학교구강보건계속관리사업을 위한 치과의료인력 수요 추계

[한글]

현재 세계각국에서는 국민들의 효율적인 구강건강관리사업을 위해 학교구강건강관리사업에 많은 관심을 기울이고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 한국에서도 학교구강건강관리사업은 매우 중요한 사업이라고 생각하여 1981년 7월 1일부터 7월 10일까지 강화지역 국민학교 중학교 학생 1,241명을 대상으로 구강질환 유병상태를 조사하고 그 결과를 이용하여 세계보건기구가 추천한 방법에 의거하여 한국에서 학교구강보건계속관리사업을 실시한다고 할 때 필요로 되는 치과의료인력 수요를 추계하였고 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

1) 세계보건기구가 제시한 Type I 학교구강보건계속관리사업을 국민학교 학생 10 ,000명을 대상으로 실시하려면 1.8명의 치과의사가 필요하며, 또한 Type Ⅱ는 2.5명, Type Ⅲ는 2.0명. Type Ⅳ는 3.6명의 치과의사가 필요로 된다. 만약 학교구강보건계속관리사업을

중학교까지 확대 실시한다면 국민학교 중학교 학생 10,000명당 Type I 사업은 2.0명, Type Ⅱ는 2.4명, Type Ⅲ는 2.2명, Type Ⅳ는 3.6명의 치과의사가 필요로 된다.

2) 학교구강보건계속관리사업에서 치면세마를 치과위생사가 한다고 가정할 때 필요로 되는 치과의사와 위생사 수는 Type I은 국민학생만을 대상으로 할 때는 치과의사 1.3명, 위생사 0.5명, 중학생까지 포함시헤는 치과의사 1.4명, 위생사 0.6명. Type Ⅱ는 국민학생만을 대상시 치과의사 1.8명, 위생사0.7명, 중학생까지 포함시 치과의사 1.6명, 위생사 0.8명, Type Ⅲ는 국민학생만을 대상시 치과의사 1.3명, 위생사 0.7명, 중학생까지 포함시 치파의사 1. 4명, 위생사 0.8, Type Ⅳ는 국민학생만을 대상시 치과의사 2.2명,위생사 1.4명, 중학생까지 포함시 치과의사 2.2명 ,위생사 1.4명이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]

The systematic school dental health programmes hale been recognized as one of the most effective national dental health measures. This study was conducted to estimate the number of dentists required for the systematic school dental programmes in Korea applying the methodology recommended by WHO. Information

necessary for the study was obtained by a mass oral examination to the 1241 primary md middle school students in Kang Wha area. First and 6th grade students from primary school and 3rd year students from middle school were specifically selected for the examination.

The results are summarized below :

1) For the Type I program recommended by WHO, 1.8 dentists per10,000 primary school children were estimated t? be necessary For the Type Ⅱ program 2.5 dentists, Type Ⅲ program 2.0 dentists, Type Ⅳ program 3.6 dentists per 10,000 primary school children were estimated to be necessary. In order to extend the

systematic school dental programmes to the middle students, 2.0 dentists for the Type I program and 2.4 dentists for the Type Ⅱ program 2.2 dentists for the Type Ⅲ program,3.6 dentists for talc Type Ⅳ program per 10,000 students were estimated to be necessary.

2) If we assume 7hat prophylaxis are done by hygienist, for the Type I program 1.3 dentists and 0.5 hygienist, for the Type Ⅱ program 1.8 dentists and 0.7 hygienist, for the Type Ⅲ program 1.3 dentists and 0.7 hygienists for the Type Ⅲ program 2.2 dentists and 1.4 hygienists per 10,000 primary school students were estimated to be necessary.

In order to extend this program to the middle schools 1.4 dentists and 0.6 hygienist for the Type I program, 1.6 dentists and 0.8 hygienist for the Type Ⅱ program, 1.4 dentists and 0.8 hygienist for the Type Ⅲ program, 2.2 dentists and 1.4 hygienist for the Type Ⅳ program per 10,000 students were estimated to be

necessary.