우리 나라 병원의 지역사회서비스 현황 분석

Abstract

[한글]지역사회서비스 실행 정도를 분석하기 위하여 전국 수련병원 병원장을 대상으로 2000년 11월 15일부터 12월 15일까지 구조화된 자기기입식 설문지를 이용하여 연구자료를 수집하였으며 연구에서 분석된 표본수는 74건이었다. 분석은 지역사회서비스의 실행정도에 대한 기술통계와 병원의 일반적인 특성과 병원장의 지역사회서비스 필요성 인식정도에 따른 지역사회서비스 실행점수의 차이를 보기 위해 t-test와 ANOVA를 실시하였다. 그리고 지역사회서비스 실행에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위하여 각각의 영역과 전체 지역사회서비스 실행점수를 종속변수로 하여 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이 연구의 주요결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 모든 병원에서 지역사회서비스의 필요성을 인식하고 있으며, 병원의 일반적인 특성에 따른 필요성 인식 정도의 차이는 없었다.

둘째, 조사병원의 지역사회서비스 활동 체계성은 최고 6점 만점을 기준으로 할 경우 평균 3.26점이었으며, 병원장의 지역사회서비스 필요성 인식정도가 높을수록 지역사회서비스 활동도 더 체계적이었다.

셋째, 지역사회서비스 각 영역의 실행 점수를 100점 만점으로 환산해보면 저소득층을 위한 지역사회서비스 실행 점수가 65.6점, 지역사회와 연계를 위한 서비스의 실행 점수가 54.0점, 지역주민을 대상으로 하는 교육서비스의 실행 점수가 43.5점, 비수익성 지역사회서비스의 실행 점수가 37.6점 순이었다. 전체 지역사회서비스의 평균 실행 점수는 46.9점이다.

넷째, 비수익성 지역사회서비스는 공공 병원보다는 민간 병원이, 다른 공공보건기관과 독립적인 관계를 유지하고 있는 병원보다 연계·협조체계를 유지하고 있는 병원이, 병원장의 지역사회서비스 필요성 인식 정도가 높을수록 더 많이 실행하였다. 지역사회와 연계를 돕는 서비스는 300병상 이상인 병원에서 더 많이 실행하였다. 지역주민을 위한 교육서비스에서는 300병상 이상인 병원에서, 지역 내 다른 공공보건기관과 연계·협조 체계를 가지고 있는 병원에서 더 많이 실행하였다. 전체의 지역사회서비스는 공공 병원보다는 민간 병원이, 지역 내 다른 보건기관과의 관계가 연계·협조 체계일수록, 필요성 인식 정도가 높을수록 지역사회서비스를 더 많이 실행하였다.

다섯째, 비수익성 지역사회서비스 실행에 영향을 미치는 요인은 다른 변수를 통제한 상태에서 설립형태와 타 보건기관과의 관계였으며, 지역사회와의 연계를 돕는 서비스에는 병상수가, 지역주민 대상 교육서비스에는 타 보건기관과의 관계가 실행에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 전체 지역사회서비스 실행 점수에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 설립형태와 타 보건기관과의 관계, 병원장의 지역사회서비스 필요성 인식 등이었다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합하면, 병원장의 지역사회서비스의 필요성 인식 정도, 설립 형태, 지역 내 다른 공공보건기관과의 관계 등이 각 영역 및 전체 지역사회서비스 실행에 영향을 미치는 요인임을 알 수 있다.

향후 병원장의 지역사회서비스 필요성 및 공공병원의 지역사회서비스 실행에 대한 역할 인식을 높일 수 있는 방안과 병원과 지역내 다른 공공보건기관과 협조적인 관계를 유지할 수 있는 대안이 요구된다.

[영문]The objective of study was to investigate the degree of provision of community benefit services(CBS) among teaching hospitals in korea and analyze factors affecting the degree of provision of CBS.

A mail survey was conducted for directors of teaching hospitals nationwide from Nov. 15, 2000 to Dec. 15, 2000 by conducting the structured self-administered survey method to the directors of the teaching hospitals nation-wide and out of 217 surveyed, 74 hospitals responded, yields response rate of 35%.

The primary results in the study are as follows.

These results showed that a majority of the hospitals viewed the necessity of CBS as hospital marketing or image-making strategy as compared to welfare of the community members.

The mean score for the level of systematization of CBS activities was 3.26 when the hight score was set 6. As the degree of the recognition of the Community Benefit Service increases, the CBS activity is getting more systematized(P<0.01).

The degree of provision of CBS was measured by 4 service areas; special initiatives for the poor, non-revenue-producing services, linkages to the community, and public educational activities.

The total score for each service area was 65.6 for special initiatives for the poor, 54.0 for non-revenue-producing services, 45.3 for linkages to the community, and 37.6 for public educational activities, when using 100 as perfect score.

The more beds the hospitals have, the more the Community Benefit Services were performed by the private hospitals and this was shown statistically significant (p<0.05).

The mean value of the degree of the Community Benefit Service enforcement by the group which just recognizes the Service is necessary was 42.27 and the mean value of the degree of the Community Benefit Service enforcement by the group which recognizes the Service is ultimately necessary was 44.49. Therefore, both appeared statistically significant (P<0.05, Table 28).

In order to find out the factors that influence the provision of CBS, regression analyses were conducted by taking the Community Benefit Service enforcement score as a dependent variable. As a result, the R2 of the whole regression model was 30.7% and statistically significant (p<0.001). The primary analysis results were that in the case of limiting other variables, the private hospitals provided the Community Benefit Service more than the public hospitals did and this was also statistically significant (p<0.01). The higher the hospital's systematization was established, the more the service was provided and this appeared statistically significant as well (p<0.01).

Even though this study was conducted to examine the overall current situation of the Community Benefit Service enforcement by targeting the directors of the domestic teaching hospitals, since the validity of the answered hospitals' representation was limited, the application and analysis of the results also had some limitation. However, as the first study ever conducted in Korea to examine the current situation and the affecting factors of the Korean Community Benefit Service enforcement, this study can be given the credit on providing the information about the current situation and restructuring the role and function of the hospitals in Korea.

In conclusion, the recognition for the necessity of the Hospital Community Benefit Service was high enough to make the director have high interest in this, but there should be provided the technical support to make more systematical and unified service. Thus, in order to solve this problem, the active participation of hospitals, continuous research of related medical academies, and the government support should be brought together.