한국인의 건강관심도, 건강실천행위 및 건강수준간의 구조분석

[한글]

이 연구의 목적은 한국인의 건강수준에 영향을 주는 건강실천행위를 밝히고, 건강관심도, 건강실천행위 및 건강수준간의 관계를 구명함에 있다. 이 연구의 대상은 1992년 한국보건사회연구원에서 실시한 국민건강조사의 보건의식행태조사 대상자인 총 2,799명(남자 1,304명, 여자 1,495명)으로 하였다. 자료는 SAS version 6.04와 LISREL version 7.13을 사용하여 분석하였다.

첫째, 각 건강실천행위(흡연, 음주, 운동, 수면, 체중, 아침식사 및 간식여부)와 자신이 인식하는 건강수준과의 관계를 밝히기 위하여 로지스틱 회귀분석 및 카이제곱 검정을 실시하였다. 분석결과, 흡연과 건강수준의 관계는 음의선형관계로서 흡연기간이 길수록 건강수준은 유의하게 감소하였다. 음주횟수와 건강수준과의 관계는 포물선에 적합되어 적당량의 음주를 하는 경우가 무음주나 과음에 비하여 건강수준이 유의하게 높았다. 규칙적인 운동과 건강수준과의 관계는 유의하지 않았으나, 심층분석 결과 운동과 건강수준은 양의 선형관계로서 남녀모두 운동횟수가 증가할수록 건강수준이 증가하였으며 매일 운동하는 경우 건강수준이 가장 높았다. 수면시간과 건강수준과의 관계는 포물선에 적합되었으며 7-8시간의 수면을 하는 것이 가장 건강수준이 높았다. 체중과 건강수준과의 관계에서는 정상체중인 사람이 저체중이거나 과체중인 사람보다 건강수준이 높았다. 아침식사여부는 건강수준과 유의한 관계가 없었고, 간식을 하는 것은 건강수준과 양의 관계가 있었다.

2. 둘째, 건강관심도와 건강실천행위, 건강실천행위와 건강수준과의 관계를 밝히기 위하여 건강관심도와 건강실천행위지표를 설정한 후 카이제곱 검정을 실시하였다. 분석결과 건강관심도와 건강실천행위지표는 유의한 양의 관계가있었다. 그리고 건강실천행위지표와 자신이 인식하는 건강수준은 유의한 양의 관계가 있었다. 건강실천행위지표와 만성이환과는 유의한 음의 관계가 있었으며, 건강실천행위지표와 급성이환과는 여자에게서만 유의한 음의 관계가 있었다.

세째, 이상의 결과를 기초로 건강관심도, 건강실천행위, 건강수준 및 사회경제적 변수간의 구조모델을 구축한 후 공변량 구조분석을 실시하였다. 분석결과 남녀 모두 시부에서 살고 교육수준과 경제수준이 높을수록 그리고 건강수준이 낮을수록 건강에 대한 관심이

많았으며 건강에 대한 관심이 많을수록 건강실천행위를 많이 하였다. 또한 남녀모두 연령이 적고 가족의 건강수준이 높으며 건강실천행위를 많이 할수록 건강수준이 높았다. 또한 여자의 경우에는 경제수준이 높을수록 건강수준이 높았다.

결론적으로 금연, 적당량의 음주, 규칙적인 운동, 7-8시간의 수면 및 정상체중 유지는 한국인의 건강수준을 증가시키는 건강실천행위이었다. 그리고 거주지와 교육수준 및 경제수준은 주로 건강의 관심도에 영향을 주었고, 건강에 대한 관심이 높을수록 건강실천행위를 하게되며 건강실천행위를 많이 할수록 건강수준이 높았다.

[영문]

Plufose : The purpose of this study was to examine the health behaviors (such as smoking, alcohol consumption, exercise, duration of sleep, body weight, eating habit of breakfast and snack) affecting self-perceived health status, and to determine the relationships among the health concern, health practice and health ,status of Koreans.

Research Methods : This study utilized the data from Korean National Health Survey (KNHS) in 1992. The data consisted of random sample of 2,799 individuals (1,304 male and 1,495 females) whose ages were between 20 and 59. The data were analyzed using SAS version 6.04 and LISREL version 7.13. The analytic methods for the study were chi-square analysis, logistic regression and covariance structural analysis.

Results : The results of the study were as follows; (1) There was a negative relationship between duration of smoking and health status in linear pattern; (2) The frequency of alcohol drinking had a significant relationship with health status in quadratic pattern. That is, the health status of moderate drinkers was better than that of non-drinkers and heavy drinkers; (3) There was no significant relationship between the frequency of exercise and the health status. But in further analysis, the relationship between them was positive in linear pattern.

That is, the health status of daily exercisers was better than that of the others;

practice index and chronic illness, and between health practice index and acute illness only in female.

Based on the findings, the structural model of the health concern, health practice, health status and socioeconomic variables was established and then the covariance structural analysis was used. The higher educational level and economic

status were, the higher the health concern was. And urban residents were much more concerned with their health than rural residents. The more persons were concerned with health, the more they did health practices. And the more the health practice was, the higher the health status was. The younger the persons were and the higher the health status of one's family was, the higher the health status was. In female, the higher the economic status was, the higher the health status was.

Conclusion : History of no smoking, moderate alcohol consumption, regular exercise, 7-8 hours' sleeping and maintaining the normal body weight were health-promotive behaviors. And the socioeconomic status (especially residency

area, level of education and economic status) influenced the health concern. The health concern influenced the health practices, and the health practices influenced the health status.