종합병원(綜合病院) 병동부(病棟部) 간호관계제실(看護關係諸室)의 구성(構成)에 관(關)한 연구(硏究)

[한글]

병동부는 병원내 타 부문이 시설과 설비에 대한 비중이 높아가고 기계화되는 것에 비해 의료진의 활동이 중시되는 부문으로. 간호사의 활동이 그 근간을 이루고 있어 병동부 계획에는 병원내 타 부문과는 다른 특별한 계획방식이 요구된다 하겠다. 특히 이러한 간호사의 활동은 대부분 병동내 Nurse Station과 간호제실에서 이루어지므로 이곳의 작업 능률을 향상시키는 것은 간호사의 업무 부담을 줄여 환자에 대한 간호서비스의 향상을 가져올 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

본 논문은 병동부 간호사들의 활동의 중심인 동시에 물품 유통의 기지이기도한 Nurse Station과 간호제실을 기능적인 효율성의 측면에서 연구하는데에 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 간호사 작업에 대한 동선 관찰과 물품의 배치 및 이동에 관한 조사를 실시, Nurse Station과 간호재실의 구성에서 간호사 업무의 효율성을 놓이기 위한 배치 방안을 제시하였고, 아울러 도면분석과 간호사에 대한 인터뷰를 통해 간호부문의 각 실별 면적과 점유율을 파악하여 국내 종합병원 병동부의 간호부문 면적 배분상의 특성을 밝혔다.

연구는 문헌 고찰, 병동부 도면 분석, 간호사와의 인터뷰, 그리고 간호사 동선에 대한 관찰 조사 등의 4가지 방법을 통해 진행하였고, 그 대상은 전국의 30병상 이상의 종합병원 18개소로 하였다.

본 논문의 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 면적에 관한 조사결과 병동부 기준층 면적에 대한 Nurse Station과 간호제실의 점유율은 평균 13.48%이고 1병상당 점유 면적은 2.36m**2이었다. 그리고 이때 Nurse Station과 간호제실은 기준층 간호단위수가 늘어남에 따라 그 면적이 증가하는 것으로 나타났다.

즉, 기준층이 1개 간호단위로만 구성된 경우에는 간호부문의 면적은 평균 2.08m**2/상, 2개 간호단위일 때에는 평균 2.59m**2/상, 그리고 3개 간호단위로 구성되어 있는 경우에는 평균 3.08m**2/상으로 증가하였다.

2. 간호부문 면적에 대한 구역별 면적 점유율은 간호대기 구역 22.24%, 청결작업 구역 35.35%, 물품처리 구역 15.79%, 탈의 및 휴게 구역 7.17%, 의사작업 구역 19.45% 등인 것으로 나타났다. 이를 캐나다의 시설 기준과 비교해 보면 국내 종합병원 병동부의 경우 청결작업 구역이 상당히 많은 면적을 차지하고 있으며, 상대적으로 간호대기 구역의 면적 점유율은 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 향후 간호부문에 대한 면적이 확장될 경우에는 회의실이나 면담실등의 간호대기 구역을 중심으로 진행되어야 할 것이다.

3. 간호사의 영역간 이동량을 조사한 결과, 기록 및 관리 영역과 주사 및 점적 준비 영역의 두 작업 영역을 증심으로한 간호사의 이동이 가장 빈번하게 발생하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 일반 간호사의 이동량을 최소화하고, 수간호사와 주임 간호사의 일반 간호사에 대한 관리·감독을 용이하게 하기 위해서는 이들 두 영역을 중심으로 각 작업 영역을 배치시켜야 한다.

4. Nurse Station과 간호제실에서의 간호사의 전채 이동량에 대해서 기록 및 관리 영역과 주사 및 점적 준비영역 사이의 이동량, 그리고 기록 및 관리 영역과 투약 준비영역 사이의 이동량이 차지하는 비율은 각각 14.2%와 9.3%로 매우 높게 나타났고, 이들 영역간의 연관성이 가장 큰 것으로 분석되었다. 따라서 간호사 업무의 효율성을 위해서는 이들 영역들을 인접시켜 배치하여야 할 것이다.

5. 검사 및 처치 준비영역은 다른 준비영역과는 달리 기록 및 관리 영역과의 연관성보다는 주사 준비영역과의 연관성이 더욱 큰 것으로 나타나 이들 영역간의 기능적인 공간 배치가 필요한 것으로 분석되었다. 그리고 주사 및 점적 준비영역에 함께 보관되고 있는 일반 물품은 작업 공간의 혼란을 방지하기 위하여 간호부문의 가장 뒷쪽에 별도의 공간으로 배치되는 것이 바람직할 것이다.

6. 마무리 작업 영역은 작업의 특성상 다른 작업 영역을 오염시키기 쉽고, 다른 작업 영역으로의 이동보다 병실과의 이등이 빈번히 발생하므로 가능한한 복도쪽으로 배치하여야 한다. 한편, 의사 작업 영역은 간호사의 이동이 거의 나타나지 않는 작업 공간으로 의사와 간호사 동선의 반복되는 교차를 막고 Nurse Station과 간호제실의 작업 효율성을 기하기 위해서 별도의 공간으로 분리되어야 할 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]

This treatise is concerned about Nurses' area - center of nursing services and item-distributions - in 18 major general hospitals in Korea to suggest an space arrangement program for nursing area to promote efficient nursing services, through investigations upon nurses' working circulation, and also to probe the features of area-distributions of Nurses' area in general hospitals, by plan analysis and interviews with nurses.

1. According to the research, the occupation ratio of Nurses' area to a typical floor plan is 13.48% and the area is 2.36m**2 per sickbed on the average.

It shows as the number of nursing unit to a typical floor increases, Nurses' area increases, that is. 2.08m**2 per sickbed for one nursing unit on the average, 2.59m**2 for two nursing units, 3.08m**2 for three nursing units.

2. The occupation ratio of nursing districts of Nurses' area are as follows: 22.24% for Nurses' station, 35.35% for Cleaning district 15.79% for Conducting district, 7.17% for Resting district, 19.45% for Doctors' station.

Compared to the standards of facility of Canada, the occupation ratio of Cleaning district in general hospital is much higher than that of Nurses' station. This is due to the fact that in Korea Nurses' area has been mainly distributed for patients' care(Cleaning district) rather than for nurses(district for nurses).

3. According to the time analysis on the daily works of nurses, they usually work on Registration and Management(23.4%), Preparation(21.5%), Meeting and Discussion(18.8%) - mostly, the place for Meeting and Discussion are ill equipped, a improved plan for this district is required.

4. According to the analysis on the volume of nurses' movements compared between zones. the movements of Registration / Management zone and Injection / Droping zone, again that of Registration / Management zone and Medication zone are much

greater than the other zones'. The volumes in these zones are 14.2% and 9.3%.

Therefore, it is important to arrange these zones according to their functions for efficient nursing services.

5. As the relationship between Inspection / Treatment zone and Injection zone is much closer than Inspection / Treatment zone and the other zones, these zones should be arranged according to their functions. Also as nurses often use sterilized items at Sterilization zone, they should be adjacent to the Sterilization zone.

6. Due to the spacial characteristics of Accomplishment zone, other working zones are easily contaminated. Since trips to wards are more frequent than to other working zones, it should be placed to the side of the corridors if possible.

Subsequently, the Doctors' station is a zone where the nurses movements are barely visible, therefore repeated intersecting should be prevented. Furthermore, it is apparent that Doctors' station should be separated into a different sector, to foresee work efficiency.