Farnesyltransferase inhibitors; mechanism of action through regulation in cell cycle distribution and ras effector molecules

Abstract

[한글]Farnesyl transferase Inhibitors(FTIs)는 종양성 Ras 단백질 기능을 차단함으로서 암세포의 성장을 억제시키는 항암제로 Ras 가 활성화 되기위해서 필요한 farnesylation이라는 posttranslational modification에 관여하는 효소인 farnesyltransferase를 차단시키는 약제로 개발되었다. 그러나, 최근들어서는 FTI의 항암효과가 단지 Ras 단백질에 대한 작용에만 의거하지 않을 것이라는 견해들이 점차 제시되고 있으며 Ras 유형에 따라 다른 기전으로 작용할것이라고 발표되고 있으나 아직까지 그 주된 기전이 무엇인지는 확실하지 않다. 이 연구에서는 FTI 의 암세포 성장의 억제 기전을 밝히고자 LG에서 개발된 LB42908과 MERCK사에서 개발된 L744,832를 이용하여 H-Ras, K-Ras cDNA를 Rat Intestinal Epithelial cell (RIE-1)을 형질 변환시킨 각 세포주에 FTI의 영향을 비교 분석하였다. 세포성장억제 효과를 MTT assay로 확인한 결과 FTI 농도에 비례 하여 H-Ras RIE-1 세포의 성장이 다른 K-Ras RIE-1 이나 RIE-1 neo 에 비해 크게 억제되었다. FACS 분석 결과에 따르면 H-Ras RIE-1 과 K-Ras RIE-1 세포들은 10μM의 농도로 48시간 처리했을 때 G0/G1 이 증가하면서 S 주기가 크게 감소하는 반면 정상 세포는 크게 영향을 받지 않았다. 특히, H-Ras는 S 주기의 세포수가 10%이하로 감소하여 K-Ras RIE-1 세포의 2배 이상의 감소를 보였다. Western blot을 수행하여 G1/S에 관여하는 단백질인 cyclin D1 과 cyclin A, 그리고 Ras의 downstream molecule인 MAPK와 AKT 의 변화를 관찰하였다. Cyclin D1은 K-Ras RIE-1과 H-Ras RIE-l 세포 모두에서 감소하였으나 cyclin A와 MAPK는 H-Ras RIE-1 세포에서 가장 크게 감소하였다. Cyclin A 와 MAPK의 변화정도가 MTT assay와 FACS분석 결과와 일치하는 것으로 보아 FTI가 H-Ras transformed 세포에 더욱 민감하게 작용하는 기전이 cyclin D1보다는 cyclin A와 MAPK를 통한것이라고 추측된다. 그러나, G1 세포주기에 관여하는 CDK4와 CDK6 그리고 Ras의 downstream에 위치하는 AKT의 변화는 관찰할 수 없었다.

이상의 결과는 FTI의 암세포 억제 기전이 G1/S의 세포주기 억제를 통한 것이며 이것은 cyclin D1 이나 cyclin A와 같은 세포주기 조절 단백의 억제와 MAPK 활성화 억제에 기인함을 시사한다.

[영문]Farnesyl transferase inhibitors (FTIs) are novel class of antitumor drugs that block the oncogenic activity of Ras by blocking the farnesyl protein transferase (FPTase) that catalyzes the first of a series of posttranslational modifications of Ras required for full biological activity. Novel FTI by LG, LB42908, and peptidomimetic FTI by Merck, L744,832, were used in the present study to elucidate growth inhibitory effect of FTIs in cells transfected with activated H-Ras (H-Ras RIE-1 cells) or K-Ras (K-Ras RIE-1 cells) cDNAs in RIE-1 cells. Furthermore, the mechanism of which the FTIs suppress cell proliferation was investigated. The FTIs selectively inhibited growth of H-Ras RIE-1 cells whereas the control cells were unaffected. LB42908 inhibited cell growth in all three cell lines, however, H-Ras RIE-1 cells were growth inhibited at a lower dose than that of the other cell lines. According to the FACS analysis, it was determined that FTI treated H-Ras RIE-1 cells accumulated at a G1 phase in an expense of the S phase at a concentration of 10 μM while K-Ras RIE-1 cells and control cells displayed little change in cell cycle distribution. Western blot analysis showed that both FTIs resulted in reduction of cyclin A, cyclin D1 and MAPK activities. While the cyclin D1 expression was decreased in both the H-Ras and K-Ras transfected cells, near-complete reduction in the level of cyclin A and MAPK activity was observed in H-Ras RIE-1 cells, which correlates with the results from FACS analysis and MTT assay, where the H-Ras showed more sensitivity toward FTIs. However, PI 3-kinase, a downstream effector molecule of Ras, was not affected by both FTIs at a dose that inhibited MAPK activity, cyclin D1, and cyclin A expression. The results demonstrate that the cyclin A and MAPK play important roles in selectivity to H-Ras transformed cells, whereas the cyclin D1 and AKT plays a lesser role. In conclusion, FPTase inhibitors are potent anti-tumor agents that inhibits cell growth by inhibiting G1-S cell cycle progression through regulation of Ras effector molecules.