서울시내 의료시설에 대한 신체장애자들의 건축상 장애물에 관한 실태 조사

[한글]

신체장애자들이 공공건물에 자유롭게 출입할 수 있도록 하기 위하여 이러한 건물에 대한 장애자들의 특별한 욕구를 고려한 건축기준이 있어야만 한다. 한국에는 장애물이 없는 건물에 관한 설계기준이 없기 때문에 현재의 건축상태에 관한 본 조사는 첫째로 장애물의 현황 파악과 둘째로 그 장애물의 형태와 분포상황을 파악하는데 도움이 될 것이다. 또한 이 자료는 한국의 사회적, 경제적 여건에 적합하도록 그 기준을 발전시키는데 기초자료로서 사용될 수도 있는 것이다.

본 조사는 서울시내에 있는 의료시설에 대해서만 국한시켰다. 두 모집단으로부터 각각 하나씩 두 개의 표본집단을 확률비 추출법(무작위 추출법)으로 선정했다. 첫번째 표본집단에는 대한의학협회 회원명부에 기록되어 있는 총2,209개 개업의원중 100개의 시설을 포함하고 있다. 두번째 표본집단 역시 대한의학협회 회원명부에 기록되어 있는 총 45개 시설중 보건소, 시립병원, 사설종합병원 및 대학병원을 포함하여 22개 시설을 포함하고 있다.

조사는 저자와 물리치료학과 학생보조원 83명이 실시했는데 학생보조원들은 첫번째 표본집단에 대한 조사에 참여했다. 조사 양식은 한국신체장애자 재활협회가 권고하고 있는 4개의 주요 분야 즉, 1) 현관, 2) 출입문, 3) 승강기, 4) 화장실과 변기에 대한 측정치를 기록하기 위하여 만들었다. 동일한 조사양식이 두 표본집단에 같이 사용되었다.

조사의 분석에서는 좋은 점도 많이 나타났지만 화장실과 대변기실로 들어가는 좁은 문들은 차의자 사용자들에게 가장 심각한 장애물로 대두되었다. 그 다음으로 심각한 문제는 차의자가 들어갈 수 없는 현관에 관한 것이었다. 얻어 낸 측정치들은 이용할 수 있는 국제표준 및 국제기준과 비교하였다. 이러한 결과들은 한국의 상황에 적합하도록 장애물 없는 설계기준을 만드는 지침으로서 관계 당국에 제안될 것이다. 대체로 한국에서의 장애자들에 대한 건축상 장애물들은 약간의 노력을 들이거나 비교적 소액의 경비로서 장애물들

을 약화시키거나 없앨 수 있는 것이다. 또한 건축상 장애물이 있는 것은 주로 이에 대한 인식이 부족한 때문이라고 보아 전문가들과 일반대중에서 대대적으로 이러한 인식을 시킬 수 있는 캠페인을 계획하고 시행하도록 관계당국에 제언을 하였다.

[영문]

In order to insure access to public buildings for the physically disabled, there should be standards for construction of these buildings which take into consideration the special needs of the disabled. Since there are no standards for barrier-free design in Korea, a survey of present building designs should be helpful to indentify 1) the presence of barriers 2) barrier type and distribution.

This data could also be used as a basis for developing standards suitable to Korean social and economic conditions.

The present survey was limited to medical facilities in the capital city of Seoul. Two samples, one from each of two populations, were selected randomly. the first includes 100 private clinics out of a total of a total of 2,209 listed in the

Korean Medical Association Directory. The second sample includes a total of 22 facilities including health centers, city hospitals, general hospitals(private) and university hospitals selected from a total of 45 facilities, also listed in the KMA

Directory.

The survey was conducted by the researcher and 33 physical therapy student assistants took part in the first sample survey. A survey form was developed for recording measurements in the four main areas recommended by the Korean Society for Rehabilitation of the Disabled(KSRD) namely 1) main entrance 2) entrance doors 3) elevator 4) toilet room and stall. The same Form was used for both samples.

Analysis showed that there were many good points but that narrow doors leading to toilet room and toilet stalls constitute. The most serious barriers to wheelchair users. The next most Serious problem Concerns entrances inaccessible to wheelchairs. Measurements obtained were compared with available international

criteria and standards. These findings are offered to the appropriate authority as a guide for developing barrier-free design suitable to the Korean situation. In many cases, architectural barriers to the disabled in Korea and be reduced or

eliminated with a little effort and a minimum of expense. Also, since the presence of architectural barriers seemed to be mainly the result of a lack of awareness, recommendations are made to the appropriate authorities to plan and carry out awareness campaigns both among professional groups as well as the public at large.