수유, 이유 및 영양상태와 장중첩증 발생에 관한 역학적인 연구 : 환자군-대조군 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 소아 장중첩증 발생과 관련이 있을 것이라고 알려진 수유방법, 이유 시기 및 어린이의 영양상태가 실제로 장중첩증의 발생과 관련이 있는지를 증명하기 위하여 역학적 연구방법의 하나인 환자군-대조군 연구방법을 사용하여 시행하였다.

1980년 1월1일 부터 1981년 12월31일 까지 만 2년 동안 연세대학교 의과대학 부속 세브란스 병원에 입원, 바륨관장법이나 외과적 수술 소견에 의하여 장중첩증으로 진단된 만 15세 이내의 소아 환아349 예를 환자군으로 하고 같은 기간에 급성질환으로 동병원 소아과에 입원했던 환아중 환자군과 성 및 나이를 일치시켜 짝지어 무작위적인 방법으로 선정한 349예를 대조군으로 하였다.

의무기록과 질문서 우송조사를 통하여 영양상태, 수유방법 및 이유시기를 비교 관찰하였다. ,질문서의 우송은 기억의 상실에 의한 영향을 줄이기 위하여 2세이내의 환아만을 대상으로 하였다. 주소불명으로 반송된 경우를 제외하고 환자군 153명(64.6%), 대조군 128명(55.2%)의 질문서가 회수되었다.

환자군 및 대조군 간에 입원 당시의 몸무게를 비교한 결과 통계학적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 어머니의 교육수준에 의한 영향을 최소화하기 위하여 어머니의 교육수준이 고등학교 이상인 환자군 및 대조군 각101예 (환자군), 99예(대조군)에 대하여 수유방법 및 이유시기를 비교한결과 모유수유군에 대한 인공수유군의 장중첩증 발생의 비교위험도는 1.11이었으며 두군간에 수유방법 및 이유시기는 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다.

이상의 연구에서 수유방법, 이유시기 및 어린이의 영양상태가 장중첩중의 발생과 관련이 있음을 규명하지는 못하였으나 연구과정에서의 몇가지 문제점들이 고찰에서 지적되었고, 장중첩증의 발병에 여러가지 요인들이 복합적으로 작용할 것으로 추측된다.

[영문]

Intussusception is the most common cause of intestinal obstruction in children between the age of two months and five years, however, the etiology of intussusception is still not fully understood.

In recent years, we experienced a rapid increase in the number of intussusceptions in Severance hospital and these provided opportunities to study the epidemiology of intussusception, to identify risk factors by reviewing hospital records and mail questionnaires in both patients and controls For the study, 349 cases of intussusception were selected who were admitted during the 2-year period from January 1 1980 to December 31, 1981. Controls were selected from the pediatric patients who were admitted during the same period with other acute illness, and they were matched pair for age and sex of ptients with intussusception.

In each patient and control group, there were 331 cases(94.8%) who were under 2 year of age and 292 cases (83.7%) who were under 1 year of age. The mean age of the patients was 10.4±11.9 months. There were 240 boys and 109 girls. To minimize recall bias, the questlonnaire was sent by mail to mothers of 331 cases in each groups who were under 2 year of age. Mothers of 153 affected children and 128 controls replied .

1. The mean body weight of 349 affected children baa 8.8 ± 2.6kg and did not differ significantly from those of 349 controls (8.9±3,3Kg for control group).

2. For testing the association between feeding type (breast fed, bottle fed and both), the Chi-square teat was applied and the relative risk estimate was calculated in 101 affected children and 99 controls whose maternal Level of education was hlgher than high school. Relative risk of intussusception was 1.11 In the bottle fed group as compared with the breast fed group but there was no statistically significant difference between the case and control group.

3. The age(in months) at start of weaning was compared in 101 affected children and 99 controls whose maternal level of education was higher than high school. But no differences between the groups were detected.

4. There was no significant association between factors tested(nutritional state, feeding types and age at start of weaning) and intussusception in this study. The origin of intussusception remains still unknown and there Is increasing possibility that more than one factor is involved.