노인이 지각한 사회적 지지와 정신건강

Abstract

[한글]오늘날 전세계는 의학 및 과학기술의 발달과 경제수준의 향상으로 평균수명이 연장되면서 노인인구가 급증하고 있는 추세이다. 노인층의 증가와 함께 노인의 신체적, 정신적 건강의 중요성이 중요한 사회적 문제로 부각되고 있으며 특히 가족 및 사회로부터의 소외감과 고립으로 초래될 수 있는 노인들의 정신건강문제는 매우 중요하다고 할 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 노인의 사회적 지지정도와 정신건강정도와의 관계를 분석하고 노인의 정신건강에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하여 노인들의 정신건강증진을 위해 보다 질적인 간호제공을 위한 기초자료를 제공하는데 목적이 있다.

2000년 9월 21일부터 9월 26일까지 6일동안 서울시와 경기도에 있는 노인정을 방문한 남녀 노인 93명을 임의표출하여 구조화된 질문지를 이용한 면담법을 통하여 자료를 수집하였다.

연구도구로는 사회적 지지정도를 측정하기 위해 송미순(1991)이 개발한 노인의 지각된 사회적 지지척도와, 정신건강정도를 측정하기 위해서는 최영희(1990)가 개발한 정신정서건강상태 측정도구를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS/PC+를 사용하여 분석하였다. 대상자의 일반적 특성은 인수와 비율로, 대상자의 사회적 지지정도와 정신건강정도는 최소치, 최대치, 평균, 표준편차로 일반적 특성에 따른 사회적 지지정도와 정신건강정도는 t-test 와 ANOVA를 사용하여 분석하였으며, 대상자의 사회적 지지정도와 정신건강정도와의 관계는 피어슨 적률상관계수(Pearson correlation coefficient)를 산출하였다. 또한 노인의 정신건강에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하기 위하여 단계별 다중 회귀분석(Stepwise Multiple Regression)을 이용하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 일반적 특성 중 성별에서 여자가 72%로 남자보다 많았고, 동거 가족수에서는 대상자의 52.7%가 4명이상 가족과 함께 살고 있었으며, 동 거유형에서는 대상자의 69.9%가 자녀와 함께 살고 있었다.

2. 대상자가 지각하는 사회적 지지정도는 최소 21점, 최대 80점, 평균 43.75점으로 사회적 지지정도는 보통이었다.

3. 대상자의 정신건강정도는 최소 25점, 최대 51점, 평균 39.03점으로 정 신건강정도는 보통이었다.

4. 대상자가 지각하는 사회적 지지가 높을수록 정신건강이 높았다

5. 일반적 특성에 따른 사회적 지지정도를 검증한 결과 동거인 수, 동거유 형, 한달용돈의 액수, 용돈에 대한 만족도와 사회적 지지가 통계적으로 유 의한 차이가 있었는데, 동거인수에서는 2명인 대상자가 1명인 대상자보다, 동거유형에서는 노부부만 살고 있는 대상자가 혼자 사는 대상자나 자녀와 함께 사는 대상자보다 사회적 지지가 높았다.

6. 일반적 특성에 따른 정신건강정도를 검증한 결과 한달 용돈의 액수, 용돈 에 대한 만족도와 주관적 건강상태가 정신건강과 통계적으로 유의한 차이 가 있었는데, 용돈액수에서는 15만원 이상인 대상자가 5만원 이하인 대상 자보다, 15만원 이상인 대상자가 6∼9만원인 대상자보다 정신건강정도가 높았고, 용돈에 대한 만족도에서는 충분하다고 응답한 대상자가 부족하다 고 응답한 대상자보다, 보통이다고 응답한 대상자가 부족하다고 응답한 대상자보다 정신건강정도가 높았으며, 주관적 건강상태에서는 좋다고 응 답한 대상자가 나쁘다고 응답한 대상자보다 정신건강정도가 높았다.

7. 노인의 정신건강에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하기 위하여 단계별 다중 회귀 분석을 실시한 결과, 정신건강에 영향을 미치는 요인은 사회적 지 지 23.2%, 주관적 건강상태 12.6%로 정신건강의 35.8%를 설명하였다.

이상의 연구결과 노인들이 지각하는 사회적 지지정도와 주관적 건강상태는 정신건강에 영향을 미치는 중요한 변수임을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 노인들의 정신건강을 증진시키기 위한 간호중재를 하는데 있어 이 요인들을 고려해야 할 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]As today we enjoy longer life expectancy than before with medical, technology and economic development, the population of the aged is growing world-widely. Physical and mental health as well as the growing number of the aged are looming as significant social issues. In particular, their mental problems resulted from isolation or estrangement from family or society are one of most serious issues to address.

Therefore, this study is to analyze the relation between social support and mental health, and to provide fundamental data for qualitative nursing of the aged.

To approach such a study, a total of 93 elderly people over 65 years old intentionally selected from homes for elderly in Seoul and Gungi Province. Data were collected from September 21 to September 26, 2000 through interviewing the elderly using a questionaire.

The instruments used for this study were the social support scale developed by Song, Mi Soon (1991) and mental health scale developed by Choi, Young Hee (1990).

The results of this study were summarized as following

1. Regarding gender, 72% of the respondents are women and 52.7% of those living with their families have more than 4 members. 69.9% of respondents are staying with their children.

2. For the degree of the perceived social support, the minimum value was 21, the maximum value 80, the average 43.75. The degree of the perceived social support was in the moderate

3. For the degree of the mental health, the minimum value was 25, the maximum value 51, the average 39.03. The degree of the mental health was in the moderate.

4. The higher social support given to the elderly, the higher mental health condition they have (r=.446, P<.05).

5. The perceived social support according to the general characteristics was significantly different in the variables as such as ; numbers (size) of co-living, status of co-living, the amount of monthly allowance the elderly, satisfaction with allowance.

6. The mental health according to the general characteristics was significantly different in the variables as such as ; the amount of monthly allowance the elderly, satisfaction with allowance, subjective health condition.

7. The most important variables affected mental health condition could explain a total 35.8%, were accounted for 23.2% in the social support and 12.6% in the subjective health condition by the stepwise multiple regression analysis.

Based on the results above, social support and health condition felt by the aged themselves are found as important variables to affect mental health. Thus, those factors should be considered in order to improve nursing for mental health of the aged.