치수조직염색체에서의 F-body 검출에 의한 성별판정에 관한 연구

[한글]

개인식별을 위한 성별판정은 법의학 및 법치학저 중요과제이며 이것을 해결하기 위한 방법 중 하나로 형광현미경하에서 남성세포핵내에 존재하는 Y염색체에서 F-body 검출에 의한 성별판정이 제시된 이래 신체 각 장기에서 많은 연구가 이루어져 왔으나 국내에서는 모발에서의 연구를 제외하고는 미미한 실정이다.

이에 저자는 4세에서 61세에 이르는 한국인 남녀에서 발거된 치아 70개의 치수에서 성별판정을 하기 위하여 F-body를 검출한 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

1. 냉장보관한 치아의 치수에서 F-body의 출현율은 남성에서 42∼86%(평균 61.06%), 여성에서 0∼6%(평균 1.86%)로 나타나 남녀간의 차이가 뚜렷하였다.

2. 실온에 방치한 치아의 치수에서 F-body 출현율은 남성에서 35∼58%(평균 48.20%), 여성에서 1∼3%(평균 1.70%)이며 성별판정이 가능하였다.

3. 100℃에서 10분간 열처리한 남성 치수군에서도 F-body 출현율이 32∼56%(평균42.50%)로서 성별판정이 용이 하였다.

4. 경시적으로 보아도 F-body의 출현율에는 커다란 차이를 볼 수 없었다.

5. F-body 검출에 의한 성별판정은 특히 남성판정에 유용함을 재 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]

The author had tried to identify the sex from single tooth by detecting F-body of Y-chromosome in the nucleus of the dental pulp cells of 70 persons aged from 4 to 61 years under a fluorescent miscroscope.

The results were as follows.

1. In the cell nuclei of male and female dental pulp at refrigeratory, the rate of F-body appearance ranged 42-86% (average 61.06%) in male, while it was 0-6% (average 1.86%) in female, indicating that male could be distinctly differentiated from female by F-body.

2. With male and female dental pulp putrefied by leaving it at room temperature, the rate of F-body appearance ranged 35-58% (average 48.20%) in male, 1-3% (average 1.70%) in female, indicating that it was possible to distinguish male and female by

F-body.

3. Even in heat-treated male teeth at 100℃, 10 mins, the rate of f-body appearance proved to be 32-56% (average 42.50%), also indicating the possibility of identifying male.

4. When detecting of F-body in process of time, the rate of F-body appearance did not show major changes.

5. It was reaffirmed that F-body detection method was a positive determination method of male.