의료이용행태에 따른 의료비 관련요인 분석

으며 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 인구·사회학적 특성에서는 연령이 낮은 경우 의료 장보기를 하였고 월보험료는 의료 장보기를 하지 않은 경우가 한 경우보다 높았다. 의료이용 특성에서는 의료 장보기를 한 경우 방문일수가 높았고 진료일수 역시 높았다.

2. 의료이용행태에 따른 총진료비를 보면 남자는 의료 장보기를 한 경우 총진료비가 높았다. 의료이용행태에 따라 의료 장보기를 한 경우 연령이 낮을 수록 총진료비가 높았고 의료 장보기를 하지 않은 경우에서는 연령이 높을 수록 총진료비가 낮았다. 소득이 상인 경우에서 의료 장보기를 하는 경우 총진료비가 높았다. 방문일수가 많을 수록 의료 장보기를 한 경우 총진료비가 높았고 진료일수도 많을 수록 의료 장보기한 경우 총진료비가높았다.

3. 의료이용행태와 의료비와의 관련성을 구명하고자 중희귀분석을 한 결과 의료이용행태는 의료 장보기를 한 경우, 대도시에 사는 경우, 소득이 높을 수록, 방문일수가 많을수록 총진료비가 높았다.

이상의 결과를 정리하여 보면 상기도 질환에 있어서 의료이용행태와 총진료비와의 관계는 유의하지만 의료이용행태에 대한 구체적인 측정방법을 통한 좀더 정확한 연구가 필요하다고 생각된다.

Key words : 의료이용행태, 의료 장보기, 총진료비, 희귀분석

[영문]

To find out the relationship between the medical utilization behavior and medical expenditure subjects of this study were the government employees and private school teachers and staffs who used ambulatory care during July 1 through December 31, 1990 in Chungnam area. They were classified by classification of 56 diseases and 3,102 samples of the diseases of upper respiratory tract were selected. Findings of this study are as follows:

1. Among the demographic and social characteristics, younger patients shopped for the medical services, and those who had higher income didn't shopped for medical services than those who did. In utilizational characteristics, those who had been shopping for the medical services visited physicians more than those who didn't shop, and they also had more treatment days.

2. To see medical expenditure of a patient, males who shopped for the medical services used more medical cost. Younger patients have expended more medical costs among the shopping patients, but older patients showed less medical expenditure among the patients who didn't shopped for the medical care. Other variables like

number of visits and treatment days showed that shopping patients expended more medical cost as they visited more physicians.

3. The multiple regression analysis was used to see the relationship between the medical utilization behavior and medical expenditure, and found that those who had been shopping, living in rural areas, having higher income, and visiting more physicians they expended more medical cost.