찾는데도 효과적이었다. 위와 같은 유전자재조합 항원을 이용한 혈청학적 진단으로 제주지역 주민을 대표하는 거주자들의 혈청내의 항체존재 여부를 조사하였다. 모두 500명의 검사 혈청 중에서 r16.5 kDa 단백질과 r26 kDa 단백질에 대한 양성율은 7 검체로 1.4%였고, r39 kDa 단백질에 대해서는 11 검체로 2.2%였다. 흥미로운 사실은 4 검체에 해당하는 0.8%가 rERC 단백질과 Brucella 융해체에 대해 혈청학적인 양성을 보였다.

본 연구 결과는 위에서 제시되어진 4가지 유전자재조합 단백질이 B. abortus 의 단백질 항원에 대한 항체를 찾아내는데 유용하다는 것을 제시하고 있으며, 현재 사용되고 있는 여러 가지 응집 진단 방법과 함께 사용되어 질 수 있는 가능성을 시사하고 있다. 또한 이 연구에서는 제주지방에 거주하는 주민들 중 일부가 B. abortus에 노출되어 있음을 시사하는 여러 가지 결과를 제시하고 있다. 앞으로의 연구 진행방향은 브루셀라병이 확실한 개체에 대한 연구를 바탕으로 이 질병의 혈청학적 진단에 유전자재조합 단백질의 유용성을 증명해 내는 일이 절실히 요구될 것이다.

[영문]Brucellosis is one of the major zoonoses infecting both domestic animals and humans. Recent increase of Brucella cases in cattle in Korea has raised concerns about infection among farmers, workers at slaughter houses and veterinarians. Due to difficulty in isolation of Brucella abortus, the main causative organism of brucellosis, from patients suspected having brucellosis, diagnosis of the disease relies mainly on serological tests. However, the current methods of serological tests are far from optimum mainly due to presence of common antigens between Brucella and other gram-negative organisms and to difficulty in distinguishing active from inactive infections. This study was thus designed to develop serological tests using recombinant proteins, which are specific to brucella, and to evaluate the protein-based serological tests for use in serodiagnosis of brucellosis. In addition, prevalence of antibodies to the proteins among residents in the Cheju province was determined in this study.

Among B. abortus proteins in the literature, the 16.5 kDa outermembrane protein Omp 16, the 26 kDa periplasmic protein, and the 39 kDa cytoplasmic protein were chosen in this study based on their antigenicity and specificity. In addition, the erythritol catabolism C (ERC) protein, which is involved in the metabolism of erythritol-the major carbon source of brucella, was included. The genes encoding the proteins were cloned and expressed in Escherichia coli using the pQE30 expression vector. Purified recombinant proteins, r16.5 kDa, r26 kDa, r39 kDa and rERC, were then examined for their molecular characteristics by SDS-PAGE and immunogenicity by Western blotting. All recombinant proteins were immunogenic in mice in generating strong antibody responses which were determined by Western blot analysis. In addition, hyper-immune rabbit antibodies to B. abortus reacted with the r16.5 kDa, r26 kDa, and r39 kDa, indicating that the recombinant proteins are antigenic in detecting antibodies to the native proteins of B. abortus. The recombinant proteins, r16.5 kDa, r26 kDa, r39 kDa, and rERC, were also effective in detecting antibodies in tube agglutination test (TAT) positive sera from cattle naturally infected with B. abortus by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). With the serological test conditions using recombinant proteins, serum samples from residents representing populations in the Cheju province were examined for presence of antibodies. Of 500 sera examined, seven (1.4%) sera had elevated antibodies to r16.5 kDa and r26 kDa proteins, and 11 (2.2%) to the r39 kDa proteins. Interestingly, four (0.8%) sera showed seroreactivity to the rERC protein and to the B. abortus whole cell lysate antigens.

The results thus indicate that the recombinant proteins above are effective in detecting antibodies to their native proteins of B. abortus and thus can be used in supplemental serodiagnostic tests to the current agglutination tests. In addition, this study provides a serological evidence that a portion of residents in the Cheju province have been exposed to B. abortus. Further studies on individuals at high risk of contracting brucellosis will warrants usefulness of the recombinant proteins for serodiagnosis of the disease.